RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 07/04/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q.1 Select the related word/ letters/ number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 
Maximum : Excess : : Shy : ? 
A. Pleasant
B. Conservative
C. Haphazard
D. Permanent 
Q.2Select the related word/ letters/ number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 
169: 11:: 289: ? 
A. 19
B. 15
C. 27
D. 23
Q.3In a family Mr. Prakash has his wife and his two married brothers of whom one has two children and another has none. How many members are there in the family ? 
एक परिवार में श्रीमान प्रकाश. उनकी पत्नी और उनके दो विवाहित भाई हैं, जिनमें से एक की दो संतान हैं औरअन्य भाई की कोई संतान नहीं है| परिवार में कितने सदस्य हैं? 
A. 12
B. 8
C. 6
D. 10 
Q.4In a row of boys, Srinath is 7th from the left and Venkat is 12th from the right. If they interchange their positions. Srinath becomes 22nd from the left. How many boys are there in the row ? 
लड़कों की एक पंक्ति में, श्रीनाथ बाएं से सातवाँ है और वेंकट, दायें से बारहवां है| यदि वे अपने स्थान आपस में बदल लेते हैं, तो श्रीनाथ बाएं से 22वें स्थान पर आ जाता है| पंक्ति में कितने लड़के हैं? 
A. 19
B. 31
C. 33
D. 34 
Q.5 Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.
उत्तर आकृतियों में से उस आकृति का चयन कीजिये, जो दी गयी पांच प्रश्न आकृतियों में चल रही समान श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगी| 
A. 1
B. 5
C. 3
D. 
Q.6 A word/set of letters given in capital letters is followed by four answer words. Out of these only one cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word/set of letters. Find out.
एक शब्द/अक्षरों का समूह बड़े अक्षरों में दिया गया है जिसके बाद चार शब्द दिए गए हैं। इनमें से केवल शब्द दिए गए शब्द/अक्षरों के समूह से मेल खाता है। वह शब्द ज्ञात कीजिए।
APPROPRIATION 
A. ROPAT
B. NOITR
C. AOINO
D. APPST 
Q.7 Temple is 12 km towards east of Rohan’s house. His school is 5 km south of Temple. What is the shortest distance between Rohan’s house and school? 
रोहन के घर से मंदिर पूर्व की ओर 12 किमी की दूरी पर स्थित है| उसका स्कूल मंदिर से दक्षिण की ओर 5 किमी दूर स्थित है| रोहन के घर और स्कूल के मध्य की न्यूनतम दूरी कितनी है? 
A. 16 km/ किमी
B. 17 km/ किमी
C. 12 km / किमी
D. 13 km/ किमी 
Q.8 If each of the letter in the English alphabet is assigned odd numerical value beginning coding A = 1, B = 3 & so on, what will be the total value of the letter of the word ‘LOVE’? 
यदि अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला में प्रत्येक वर्ण एक विषम अंकीय मान के साथ कूटबद्ध किया गया है जैसे: A = 1, B = 3 और इसी तरह आगे, तो LOVE शब्द के अक्षरों का कुल मान कितना होगा? 
A. 110
B. 105
C. 104
D. 114
Q.9 If VFSI is coded as EUHR, then YDTJ can be coded as?
यदि VFSI को EUHR के रूप में कूटबद्ध किया जाता है, तो YDTJ को किस प्रकार कूटबद्ध किया जाएगा?
A. BWJT
B. BWGQ
C. WCTQ
D. DTJX 
Q.10Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace  signs and to balance the given equation. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में को प्रतिस्थापित करने और समीकरण को संतुलित करने के लिए गणितीचिह्नों के सटीक समुच्चय का चयन कीजिए। 

A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 

Solutions

Q1. Ans(B)
Maximum and Excess are synonymous to each other, Similarly, Shy and Conservative are synonymous to each other.
Q2. Ans(B)
Q3. Ans(B)
Q4. Ans(C)
Q5. Ans(D)
In one step, the existing element enlarges and a new element appears inside this element. In the next step, the outer element is lost.
Q6. Ans(D)
S’ is not included in the word ‘APPROPRIATION
Q7. Ans(D)
Q8. Ans(C)
Q9. Ans(B)
pairs of opposite letters are given.
Q10. Ans(D)
3

Leave a Reply