SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz – 18

SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz – 18

English Quiz plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI Clerk Mains English Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI Clerk Mains English Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI Clerk Mains English Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Mains English Quiz. Question given in this SBI Clerk Mains English Quiz are based on the latest or updated exam pattern. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI Clerk Mains English Quiz.

Directions (1-5): Read the passage carefully and then answer the questions given below.

It is well known that a child learns to walk, to talk, and to know his way around the world just by trying something out and seeing what happens, then modifying what he does (or thinks) in accordance with what has actually happened. In this way, he spends his first few years in a wonderfully creative way, discovering all sorts of things that are new to him and this leads people to look back on childhood as a kind of lost paradise. As the child grows older, learning takes on a narrower meaning. He accumulates knowledge to please others. He learns then for some utilitarian purpose and not mainly for the love of the action of learning itself. So, his ability to see something new and original gradually dies away. And without it there is evidently no ground from which anything can grow.

Evidently then, the ability to learn something new is based on the general state of mind of a human being. It do not depend on special talents, nor does it operate only in special fields. But when it does operate, there is an undivided and total interest in what one is doing. Only this kind of whole-hearted interest will give the mind the energy needed to see what is new and different, especially when the later seems to threaten what is familiar, precious, secure, or otherwise dear to us. It is clear that all the great scientists and artists had such a feeling for their work. But no matter what his occupation may be, anyone can, in principle, approach life in this way. Here I am reminded of Anne Sullivan, who was the teacher of Helen Keller. When she came to teach this child, who was blind and deaf from an early age, she met a ‘wild animal’. She worked with the child as best as she could. with all the energies at her disposal, remaining extremely sensitively observant, feeling out the unknown mind of the child and eventual learning how to communicate with her.

The key step here was to teach the child to form a concept (which she had never learned, because she had not been able to communicate with other people to any significant extent). This was done by causing her to come in contact with water in a wide variety of different forms and contexts, each time scratching the word ‘water’ on the palm of her hand. For a long time, the child did not grasp what it was all about. But suddenly she realized that all these different experiences referred to one substance in its many aspects which was symbolized by the

word ‘water’ scratched in her palm. This initiated a fantastic revolution in the whole of her mind, the depth and scope of which we find hard to appreciate without having experienced directly what it means to live without conceptual abstraction.

  1. According to the author’s arguments, which of the following statement sheds light on why a child is in a more creative state of mind?

(a) A child doesn’t understand its own self-interest.

(b) A child does not want security or familiarity.

(c) Knowledge acquisition for the child is not a mere accumulative process.

(d) As he fails to see something new and original gradually.

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. According to fourth and fifth sentence of the paragraph “In this way, he spends his first few years in a wonderfully creative way, discovering all sorts of things that are new to him and this leads people to look back on childhood as a kind of lost paradise”. With this sentence it can be inferred that Knowledge acquisition for the child is not a mere accumulative process. Therefore, option (c) is the correct choice.

  1. The experience of Helen described above can best be summarized by

(a) Fun

(b) Joy

(c) Excitement

(d) Revelation

(e) Adventurous

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Refer to the last sentence of the paragraph, “This initiated a fantastic revolution in the whole of her mind, the depth and scope of which we find hard to appreciate without having experienced directly what it means to live without conceptual abstraction.” Thus, option (d) becomes the, most suitable choice.

Directions (3-4): Choose the word which is most similar with the meaning of the given word.

  1. ACCUMULATES

(a) scatter

(b) diverge

(c) derange

(d) litter

(e) acquire

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Accumulates means gather together or acquire an increasing number or quantity of which is similar in meaning with ‘acquire’. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

Scatter means throw in various random directions.

Diverge means (of a road, route, or line) separate from another route and go in a different direction

Derange means make (someone) insane.

Litter means rubbish such as paper, cans, and bottles left lying in an open or public place.

  1. EVIDENTLY

(a) improbably

(b) obscurely

(c) vaguely

(d) doubtless

(e) impalpably

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Evidently means in a way that is clearly seen or understood; obviously. Doubtless means certainly; without doubt. Hence, they both are similar in meaning.

Improbably means in an unexpected or unlikely manner.

Obscurely means not discovered or known about; uncertain.

Vaguely means in a way that is uncertain, indefinite or unclear; roughly.

Impalpably means unable to be felt by touch.

(Directions 5): Choose the word that is most opposite in meaning with the given word in bold.

  1. PARADISE

(a)  wonderland

(b) utopia

(c) abyss

(d) heaven

(e) Bliss

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Paradise means an ideal or idyllic place or state. Abyss means a deep or seemingly bottomless chasm. Hence, they both are opposite in meaning.

Utopia means an imagined place or state of things in which everything is perfect.

Bliss means perfect happiness; great joy.

Direction (6-10): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.

  1. [I] The team may have been somewhat __________________ at the beginning of the season, but they now know that they need to work hard.
[II] She is seen keeping a calm, __________________demeanor when exposed to a series of routine questions.

(a) nonchalant

(b) dialectic

(c) vagrant

(d) alluring

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct word that fits the blank of both the sentences is ‘nonchalant’ which is an adjective and it means (of a person or manner) feeling or appearing casually calm and relaxed; not displaying anxiety, interest, or enthusiasm. However, all the other words fail to fill the blank precisely. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable choice.

Dialectic means the art of investigating or discussing the truth of opinions.

Vagrant means relating to or living the life of a vagrant.

Alluring means powerfully and mysteriously attractive or fascinating; seductive.

  1. [I] The last of three prisoners who __________________ from an open jail has been arrested.
[II] An individual turned up claiming to be a prisoner who had __________________but left before this could be clarified.

(a)concocted

(b) adducted

(c) accrued

(d) absconded

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct word that fits the blank of both the sentences is ‘absconded’ which is a verb and it means proceeding in a gradual, subtle way, but with very harmful effects. However, all the other words fail to fill the blank precisely. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable choice.

Concocted means make (a dish or meal) by combining various ingredients.

Adducted means (of a muscle) move (a limb or other part of the body) towards the midline of the body or towards another part.

Accrued means (of a benefit or sum of money) be received by someone in regular or increasing amounts over time

  1. [I] The __________________ nature of the EU is such that the majority of British citizens do not even recognize the threat.
[II] While Helen may seem like a nice woman, I believe she has an __________________ side to her.

(a) insidious

(b) conjugal

(c) nuptial

(d) certain

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct word that fits the blank of both the sentences is ‘insidious’ which is an adjective and it means leave hurriedly and secretly, typically to escape from custody or avoid arrest. However, all the other words fail to fill the blank precisely. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable choice.

Conjugal means relating to marriage or the relationship between a married couple.

Nuptial means relating to marriage or weddings.

Certain means able to be firmly relied on to happen or be the case.

  1. [I] Voters don’t like political advertisements in which opponents __________________ one another.
[II] As a middle school teacher, I witness students verbally __________________ each other on a daily basis.

(a) slander

(b) disparage

(c) calumny

(d) libel

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct word that fits the blank of both the sentences is ‘disparage’ which is a verb and it means regard or represent as being of little worth. However, all the other words fail fill to the blank precisely. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable choice.

Slander means the action or crime of making a false spoken statement damaging to a person’s reputation

Calumny means the making of false and defamatory statements about someone in order to damage their reputation; slander.

Libel means a published false statement that is damaging to a person’s reputation; a written defamation.

 

  1. [I] My daughter views the loss of cellphone privileges as a cruel __________________ against having bad grades.
[II] The stop signs on the corner is supposed to be a __________________ that discourages speeding.

(a) ebullient

(b) exhort

(c) deterrent

(d) extrinsic

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct word that fits the blank of both the sentences is ‘deterrent’. It is used as a noun as well as a verb. It means a thing that discourages or is intended to discourage someone from doing something. However, all the other words fail to fill the blank precisely. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable choice.

Ebullient means cheerful and full of energy.

Exhort means strongly encourage or urge (someone) to do something.

Extrinsic means not part of the essential nature of someone or something; coming or operating from outside.

2023 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply