RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 11/04/2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. 161√5 + ? % of 960 = 1058 – 124 
161√5 + 960 का ? % = 1058 – 124 

1. 60
2. 45
3. 35
4. 25 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Two numbers are respectively 12.5% and 25% more than a 3rd number. The first number as a percentage of the second number is: 

दो संख्याएं, तीसरी संख्या से क्रमश: 12.5% और 25% अधिक है। पहली संख्या दूसरी संख्या का कितना प्रतिशत है?

A)  50%

B)  60%

C) 75%

D)  90% 

Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. The length of the radius of a circle with center O is 5 cm and the length of the chord AB is 8 cm. The distance of the chord AB from the point O is 

केंद्र O से वृत्त की त्रिज्या की लम्बाई 5 सेमी है और जीवा AB की लम्बाई 8 सेमी है| बिंदु O से जीवा AB की दूरी कितनी है? 

A) 2 cm/ सेमी

B) 3 cm/ सेमी 

C) 4 cm/ सेमी

D) 15 cm/ सेमी

Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(B)

Q4.  The base area of a right pyramid is 57 sq. units and height is 10 units. Then the volume of the pyramid is 

एक लम्ब पिरामिड का आधार क्षेत्रफल 57 वर्ग इकाई है और ऊंचाई 10 इकाई है| पिरामिड का आयतन कितना है? 

A) 190 c. units/ क्यूबिक इकाई

B) 380 c. units/ क्यूबिक इकाई

C)  540 c. units/ क्यूबिक इकाई 

D) 570 c. units/ क्यूबिक इकाई

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(A)

Q5.  75 men can complete a work in 30 days. 20 days later, they are joined by 50 more men but the efficiency of these new men is 50% of the efficiency of the existing men. In how many days less than the scheduled time will the work be completed? 

75 व्यक्ति एक काम 30 दिन में कर सकते हैं। 20 दिन बाद उनके साथ 50 अतिरिक्त व्यक्ति काम में शामिल हो जाते हैं लेकिन इन व्यक्तियों की कार्यक्षमता पहले वाले व्यक्तियों की कार्यक्षमता का 50% है। काम निर्धारित समय से कितने दिन पहले पूरा हो जाएगा? 

A)  2.5 days/ दिन 

B) 5 days/ दिन

C) 7.5 days/ दिन

D) 10 days/ दिन 

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(A)

Since, 75 men can complete the work in 30 days, so after 20 days work left is for 10 days by 75 men. Now, 50 new men join but their efficiency is 50% of old efficiency. So, they are equivalent to 25 men working previously. Therefore, we can say that 75*10 = 100*d (d is days taken to complete the work by 100 men) or d = 7.5 days. So, now they take 2.5 days less to complete the work.

Q6. What is the average of all numbers between 8 and 74 which are divisible by 7? 
8 और 74 के मध्य 7 से विभाज्य सभी संख्याओं का औसत कितना है? 
A. 40
B. 41
C. 42
D. 43 
Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(C)
Q7. A whole sale trader had 1200 kgs of rice. He sold a part of it at 5% profit and the rest at 11% profit, so that he made a total profit of 7%. How much (in kg) wheat did he sell at 5% profit?
एक थोक व्यापारी के पास 1200 किग्रा चावल था। वह इसका एक भाग 5% के लाभ पर बेचता है एवं शेष को 11% के लाभ पर बेचता है, इस तरह उसे कुल 7% का लाभ होता है। उसने 5% के लाभ पर कितने चावल (किग्रा में) बेचे थे। 
A. 900
B. 600
C. 400
D. 800 
Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(D)

Q8. What this the distance between the points (-3, -7) and (4, 5)?
बिंदु (-3, -7) और (4, 5) के मध्य की दूरी ज्ञात कीजिए|

A) 14

B) 19

C) 16

D) 18

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. A boat travels upstream from B to A and downstream from A to B in 3 hours. If the speed of the boat in still water is 9 km/hour and the speed of the current is 3 km/hour, the distance (in km) between A and B is 
एक नाव धारा के प्रतिकूल B से A तक और धारा के अनुकूल A से B तक की दूरी 3 घंटे में तय करती है। यदि शांत जल में नाव की चाल, 9 किमी/घं. है और धारा की चाल 3 किमी/घं. है, तो A और B के बीच की दूरी, किमी में, ज्ञात कीजिए। 

A) 12

B) 8 

C) 6

D) 4 

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(A)

Q10.   Find equation of the perpendicular to segment joining the points A(0,4) and B(-5,9) and passing through the P. Point P divides segment AB in the ratio 2:3.
बिंदु A(0,4) और B(-5,9) को जोड़ने वाले और P से गुजरने वाले रेखाखंड पर लम्ब का समीकरण ज्ञात कीजिए| बिंदु P रेखाखंड AB को 2:3 के अनुपात में काटता है| 

A) x - y = 8 

B) x - y = -8 

C) x + y = -8 

D) x + y = 8 

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(B)

Leave a Reply