RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 17/03/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

DirectionQ1 : Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Chug : Train : : Bang : ?

A) House

B) Animal

C) Door

D) Man

Q2. Direction : Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

HJIK : MONP : : PRQS : ?

A) UWXZ

B) UWVX

C) UWXY

D) UWVY

Q3.  Direction : Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

RT : QU : :  VX : ?

A) UY

B) YW

C) TW

D) UW

Q4.  Direction : Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

343 : 678 : : 512 : ?

A) 1020

B) 1018

C) 1012

D) 1016

Q5. Direction : Find the odd word/number/letters from the given alternatives.

A) EGI

B) TUX

C) MOQ

D) LNP

Q6.  Direction : A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones.

3    12    27     48    ?

A)  75

B) 80

C)  60

D)  65

Q7.  Direction : A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones.

CEG    DGJ    EIM     FKP    ?

A) GMR

B) GJS

C) GNS

D) GMS

Q8.  Directions: Two statements are given followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance with commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusions can definitely be drawn from the given statements.

Statements:  
I. Some people are intelligent.
II. All intelligent people are successful.
Conclusions : 
I. Some successful people are intelligent.
II. Some people are not intelligent.

A) Only I follow

B) Only II follow

C) Either I or II follow

D) None of these

Q9.  Five persons A, B, C, D and E are sitting in a row facing North. B sits exactly in the middle of the row. Only one person sits between B and C. C is not neighbor of D, who sits second to the right of E. Who sit at the extreme ends of the row?

A)  A & B

B) A & D

C) A & C

D) A & E

Q10.  FOUR is written as RUOF, then FORM is written as

A) MROF

B) MORF

C) RMOF

D) MFRO

Solutions

Q1. Ans(C)

The first is the sound of the second,

Hence, option (C) is correct.

Q2. Ans(B)

Similarly,

Hence, option B is correct.

Q3. Ans(A)

Similarly,

Hence, option (A) is correct.

Q4. Ans(D)

43 × 2 = 686 – (2)3 = 686 – 8 = 678

Similarly, 512 × 2 = 1024 – (2)3 = 1024 – 8 = 1016

Hence, option (D) is correct.

Q5. Ans(B)

Hence, option (B) is correct.

Q6.  Ans(A)

Series Pattern   Series
3 × 12 3
3 × 22 12
3 × 32 27
3 × 42 48
3 × 52 75

Hence, option (A) is correct.

Q7. Ans(D)

Explanation:

Hence, option (D) is correct.

Q8. Ans(A)

All intelligent people are successful (A) → conversion ) → Some successful people are intelligent (I). Hence conclusion I follows. But conclusion II is a negative conclusion Thus II does not follow.

Hence, option A is correct.

Q9. Ans(C)

Explanation:

Hence, option (C) is correct.

Q10. Ans(A)

Explanation:

Similarly,

Hence, option (A) is correct.

For More RRB NTPC Reasoning Quiz Click here

3

Leave a Reply