RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 12/04/2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. The average weight of 25 students in a class is 20 kg. When 5 more students are included the average age decreases by 1. Then what is the average weight of 5 new students?
एक कक्षा में 25 विद्यार्थियों का औसत भार 20 किग्रा है। जब 5 अतिरिक्त विद्यार्थी इनमें शामिल हो जाते हैं, तो औसत भार 1 घट जाता है। तो 5 नए विद्यार्थियों का औसत भार कितना है? 
A. 18 kg
B. 14 kg
C. 20 kg
D. 19 kg 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. 

A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(B)
Q3. Among three numbers the second number is 3 more than the first number and 4 less than the third number. If their product is 480, then what will be sum of the digits of the largest number? 
तीन संख्याओं में से दूसरी संख्या पहली संख्या से 3 अधिक है और तीसरी संख्या से 4 कम है। यदि उनका गुणनफल 480 है, तो सबसे बड़ी संख्या के अंकों का योगफल कितना होगा? 
A. 12
B. 3
C. 5
D. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(B)

Q4.   The greatest number of solid cubes with 0.2 metre edges that can be packed in a box whose inside dimensions are 1 metre by 1 metre by 2 metre are 
0.2 मीटर किनारे वाले ठोस घनों की अधिकतम कितनी संख्या, जिन्हें 1 मीटर X 1 मीटर X 2 मीटर की आतंरिक आयाम वाले डिब्बे में पैक किए जा सकते हैं? 

A) 10

B) 25

C) 50

D)  250 

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(D)

Q5.  The costs of daily ticket of local train is Rs. 50 and Monthly Pass costs is Rs. 1125. If I buy the Monthly Pass and travel for 30 days in a month then I save? 
लोकल ट्रेन में दैनिक टिकेट की कीमत 50 रु. और मासिक पास की कीमत 1125 रु. है| यदि मैं मासिक पास खरीदता हूँ और एक महीने में 30 दिन यात्रा करता हूँ, तो मैंने कितनी बचत की? 

A)  10 percent 

B)  25 percent 

C)  14 percent 

D)  15 percent 

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(B)

Q6. In a isosceles triangle ABC, AB = AC; a circle drawn with AB as diameter intersects BC at D. If BD = 3 cm, then the length of CD is 
समद्विबाहु त्रिभुज ABC में, AB = AC; AB व्यास के साथ एक वृत्त खींचा जाता है जो D पर BC को प्रतिच्छेदित करता है। यदि BD = 3 सेमी है, तो CD की लम्बाई है: 

A) 1.5 cm

B) 5 cm

C)   3 cm 

D)  6 cm 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(C)

Q7. The simple interest on a certain sum of money at 4% per annum for 4 yrs is Rs 80 more than the interest on the same sum for 3 yrs at 5% per annum. Find the sum. 

एक निश्चित धनराशि पर 4% वार्षिक दर से 4 वर्ष में प्राप्त साधारण ब्याज, इसी राशि पर 3 वर्ष में 5% वार्षिक दर से प्राप्त साधारण ब्याज से 80 रु अधिक है। राशि कितनी है? 

A) 7800

B) 7300

C) 8000

D) 8500

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(C)

Q8.  If cube root of 175616 is 56 , then the value of is equal to: 

यदि 175616 का घनमूल 56 है , तो  का मान बराबर है: 

A) 0.0168

B) 62.16

C) 6.216

D) 6.116

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)

Q9.  The speed of a boat in still water in 6km/hr and the speed of the stream is 1.5km/hr. A man rows to a place at a distance of 22.5 km and comes back to the starting point. Find the total time taken by him. 

शांत जल में एक नाव की चाल 6किमी/घं है और धारा की चाल 1.5किमी/घं है। एक व्यक्ति 22.5 किमी दूर स्थित एक स्थान तक नाव से जाता है और आरम्भिक बिंदु पर वापस आता है। उसके द्वारा लिया गया कुल समय ज्ञात कीजिए। 

A) 8hrs/ घंटा

B) 7hrs/ घंटा

C) 7.5 hrs/ घंटा

D) 8.5 hrs/ घंटा \

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)

Q10.  The sum of a fraction and 4 times its reciprocal is 13/3. What is the fraction? 
एक भिन्न और उसके व्युत्क्रम के चार गुने का योग 13/3 है| भिन्न क्या है?

A) 4/3

B) 3/4

C) 5/4

D) 4/5

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(A)

Leave a Reply