SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz – 20

SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz – 20

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

 

Directions (1-5): In the question given below, there is a sentence in which one part is given in bold. The part given in bold may or may not be grammatically correct. Choose the best alternative among the four given which can replace the part in bold to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the part given in bold is already correct and does not require any replacement, choose option (e), i.e. “No replacement required” as your answer

 

  1. Halo is one of the most popular video game with more than 77 million users and now they have decided to make it into a web series

(a) best popular video game

(b) most popular video games

(c) must popular video game

(d) best popular video games

(e) No replacement required.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The use of ‘game’ in the highlighted phrase is incorrect instead it should be ‘games’ because the noun or a pronoun used after the phrase “one of” is always in the plural form. So, the most appropriate replacement for the given phrase is option (b)

 

  1. The government is like to debate on lowering the rates on certain categories of automobiles in the next GST Council meeting.

(a) is like to debate lowering

(b) is likely to be debate lowering

(c) is like to be debate lowering

(d) is likely to debate on lowering

(e) No replacement required.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. In the highlighted phrase the use of ‘Like’ is incorrect instead it should be ‘Likely’ because we use ‘Likely’ to say that something will probably happen or not happen in the future. So, from the given options, only option (d) can replace the given phrase to make the given sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

 

  1. You don’t get frustrated when change doesn’t happen at the pace you want it to?

(a) You don’t get frustrate

(b) Don’t you get frustrate

(c) Don’t you get frustrated

(d) Didn’t you get frustrated

(e) No replacement required.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Taking cue from the question mark at the end of the sentence we can clearly see that the given sentence should be interrogative. So, to make the given sentence interrogative inversion should be used. Also in option (d) past tense is used but looking at the verb “doesn’t” it can be seen that given sentence is in present tense. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c)

 

  1. The Saudi-led coalition’s intervention in Yemen is proof of how things can go wrong with an ill-conceived, poorly strategized and geopolitics-driven military interference that cares little about human lives.

(a) interference who cares little

(b) interferences who cares little

(c) interference which cared little

(d) interferences that cared little

(e) No replacement required.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. There is no error in the given highlighted phrase. Hence, the correct answer choice is option (e).

 

  1. Talks of global recession and fears of a slowdown in the domestic economy have contributed majority at the current weakness

(a) had contribution majority in

(b) have contributed majorly to

(c) had contribution majority at

(d) have contributed majorly of

(e) No replacement required.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. There is error in the given highlighted phrase. The use of ‘Majority’ which being a noun is incorrect instead it should be a verb/adverb i.e. ‘majorly’. Also, the use of ‘at’ here is incorrect because ‘at’ to refer to a position or location which we see as a point or to refer to activities which involve a group of people. So, from the given options, only option (b) can replace the highlighted part to make the given sentence grammatically correct, hence, the correct answer choice.

 

Directions (6-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

 

Attempting to understand science and scientific reasoning in terms of the subjective beliefs of scientists would seem to be a disappointing departure for those who seek an objective account of science. Howsom and Urbach have an answer to that charge. They insist that the Bayesian theory constitutes an objective theory of scientific inference. That is, given a set of prior probabilities and some new evidence, Bayes’ theorem dictates in an objective way what the new, posterior probabilities must be in the light of that evidence. There is no difference in this respect between Bayesianism and deductive logic, because logic has nothing to say about the source of the propositions that constitute the premises of a deduction either. It simply dictates what follows from those propositions once they are given. The Bayesian defence can be taken a stage further. It can be argued that the beliefs of individual scientists, however much they might differ at the outset, can be made to converge given that appropriate input of evidence. It is easy to see in an informal way how this can come about. Suppose two scientists start out by disagreeing greatly about the probable truth of hypothesis h which predicts otherwise unexpected experimental outcome e. The one who attributes a high probability to h will regard e as less unlikely than the one who attributes a low probability to h. So P (e) will be high for the former and low for the latter. Suppose now that e is experimentally confirmed. Each scientist will have to adjust the probabilities for h by the factor P (e/h)/P (e). However, since we are assuming that e follows from h, P (e/h) is 1 and the scaling factor is 1/P (e). Consequently, the scientist who started with a low probability for h will scale up that probability by a larger factor than the scientist who started with a higher probability for h. As more positive evidence comes in, the original doubter is forced to scale up the probability in such a way that it eventually approaches that of the already convinced scientist. In this way, argue the Bayesians, widely differing subjective opinions can be brought into conformity in response to evidence in an objective way.

 

  1. Using the idea explicated in the passage above, the only scientific way to deny the validity of a counterhypothesis put forward to explain a natural phenomenon would be to

(a) take the counter-hypothesis and try to find flaws in its components.

(b) question the source of alternative hypothesis.

(c) question the authority of the scientist stating the alternative hypothesis.

(d) take the alternative explanation and ask for its fullest development in terms of possible ramifications other than the already existent outcome (e).

(e) None of the above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Since the passage talks about ‘objective way’, strengthening a hypothesis through facts would mean weakening its counterhypothesis. Hence (d) is the correct option.

 

  1. The subjective beliefs of scientists referred to in the passage could be due to

(a) multiple scientists studying multiple phenomena and putting forth multiple hypotheses.

(b) propositions offered by scientists being backed only by one's beliefs about their validity.

(c) scientists presenting data selectively in support of their own favourite hypothesis over competing hypotheses.

(d) scientists allowing their subjective opinions to bias their testing of hypothesis.

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Subjective belief makes a scientist forward his arguments in favour of his hypothesis. Refer the first sentence of the paragraph, “Attempting to understand science and scientific reasoning in terms of the subjective beliefs of scientists would seem to be a disappointing departure for those who seek an objective account of science.”

 

  1. Scientists’ beliefs which differ at the outset are related to

(a) different outcomes only.

(b) different hypotheses only.

(c) different hypotheses about different outcomes.

(d) differences in explanatory power of competing hypotheses.

(e) none of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Refer these words in the passage, “subjective beliefs”, “prior probabilities” and “posterior probabilities”. Also look for different theories and hypotheses mentioned in the paragraph. Hence it can be inferred from there that (c) is the correct option.

 

Directions (9-10): Choose the word which is similar in meaning as the word given in bold as used in the passage.

 

  1. Posterior

(a)Expedite

(b)Preclude

(c)Exacerbate

(d)Perturb

(e)Dorsal

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Posterior means further back in position; of or nearer the rear or hind end. Dorsal means on or relating to the upper side or back of an animal, plant, or organ. Hence both are similar in meanings.

 

  1. Conformity

(a)Clamor

(b)Clinker

(c)Acquiescence

(d)Embroilment

(e)Skirmish

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Conformity means compliance with standards, rules, or laws. Acquiescence means the reluctant acceptance of something without protest. Hence both are almost similar in meanings.

 

3

Leave a Reply