SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz – 18

SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning Ability is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the Reasoning Ability Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz to achieve a good score in the Reasoning Ability Section.

Directions (1-5): Study the given information and answer the questions:

When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement.

Input: movement 06 49 traffic 73 fine 97 classic

Step I:  movement 06 49 73 fine 97 classic traffic

Step II:  73 movement 06 49 fine classic traffic 97

Step III:  classic 73 movement 06 49 traffic 97 fine

Step IV:  06 classic 73 movement traffic 97 fine 49

Step IV, is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained.

As per the rules followed in the given steps find out the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input:12 salary increment 83 58 incentive 37 delay

  1. In which of the following step the elements ’12 salary 58 delay’ found in the same order?

(a) Step I

(b) Step IV

(c) Step III

(d) Step II

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  The machine rearranges words and numbers in alternative steps. In 1st and 3rd step words are arranged while in 2nd and 4th step numbers are arranged. The words are arranged according to the number of letters in it from both the ends, such that the word containing highest number of letter is arranged from left and the 2nd highest on right end and the same is done in 3rd step. If, two words contain same number of letters then they are arranged according to reverse alphabetical order as per the alphabetical series.

For numbers, In step-2 firstly prime numbers are arranged in ascending order from both ends (left to right). Similarly composite numbers are arranged in the 4th step in ascending order from both ends (left to right).

Input: 12 salary increment 83 58 incentive 37 delay

Step I: increment 12 salary 83 58 37 delay incentive

Step II:  37 increment 12 salary 58 delay incentive 83

Step III:  salary 37 increment 12 58 incentive 83 delay

Step IV:  12 salary 37 increment incentive 83 delay 58

  1. What is the difference between the element which is fourth from left in Step III and the one which is first from right in Step IV?

(a) 12

(b) 27

(c) 15

(d) 46

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  The machine rearranges words and numbers in alternative steps. In 1st and 3rd step words are arranged while in 2nd and 4th step numbers are arranged. The words are arranged according to the number of letters in it from both the ends, such that the word containing highest number of letter is arranged from left and the 2nd highest on right end and the same is done in 3rd step. If, two words contain same number of letters then they are arranged according to reverse alphabetical order as per the alphabetical series.

For numbers, In step-2 firstly prime numbers are arranged in ascending order from both ends (left to right). Similarly composite numbers are arranged in the 4th step in ascending order from both ends (left to right).

Input: 12 salary increment 83 58 incentive 37 delay

Step I: increment 12 salary 83 58 37 delay incentive

Step II:  37 increment 12 salary 58 delay incentive 83

Step III:  salary 37 increment 12 58 incentive 83 delay

Step IV:  12 salary 37 increment incentive 83 delay 58

  1. In step II, ‘37’ is related to ‘12’ and ‘increment’ is related to ‘salary’. In the same way ‘delay’ is related to?

(a) incentive

(b) 12

(c) 83

(d) 58

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  The machine rearranges words and numbers in alternative steps. In 1st and 3rd step words are arranged while in 2nd and 4th step numbers are arranged. The words are arranged according to the number of letters in it from both the ends, such that the word containing highest number of letter is arranged from left and the 2nd highest on right end and the same is done in 3rd step. If, two words contain same number of letters then they are arranged according to reverse alphabetical order as per the alphabetical series.

For numbers, In step-2 firstly prime numbers are arranged in ascending order from both ends (left to right). Similarly composite numbers are arranged in the 4th step in ascending order from both ends (left to right).

Input: 12 salary increment 83 58 incentive 37 delay

Step I: increment 12 salary 83 58 37 delay incentive

Step II:  37 increment 12 salary 58 delay incentive 83

Step III:  salary 37 increment 12 58 incentive 83 delay

Step IV:  12 salary 37 increment incentive 83 delay 58

  1. Which element is exactly between ‘increment’ and ‘58’ in step IV of the given arrangement?

(a) delay

(b)12

(c) 83

(d) incentive

(e) salary

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  The machine rearranges words and numbers in alternative steps. In 1st and 3rd step words are arranged while in 2nd and 4th step numbers are arranged. The words are arranged according to the number of letters in it from both the ends, such that the word containing highest number of letter is arranged from left and the 2nd highest on right end and the same is done in 3rd step. If, two words contain same number of letters then they are arranged according to reverse alphabetical order as per the alphabetical series.

For numbers, In step-2 firstly prime numbers are arranged in ascending order from both ends (left to right). Similarly composite numbers are arranged in the 4th step in ascending order from both ends (left to right).

Input: 12 salary increment 83 58 incentive 37 delay

Step I: increment 12 salary 83 58 37 delay incentive

Step II:  37 increment 12 salary 58 delay incentive 83

Step III:  salary 37 increment 12 58 incentive 83 delay

Step IV:  12 salary 37 increment incentive 83 delay 58

  1. How many steps are required for the final arrangement?

(a) 6

(b) none of these

(c)  4

(d) 7

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  The machine rearranges words and numbers in alternative steps. In 1st and 3rd step words are arranged while in 2nd and 4th step numbers are arranged. The words are arranged according to the number of letters in it from both the ends, such that the word containing highest number of letter is arranged from left and the 2nd highest on right end and the same is done in 3rd step. If, two words contain same number of letters then they are arranged according to reverse alphabetical order as per the alphabetical series.

For numbers, In step-2 firstly prime numbers are arranged in ascending order from both ends (left to right). Similarly composite numbers are arranged in the 4th step in ascending order from both ends (left to right).

Input: 12 salary increment 83 58 incentive 37 delay

Step I: increment 12 salary 83 58 37 delay incentive

Step II:  37 increment 12 salary 58 delay incentive 83

Step III:  salary 37 increment 12 58 incentive 83 delay

Step IV:  12 salary 37 increment incentive 83 delay 58

Directions (6-10): Study the following information and answer the questions given below:

There are four sectors given in question on which we apply some operation individually on each sectors and then convert it into solution. We have to answer the questions from the sectors which comes after the operation applied on the given sectors.

 

For example-

(1) For sector 1- if the number with the alphabet is an even number, then multiply it by 3.

(2) For sector 2- if the number with the alphabet is an odd number, then multiply with 2.

(3) For sector 3- if the place value of the letter is an even number, then change the letter with its previous letter.

(4) For sector 4- if the place value of the letter is an odd number, then change the letter with its next letter.

Note- If the above condition are not applied then we write the digit and letter as it is in the question

Based on the above example solve the given question.

6.What is the sum of the numbers obtained after applied operations in all the sector?

(a)80

(b)70

(c)54

(d)72

(e)none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

7.What is the difference between the numbers obtained after applied operations of sector2 and sector 3?

(a)39

(b)20

(c) 9

(d)11

(e)none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

8.Which of the following pair of letters is obtained after applied operations in 1st and 3rd sector respectively?

(a)a, z

(b)a, m

(c)a, j

(d)e, m

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
  1. What is the difference in place value according to alphabetical series of the letters obtained in 3rd and 4th sector?

(a)7

(b)8

(c )3

(d)2

(e)none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

10.What is the product of the number obtained in 1st sector and place value of the letter in 3rd sector?

(a) 676

(b)516

(c )576

(d)546

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

2023 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply