RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 24/03/2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q.1 What is the number nearest to 4561 which is completely divisible by 17? 
4561 के निकटतम वह कौन सी संख्या है, जो 17 से पूर्णतः विभाजित हो जाए? 
A. 4573 
B. 4556
C. 4574
D. 4567 

Q2. On dividing a number by 11, we get 7 as remainder. When the quotient is divided by 3, we get 1 as remainder. What will be the remainder when the same number is divided by 33? 
एक संख्या को 11 से विभाजित करने पर, हम शेषफल के रूप में 7 प्राप्त करते हैं। जब भागफल को 3 से विभाजित किया जाता है, तो हम शेषफल के रूप में 1 प्राप्त करते हैं। जब समान संख्या को 33 से विभाजित किया जाए, तो शेषफल क्या होगा? 
A. 15 
B. 16
C. 17
D. 18 
Q3.  The diagonals of a rhombus are 18 cm and 24 cm respectively the length of one side is 

एक समचतुर्भुज के विकर्ण क्रमशः 18 सेमी और 24 सेमी हैं, एक भुजा की लम्बाई कितनी है? 
A. 30 
B. 13
C. 15
D. 26 
Q4.  Suman can complete a work in 3 days and Sumati can complete the same work in 2 days. They together complete the work and get a total of Rs. 150 for that. What will be the Suman’s share ? 
सुमन एक कार्य को 3 दिनों में पूरा कर सकती है और सुमति समान कार्य को 2 दिनों में पूरा कर सकती है। वे मिलकर कार्य पूरा करते हैं और उसके लिए उन्होंने 150 रु. प्राप्त किये। सुमन का हिस्सा कितना होगा? 
A. Rs. 30
C. Rs. 60
D. Rs. 40
E. Rs. 75 
Q.55 Taps A and B can fill a bucket respectively in 12 min and 15 min. If both the taps are open and after 3 min tap A is closed then how much time will B take to fill the bucket ?
नल A और B एक बाल्टी को क्रमशः 12 मिनट और 15 मिनट में भर सकते हैं। यदि दोनों नल खोले गए और 3 मिनट बाद नल A बंद कर दिया गया, तो B उस बाल्टी को भरने में कितना समय लेगा? 
A)’ 8 min 30 sec
B) 9 min 30 sec
C) 8 min 15 sec
D) 9 min 15 sec
Q6. Rs. 1290 are distributed among A, B and C in such a way that A’s share is 3/2 times of B’s share and B’s share is  times of C’s share. What is the share of A ?

1290 रु. को A, B और C के बीच इस प्रकार से बाँटा गया, कि A का भाग, B के भाग का 3/2 गुना है और B का भाग, C के भाग का  गुना है। A का भाग कितना है? 

A. Rs. 630
B. Rs. 420
C. Rs. 240
D. None of these 
Q7.  A 270 meter long train is running at a speed of 25 km/h. In how much time will it cross a man coming in opposite direction at a speed of 2 km/h ? 
एक 270 मीटर लंबी रेलगाड़ी 25 किमी/घंटे की चाल से चल रही है। यह 2 किमी/घंटे की चाल से चलकर विपरीत दिशा से आ रहे एक व्यक्ति को कितने समय में पार करेगी?
A. 36 sec
2. 18 sec
3. 54 sec
4. 72 sec 
Q8.  The part of a ditch 34 m long, 11 m wide and 9 m deep that can be filled with stones and earth available during excavation of a well, cylindrical in shape of diameter 6m and length 63 m is
एक 34 मीटर लम्बे , 11 मीटर चौड़े और 9 मीटर गहरे खड्डे के किस हिस्से को एक 6 मीटर व्यास और 63 मीटर गहराई वाले बेलनाकार कुँए की खुदाई के दौरान उपलब्ध पत्थरों और मिटटी से अच्छी तरह से भरा जा सकता है? 
A) 7/17
B) 9/17
C) 11/17
D) 13/17
Q9. Average age of a couple is 25 years at the time of marriage. After 3 years, they have a 2 years old baby. The average age of the family now is 
एक युगल की विवाह के समय औसत आयु 25 वर्ष है| 3 वर्ष बाद, उनके पास एक 2 वर्ष का शिशु है| अब परिवार की औसत आयु कितनी है? 
A) 
B)
C)
D)
Q10. The angle of elevation of a tower from a distance 100 m from its foot is 60°. Find the distance of a car having angle of elevation of 30° from the tower? 
एक टावर का उसके पाद से 100 मी दूरी से उन्नयन कोण 60° है| टावर से किस दूरी पर किसी कार का उन्नयन कोण 30° होगा? 
A) 100 m
B) 100√3 m
C) 300 m
D) 100/√3 m

Solutions

Q1. Ans(B)
4561 = 268×17 + 5, So the nearest no. will be get after subtracting 5.
Q2. Ans(D)
No. = 11p + 7 and p = 3q + 1
So, no = 11(3q+1)+7=33q+18 means the remainder will be 18.
Q3. Ans(C)
Q4. Ans(B)
Q5. Ans(C)
Q6. Ans(A)
Q7. Ans(A)
Q8. Ans(B)
Q9. Ans(B)
Q10. Ans(C)
3

Leave a Reply