RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 11 May 2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q.1 A certain number when divided by 899 leaves the remainder 65. When the same number is divided by 31, the remainder is:
एक निश्चित संख्या को जब 899 से विभाजित किया जाता है तो शेषफल 65 प्राप्त होता है। जब इसी संख्या को 31 से विभाजित किया जाता है, तो शेषफल प्राप्त होता है: 
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
C. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)
First divisor 899 is exactly divisible by second divisor 31. Required remainder = Remainder obtained on dividing 65 by 31 = 3
Q2. The odd element in the sequence 
क्रम में विषम तत्व है: 
3, 7, 13, 21, 33, 43, 57 …is: 
A. 21
B. 33
C. 43
D. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(B)

Q3.  What will be the compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs 16,500 at 14p.c.p.a. at the end of three years? 
16,500 रु की एक राशि पर 14% वार्षिक ब्याज की दर से 3 वर्ष के अंत में प्राप्त किया गया चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज कितना होगा? 

A) Rs. 7945.476

B) Rs. 6825.281 

C) Rs. 7022.415

D) Rs. 6928.114

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(A)

Q4.  A 180-metre-long train crosses a pole in 20 seconds. What is the speed of the train? 
एक 180-मीटर-लम्बी-ट्रेन एक खम्बे को 20 सेकेण्ड में पार करती है। ट्रेन की चाल कितनी है? 

A) 15 m/s

B) 9 m/s 

C) 18 m/s

D) 12 m/s 

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(B)

Reqd. speed of train= 180m/20s =9m/s 

Q5. Two pipes can fill a tank in 10 hours and 12 hours respectively while a third pipe can empty the full tank in 20hours. If all the three pipes operate simultaneously, in how much time will the tank be filled? 
दो पाइप एक टंकी को क्रमश: 10 घंटे और 12 घंटे में भरते हैं जबकि तीसरा पाइप पूरी भरी हुई टंकी को 20 घंटे में खाली करता है। यदि तीनों पाइप एक साथ चला दिये जाते हैं, तो टंकी को भरने में कितना समय लगेगा? 

A)  7 hours 30 mins

B) 7 hours 45 mins 

C) 8 hours 30 mins

D) 8 hours 45 mins 

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)

Q6. A shopkeeper sells notebooks at the rate of Rs457 each and earns a commission of 4%. He also sells pencil boxes at rate of Rs80 each and earns commission of 20%. How much amount of commission will he earn in two weeks if he sells 10 notebooks and 6 pencil boxes a day? 
एक दुकानदार किताबों को 457 रु में प्रत्येक की दर से बेचता है और 4% कमीशन कमाता है। वह पेन्सिल बॉक्स को भी 80 रु में प्रत्येक की दर से बेचता है और 20% कमीशन कमाता है। यदि वह 10 नोटबुक और 6 पेंसिल बॉक्स एक दिन में बेचता है, तो वह दो सप्ताह में कितना कमीशन अर्जित करेगा? 

A) Rs1, 956

B) Rs1, 586 

C)  Rs1, 496

D) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. The ages of A and B are presently in the ratio of 5 : 6. Six years hence this ratio will become 6 : 7. What was B’s age 5 years ago? 
A और B की वर्तमान आयु का अनुपात 5 : 6 है। 6 वर्ष बाद यह अनुपात 6 : 7 हो जाएगा। 5 वर्ष पहले B की आयु कितनी थी? 

A) 25 years

B) 30 years 

C) 36 years

D) 31 years 

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(D)

Q8. What this the distance between the points (-3, -7) and (4, 5)?
बिंदु (-3, -7) और (4, 5) के मध्य की दूरी ज्ञात कीजिए|

A) 14

B) 19

C) 16

D) 18

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. A boat travels upstream from B to A and downstream from A to B in 3 hours. If the speed of the boat in still water is 9 km/hour and the speed of the current is 3 km/hour, the distance (in km) between A and B is 
एक नाव धारा के प्रतिकूल B से A तक और धारा के अनुकूल A से B तक की दूरी 3 घंटे में तय करती है। यदि शांत जल में नाव की चाल, 9 किमी/घं. है और धारा की चाल 3 किमी/घं. है, तो A और B के बीच की दूरी, किमी में, ज्ञात कीजिए। 

A) 12

B) 8 

C) 6

D) 4 

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)

Q10.   Find equation of the perpendicular to segment joining the points A(0,4) and B(-5,9) and passing through the P. Point P divides segment AB in the ratio 2:3.
बिंदु A(0,4) और B(-5,9) को जोड़ने वाले और P से गुजरने वाले रेखाखंड पर लम्ब का समीकरण ज्ञात कीजिए| बिंदु P रेखाखंड AB को 2:3 के अनुपात में काटता है| 

A) x – y = 8 

B) x – y = -8 

C) x + y = -8 

D) x + y = 8 

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(B)

Leave a Reply