SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz – 1

SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-6): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

The traditional model of employer-employee relations in the United States was a “psychological contract” in which employees made long-term commitments to organizations in exchange for long-term job security, training and development, and internal opportunities for promotion. Beginning mainly with the recession in the early 1970’s, this paradigm began to unravel. Organizations began using extensive downsizing and outsourcing to decrease the number of permanent employees in the workforce. Among employees this situation has resulted in a decided shift in desire: instead of working their way up in an organization, many now prefer to work their way out. Entrepreneurship at the small business administration are now the fastest-growing majors in business schools.

Several factors have generated movement from the old paradigm to the new one. Organizations have had legitimate and pressing reasons to shift to a new paradigm of employer-employee relations. Large numbers of permanent employees make it difficult for organizations to respond quickly to downturns in demand by decreasing payroll costs. The enormous rights in wrongful discharge suites has created incentives for organizations to use temporary, contract, and leased employees in order to distance themselves from potential litigation problems. Moreover, top management is under increased pressure from shareholders to generate higher and higher levels of return on investment in the short run, resulting in declines in hiring, increases in layoffs, and shortage of funds for employee development.

At the same time, a lack of forthrightness on the part of organizations has led to increased cynicism among employees about management’s motivation and competence. Employees are now working 15 percent more hours per week than they were 20 years ago, but organizations acknowledge this fact only by running stress-management workshops to help employees to cope. Sales people are being asked to increase sales at the same time organizations have cut travel, phone, and advertising budgets. Employees could probably cope effectively with changes in the psychological contract if organizations were more forthright about how they were changing it. But the euphemistic jargon used by executives to justify the changes they were implementing frequently backfires; rather than engendering sympathy for management’s position, it sparks employees’ desire to be free of the organization all together. In a recent study of employees’ attitudes about management, 49 percent of the sample strongly agreed that “management will take advantage of you if given the chance.”

  1. The primary purpose of the passage is to

(a) discuss the financial implications of a recent shift in attitudes among workers

(b) propose a new approach for businesses to increase loyalty among their employees

(c) defend certain business practices in light of criticism of corporations, actions in a recent past

(d) speculate about possible long term benefits of a recent change in the general business climate

(e) consider some of the factors contributing to a major shift in employer-employee relationships

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Refer the first and the second paragraphs, “Several factors have generated movement from the old paradigm to the new one. Organizations have had legitimate and pressing reasons to shift to a new paradigm of employer-employee relations.” Hence a paradigm shift from psychological contract to a more professional short-term relation and factors responsible for this shift.

  1. The passage suggests that which of the following is a legitimate reason for organizations’ shift to the new model of employer-employee relations?

(a) Organizations tend to operate more effectively when they have a high manager-to-employee ratio.

(b) Organizations can move their operations to less expensive locations more easily when they have fewer permanent employees.

(c) Organizations have found that they often receive higher quality work when they engage in outsourcing.

(d) Organizations with large pools of permanent workers risk significant financial losses if the demand for their product or service decreases.

(e) Organizations are under increasing pressure to adopt new technologies that often obviate the need for certain workers.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Refer the second paragraph, “Large numbers of permanent employees make it difficult for organizations to respond quickly to downturns in demand by decreasing payroll costs.” Hence (d) is the correct option.

  1. Which of the following best characterizes the function of the final sentence of the passage?

(a) It is such as an alternative explanation for phenomenon discussed earlier in the passage.

(b) It provides data intended to correct a common misconception.

(c) It further weakens an argument that is being challenged by the author.

(d) It introduces a specific piece of evidence in support of a claim made at beginning of the final paragraph.

(e) It answers a question that is implicit in the preceding sentence.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Refer the last paragraph, especially the first sentence of it, “At the same time, a lack of forthrightness on the part of organizations has led to increased cynicism among employees about management’s motivation and competence.” Hence (d) is the correct option.

  1. The passage suggests that organizations’ movement to the “new paradigm” is based in part on the expectation that wrongful discharge suites against employers are?

(a) less likely to be filed by non-managerial employees than by managers

(b) less likely to be filed by leased employees than by contract employees

(c) less likely to be filed by contract employees than by permanent employees

(d) more likely to be filed by employees with a long history in the organization than by newer hirers

(e) more likely to be filed in small organizations than in large ones

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Refer the second paragraph, “The enormous rights in wrongful discharge suites have created incentives for organizations to use temporary, contract, and leased employees in order to distance themselves from potential litigation problems.” Hence (c) is the correct option in context of the passage.

