RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 4 May 2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. The value of a commodity depreciates 10% annually. If it was purchased 3 years ago and its present value is Rs 5,832 what was its purchase price? 
एक वस्तु का मूल्य प्रतिवर्ष 10% घट जाता है। यदि इसे 3 वर्ष पहले खरीदा गया और इसका वर्तमान मूल्य 5,832 रु है। इसका क्रय मूल्य कितना था? 
A. Rs. 7862
B. Rs. 8000
C. Rs. 8500
D. Rs. 7200
Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(B)
Q2. The cost of an article was Rs 75 .The cost was first increased by 20% and later on it was reduced by 20%. The present cost of the article is 
एक वस्तु का मूल्य 75 रु है। क्रय मूल्य पहले 20% बढ़ता है और बाद में इस पर 20% कटौती होती है। वस्तु का वर्तमान मूल्य कितना है? 
A. Rs. 60
B. Rs. 75
C. Rs. 72
D. Rs. 90
Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(C)
Q3. The cost of an article was Rs 75 .The cost was first increased by 20% and later on it was reduced by 20%. The present cost of the article is 
एक वस्तु का मूल्य 75 रु है। क्रय मूल्य पहले 20% बढ़ता है और बाद में इस पर 20% कटौती होती है। वस्तु का वर्तमान मूल्य कितना है? 
A. Rs. 60
B. Rs. 75
C. Rs. 72
D. Rs. 90 
Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(C)
Q.4 In what ratio must a mixture of 30% alcohol strength be mixed with that of 50% alcohol strength so as to get a mixture of 45% alcohol strength? 
किस अनुपात 30% अल्कोहल की मात्रा वाले मिश्रण को 50% अल्कोहल वाले मिश्रण में मिलाना चाहिए ताकि 45% अल्कोहल की मात्रा वाला मिश्रण प्राप्त हो सके? 
A. 1:3
B. 1:7
C. 1:2
D. 7:3 
Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(A)
Q.5The diagonals of a rhombus are 18 cm and 24 cm respectively the length of one side is 
एक समचतुर्भुज के विकर्णों की माप क्रमशः 18 सेमी और 24 सेमी है । एक भुजा की लम्बाई ज्ञात कीजिये। 
A. 30
B. 13
C. 15
D. 26
Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(C)

Q6. A joint family consists of 5 males, 4 females and some children. The average consumption per person per month is 1.5 kg. If the average consumption for male, female and children is respectively 1 kg. 1.25 kg and 2 kg then what is the number of children in the family? 


एक संयुक्त परिवार में 5 पुरुष, 4 महिलाएं और कुछ बच्चे हैं। प्रति व्यक्ति मासिक औसत खपत 1.5 किग्रा है। यदि पुरुष,महिला और बच्चे के लिए औसत खपत क्रमश: 1 किग्रा. 1.25 किग्रा. और 2 किग्रा. है तो परिवार में बच्चों की संख्या कितनी है? 
A. 5
B. 7
C. 6
D. 8
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)

Q7.  A sum of Rs. 13,440 was invested in two parts. The first part given on loan at 4% per annum for three years while the second part at 6% for 5 years. If interests accrued on both the parts were equal, then what was the difference between the parts?

एक 13,440 रू की राशि को दो भागों में बांटा गया। पहला भाग तीन वर्ष के लिए 4% वार्षिक दर पर और दूसरे भाग को 5 वर्ष के 6% वार्षिक दर पर निवेश किया गया। यदि दोनों ही भागों पर प्राप्त होने वाला ब्याज बराबर है, तो दोनों भागों के मध्य अंतर कितना है?

A) Rs. 3840 /3840 रु
B) Rs. 3640 /3640 रु
C) Rs. 9600 /9600 रु
D) Rs. 5760 /5760 रु
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(D)

Q8. Two men on either side of a temple 75 m high observe the angles of elevation of the top of the temple to be 30° and 60° respectively. Find the distance between the two men. 
दो व्यक्ति 75 मी ऊंचे मंदिर के दोनों ओर मंदिर के शीर्ष से मंदिर का उन्नयन कोण क्रमश: 30° और 60° अवलोकित करते हैं| दोनों व्यक्तियों के मध्य की दूरी कितनी है? 

A) 100/√3 m

B)  50√3 m 

C) 100√3 m

D) 100(√3+1) m

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)

Q9.  If  then find the remainder when X is divided by 11? 

यदि  तो X को 11 से विभाजित करने पर शेष फल ज्ञात कीजिए।

A) 5

B) 10

C) 6

D) 7

Answer & Explanation
  Q9. Ans(A)

Using the TRIPLET rule for divisibility of 11, we get total number of triplets as 9. After taking the sum of the alternate triplets and then their difference, we get the final value of 555. Now, 555 when divided by 11 will give a remainder of 5.

Q10. Sachin and his dog start from his house daily to go to the nearby park for morning walk. One day, they start together at speeds of 12m/min and 18m/min respectively. The dog reaches park first and turns back immediately to meet Sachin, who is still on his way to the park, at a distance of 150m from the park. Find the distance of the park from Sachin’s house. 
सचिन और उसका कुत्ता अपने घर के निकट स्थित पार्क में रोज मोर्निंग वाक के लिए जाते हैं। एक दिन, वे एकसाथ क्रमश: 12मी/मिनट और 18मी/मिनट दौड़ना आरम्भ करते हैं। कुत्ता पार्क में पहले पहुँच जाता है और तुरंत सचिन से मिलने के लिए वापस दौड़ता है, जो अब भी पार्क से 150 मी की दूर है। सचिन के घर से पार्क की दूरी कितनी है? 

A) 600m

B) 550m

C) 700m

D) 750m

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(D)

Let the distance they meet be X m from the house. So, Sachin travels X while his dog travels X+300. Since their speeds are in ratio of 2:3, so we can say that X:(X+300) = 2:3. So, X = 600. Therefore, distance of park from house is 750m.

Leave a Reply