SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz – 11

SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

 

Directions (1-5): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence will fit into the blank to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence.

 

  1. The rise in private final consumption expenditure has decelerated over the past several quarters and _________________________ in investments for close to two years now.
[I] there has been virtually no pick-up

[II] there had been no evidence of increase

[III] there was a growth

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) and (II)

(c) Only (II)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Only expression (I) and expression (II) fits into the grammatical syntax and contextual meaning of the sentence. As the phrase [private final consumption expenditure has decelerated] depicts a negative action which is connected using the conjunction ‘and’ therefore, the subsequent action should also be negative which is provided by expression (I) and (II).  However, expression (III) [there was a growth] indicates a positive action but the phrase thus, expression (III) becomes contextually incorrect. Hence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

 

  1. Rules are reversing _________________________ monetary and fiscal policies, from monetary accommodation of fiscal deficits (FDs) to independence of central banks with restraints on FDs.
[I] the context between

[II] the equation among

[III] the relationship between

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (III)

(c) Only (II)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Only expression (III) provides an appropriate context to the sentence. Expression (II) becomes incorrect as the sentence is expressing a relationship or equation between two objects [monetary policies and fiscal policies] therefore, the correct preposition required here is “between” instead of “among”. Moreover, expression (I) fails to provide a coherent meaning to the sentence. Hence option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

 

  1. In the Indian economic structure, monetary policy affects demand relatively more than inflation, while fiscal policy _________________________ supply side costs and therefore inflation.
[I] are affecting on

[II] influence a nation’s economy

[III] has a greater impact on

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (III)

(c) Only (II)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Only expression (III) provides an appropriate context to the sentence. Expression (I) becomes incorrect as the subject is singular [fiscal policy] therefore, it requires a singular verb to comprehend with subject-verb agreement. Moreover, expression (II) fails to provide meaningful context to the sentence. As, only expression (III) fits in the grammatical and contextual syntax of the sentence option (b) becomes the most feasible answer choice.

 

  1. The press is trying _________________________, and the feds are trying to hush them up so they can move about in secret.
[I] to expose corruption in the town

[II] to blow the town wide open

[III] to pull over the town

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (III)

(c) Only (II)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Only expression (I) and (II) are correct. It is to be noted that ‘to blow something wide open’ means to expose corrupt practices or a secret plan. Thus, expression (I) and (II) perfectly fits in the context and grammatical syntax of the sentence. Moreover, the phrase ‘pull over’ means move to the side of or off the road, therefore, expression (III) fails to add meaning to the sentence. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

 

  1. RERA _________________________ that empowers the consumer by putting more information on housing projects in the public domain with a regulatory mechanism to address complaints.
[I] is an innovative act

[II] is a pathbreaking reform

[III] is a pioneering amelioration

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (III)

(c) Only (II)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the given three expressions can be used to fill the blank making the sentence coherent. It is to be noted that the sentence is describing about a pathbreaking or an innovative act that benefits consumer.

Therefore, as all the three expressions make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

 

Direction (6-10): Given below is a paragraph consisting of pairs of words given in bold.

Identify the correct option among the five alternative pairs that perfectly fits the given blank against the respective number to make the paragraph contextually meaningful and grammatically correct.

 

Retired people suddenly have so much time during the day that they may stop bothering about their routine. Their time of waking up, shower, breakfast and overall schedule become ___(6)___. They may feel time is moving at a slower pace and they do not know what to look forward to. This may ___(7)__ to a hitherto-unseen focus on their interpersonal relationships, ____(8)___ about what their children or relatives are up to, etc, which may lead to interference in their near and dear ones’ lives. This can turn into a troublesome ___(9)____ for those around them. Shortcomings in their families appear magnified and become the most important thing that they believe have to be ____(10)___ as top priority.

 

  1. (a) rational/ logical

(b) random/ astute
(c) erratic/ bizarre
(d) fanciful/ mutilate
(e) botch/ failure

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘erratic/ bizarre’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.

The sentence is indicating some negative effect on retired people’s schedule due to plenty of time during the day.

Hence a negative word must fill the blank.

Erratic means not even or regular in pattern or movement, which is similar in meaning with irregular can be used with it interchangeably.

Botch means carry out (a task) badly or carelessly.

Mutilate means inflict serious damage on.

Astute means having or showing an ability to accurately assess situations or people and turn this to one’s advantage.

 

  1. (a) cast/ mold
    (b) accelerate/ hasten
    (c) lead/ result
    (d) step/ stride
    (e) conduct/ bear
Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘lead/ result’ is the correct set of words making the sentence correct and meaningful.

The sentence points to the outcome of being retired and feeling like time is moving at slower pace.

Hence option (c) is correct.

Hasten means move or travel hurriedly.

Stride means a long, decisive step.

  1. (a) uncertain/ shocked
    (b) weird/ unusual
    (c) deviation/ aberrant
    (d) strange/ awkward
    (e) curiosity / interest
Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. ‘curiosity / interest’ is the right choice.

Noun or pronoun should come before the new clause.

Curiosity is a noun having similar meaning as ‘interest’ that can be used interchangeably.

Aberrant means departing from an accepted standard.

Awkward means causing difficulty; hard to do or deal with.

 

  1. (a) ravel/ untangle
    (b) tackle/ handle
    (c) experience/ happening
    (d) valiant/ audacious
    (e) resolute/ intent
Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘experience/ happening’ is the correct set of words.

‘troublesome’ is an adjective which must be followed by a noun.

All the other words are adjective and adjective is not followed by adjective.

Ravel means to untangle something

Valiant means possessing or showing courage or determination.

Audacious means showing a willingness to take surprisingly bold risks.

Resolute means admirably purposeful, determined, and unwavering.

Intent means intention or purpose.

 

  1. (a) resolved/ settled
    (b) dissolved/ waned
    (c) examined/ appraised
    (d) proposed/ undaunted
    (e) confirmed/ convinced
Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘resolved/ settled’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful and correct. Resolved which means settle or find a solution to, can also be used as ‘settled’ interchangeably.

Waned means have a progressively smaller part of its visible surface illuminated, so that it appears to decrease in size.

Appraised means assess the value or quality of.

Undaunted means not intimidated or discouraged by difficulty, danger, or disappointment.

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply