RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 30/03/2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1.On dividing a given number by 15, we get 8 as remainder. If thrice of the same number is divided by 5, what will be the remainder? 
दी गई एक संख्या को15 से विभाजित करने पर शेषफल प्राप्त होता है। यदि इसी संख्या के तीन गुने को 5 से विभाजित किया जाता है, तो शेष कितना प्राप्त होगा? 
A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1

Q2.Find single discount percentage equivalent to three successive discount percent of 10%, 30% and 50%.
वह एकल छूट प्रतिशत ज्ञात कीजिये, जो जो तीन क्रमागत छूट प्रतिशतों 10%, 30% और 50% के बराबर हो? 
A. 65.10
B. 68.5
C. 70.5
D. 40.9 
Q.53The diameter of a circular wheel is 14 m. How many revolutions will it make in travelling 88 km?
एक वृत्ताकार पहिये का व्यास 14 मी है| 88 कीमी की यात्रा करने में यह कितनी बार घूमेगा? 
A. 4000
B. 1000
C. 500
D. 2000 
Q.54Mohan completes a work in 10 days and Sohan complete the same work in 12 days. They both work together. After working together for 5 days Mohan leaves the work then in how many days will Sohan alone complete the work?
मोहन एक काम 10 दिनों में समाप्त करता है और सोहन वही काम 12 दिनों में समाप्त करता है। वे सभी एक साथ काम करते हैं। 5 दिन एक साथ काम करने के बाद, मोहन काम छोड़ देता है तो बताएं सोहन अकेले इस काम को कितने दिनों में समाप्त करेगा? 
A. 5 days
B. 2 days
C. 3 days
D 1 days
Q5. A tap can fill a water tank in 40 min and an another tap can empty a full tank in 60 min. By mistake the first tap was opened without closing the second tap. In how much minute the empty tank will get filled?
एक नल एक पानी की टंकी को 40 मिनट में भर सकता है एक दूसरा नल पूरी भरी हुई टंकी को 60 मिनट में खाली कर सकता है। गलती से पहला नल दूसरे नल को बंद किए बिना ही चला दिया जाता है। कितने मिनट में खाली टंकी पूरी भर जाएगी? 
A. 72
B. 84
C. 108
D. 120 
Q6. A Kanpur bound train departs from Banaras at 6 am and runs at a speed of 63 km/h. One hour later an another train departs from Kanpur on a parallel track at a speed of 72 km/h. If the distance from Kanpur to Banaras is 288 km, then at what time will both the trains meet?
कानपुर जाने वाली एक ट्रेन बनारस से 6 बजे निकलती है और 63 किमी/घं की चाल से चलती है। एक घंटे बाद एक दूसरी ट्रेन 72 किमी/घं की चाल से समानांतर पटरी पर कानपुर से चलना प्रारंभ करती है। यदि कानपुर से बनारस के बीच की दूरी 288 किमी है, तो किस समय दोनों ट्रेने मिलेंगी? 
A. 8 : 40 am
B. 7 : 30 am
C. 9 : 20 am
D. 8 : 45 am 
Q7.A motor boat runs at a speed of 36 km/h in still water. It goes 56 km upstream in 1 hour 45 min. How much time will it take to cover same distance downstream?
एक मोटर बोट शांत जल में 36किमी/घं की चाल से चलती है। यह 1 घंटे 45 मिनट में धारा के प्रतिकूल 56 किमी की दूरी तय करती है। यह इतनी ही दूरी को धारा के अनुकूल कितने समय में पूरा करेगी? 
A. 2 hours 25 min
B. 3 hours
C. 1 hour 24 min
D. 2 hours 21 min
Q8.The average weight of 25 students in a class is 20 kg. When 5 more students are included the average age decreases by 1. Then what is the average weight of 5 new students?
एक कक्षा में 25 विद्यार्थियों का औसत भार 20 किग्रा है। जब 5 अतिरिक्त विद्यार्थी इनमें शामिल हो जाते हैं, तो औसत भार 1 घट जाता है। तो 5 नए विद्यार्थियों का औसत भार कितना है? 
A. 18 kg
B. 14 kg
C. 20 kg
D. 19 kg 
Q9. 


A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 
Q10.  Among three numbers the second number is 3 more than the first number and 4 less than the third number. If their product is 480, then what will be sum of the digits of the largest number? 
तीन संख्याओं में से दूसरी संख्या पहली संख्या से 3 अधिक है और तीसरी संख्या से 4 कम है। यदि उनका गुणनफल 480 है, तो सबसे बड़ी संख्या के अंकों का योगफल कितना होगा? 
A. 12
B. 3
C. 5
D. 

Solutions

Q1. Ans(A)
Thrice of the remainder 8 will be 24 and after dividing it by 5 the remainder will be 4.
Q2. Ans(B)
Q3. Ans(D)
Q4. Ans(D)
Q5. Ans(D)
Q6. Ans(A)
Q7. Ans(C)
Q8. Ans(B)
Q9. Ans(B)
Q10. Ans(B)

Leave a Reply