Choose the word which is similar in meaning to the word given in bold as used in the passage.

  1. Paradigm

(a)Proclamation

(b)Precept

(c)Vogue

(d)Apophthegm

(e)Archetype

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Paradigm means a typical example or pattern of something; a pattern or model. Archetype means a very typical example of a certain person or thing. Hence both are similar in meanings.

Apophthegm means a concise saying or maxim; an aphorism.

Vogue means the prevailing fashion or style at a particular time.

  1. Euphemistic

(a)Abstruse

(b)Evasive

(c)Diffuse

(d)Baroque

(e)Obscure

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Euphemistic means using or of the nature of a euphemism. Evasive means tending to avoid commitment or self-revelation, especially by responding only indirectly. Hence both are similar in meanings.

Baroque means highly ornate and extravagant in style.

Abstruse means difficult to understand; obscure.

Directions (7-10): Five statements are given below, labelled a, b, c, d and e. Among these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit into the theme of the paragraph.

  1. (a) Separately, officers from the States and the Centre are expected to finalize, by this weekend, drafts for four pending regulations out of a total of nine, that lay down the administrative procedures and processes to be followed by taxpayers under the GST regime.

(b) The Council will meet again on March 31 to consider those drafts.

(c) Finance Minister Arun Jaitley has said the Union Cabinet will soon take up the four laws that the Centre has to steer through Parliament, while the respective State governments will take up the State GST law.

(d) This will give the Centre enough buffer to make the transition to the new system.

(e) Giving lakhs of enterprises just about two months to switch to the GST regime, with all its implications for supply chains, pricing strategies and accounting systems, could lead to a messy start.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Option (e) is the correct choice and is not a part of this coherent paragraph, the other four options (a), (b), (c) and (d) are a part of the paragraph and their logical order is cabd. Option (e) is unfit, as it states a precaution that should be considered by the government in the implementation of GST while all other options explore plans made by government for the implementation of GST regime.

  1. (a) China’s statement that it is “gravely concerned” over the government’s decision to allow the Dalai Lama to visit Arunachal Pradesh’s Tawang monastery in early April, and that it would “seriously damage” bilateral ties, is unwarranted.

(b) The controversy over the Tawang area goes back to the Shimla meet of 1914, when the Chinese representatives just initialed, and didn’t sign, a trilateral agreement with British India and Tibet.

(c) It is also an unacceptable escalation of rhetoric over an issue that India and China have engaged with each other on, including during the visit by Foreign Secretary S. Jaishankar to Beijing.

(d) At the same time, New Delhi must calibrate its moves to avoid misperceptions that it is indulging in political power-play.

(e) Later, in 1959, when the current Dalai Lama fled Tibet, he came into India through Tawang.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Option (d) is the correct choice and is not a part of this coherent paragraph, the other four options (a), (b), (c) and (e) are a part of the paragraph and their logical order is acbe. Option (d) is out of context.

  1. (a) After the discovery, the scientists placed the genes into yeast and bacteria, which then developed the similar properties as the tardigrades.

(b) Boil them at temperatures up to 150 degrees, but these tiny, Muppet-like creatures just won't die.

(c) Tardigrades, also known as moss piglets or water bears are the toughest animals in the world.

(d) They can live just anywhere, from deep oceans to a high mountain.

(e) Freeze them to absolute zero temperature, they will still survive.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is the correct choice and is not a part of this coherent paragraph, the other four options (b), (c), (d) and (e) are a part of the paragraph and their logical order is cdbe. All of these options discuss the toughest creature “Tardigrades” .

  1. (a) According to the proposal, a driving performance test will be conducted first to evaluate fuel efficiency “in terms of kilometer or litre by using suitable set up and test procedure.”

(b) The drivers will be required to attach the training certificate at the time of applying for a license for driving heavy goods vehicle or heavy passenger motor vehicle, according to a draft notification to amend the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, dated February 21.

(c) Beginning April 2018, the Road Transport and Highways Ministry has proposed a training programme for drivers of heavy commercial vehicles to help them save fuel while driving which would include classroom lessons and driving performance tests.

(d) The PCRA has trained 1.70 lakh drivers till 2010 and claims it led to fuel savings worth 650 crore.

(e) Truck and bus drivers will soon have to undergo training in fuel efficient driving at the time of applying for a new or renewed driving license.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Option (d) is not a part of this coherent paragraph, the other four options (a), (b), (c) and (e) are a part of the paragraph and their logical order is ecba.  All of these options are about using the fuel efficiently through trained driver. Option (d) is about PCRA, so it is out of context.

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply