SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz – 6

SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

 

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

1.Whatever be Pakistan’s _____, India should _____ the moment to push for peace in Jammu & Kashmir.

(a) fate, trail

(b) stricture, usurp

(c) intentions, seize

(d) measures, regain

(e) response, raise

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘intentions, seize’ is the correct use.

Intention means a thing intended; an aim or plan.

Seize means take hold of suddenly and forcibly.

  1. How many of books published each year in India make a ………. contribution towards improving men’s ………… with each other’s?

(a) Sensational, reservations

(b) Reverberating, disgust

(c) Significant, relationship

(d) Referential, behaviour

(e) Incorporated, obligation

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  Significant – sufficiently great or important to be worthy of attention; noteworthy,

Relationship – the way in which two or more people or things are connected, or the state of being connected.

  1. The prince did not know what these omens might ………. and he asked his soothsayers to ………. them.

(a) Portend, interpret

(b) Implicate, clarify

(c) Hold, dilate on

(d) Imply, illustrate

(e) Propound, explain

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Portend – a sign or warning that a momentous or calamitous event is likely to happen, interpret – explain the meaning of (information or actions).  

 

4.Islamabad has always _____ the Kashmir issue as the unfinished _____ of

partition.

(a) viewed, agenda

(b) manipulated, target

(c) highlighted, criteria

(d) escalated, hostility

(e) weighed, bargain

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  ‘viewed, agenda’ is the correct use.

Agenda means a list of items to be discussed at a formal meeting

 

5.It is time we found a development ______ whose _____ reach the needy

section first.

(a) formula, research

(b) initiative, impact

(c) skill, lessons

(d) methodology, concern

(e) paradigm, benefit

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  ‘paradigm, benefit’ is the correct use.

Paradigm means a typical example or pattern of something.

Benefit means an advantage or profit gained from something.

 

Directions (6-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five pairs of words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words. Both the words should fit the blanks.

The earth is not only the common (96) ___________ of all humankind but also the ultimate source of life. By over-exploiting its (97) __________ we are undermining the very basis of our own life. All around signs abound of the destruction caused by human activity and of the (98) _______ of nature. Therefore, the protection and respect of the earth is not a question of morality or ethics but a question of our own (99) ________. How we (100) ___________to this challenge will affect not only this generation but many generations to come.

(a) Heritage/ancestry

(b) Resource/ birthright

(c) Bequest/ benefaction

(d) lineage/ territory

(e) descent/ strain

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘Heritage/ ancestry’ is the correct choice.

  1. (a) burden/ encumber

(b) capacity/ power

(c) resources/ treasures

(d) nature/ creature

(e) reserves/ accumulation

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘resources/ treasures’ is making the sentence meaningful.

Encumber means restrict or impede.

  1. (a) casualty/ fatality

(b) abuse/ molest

(c) load/ weight

(d) degradation/ deterioration

(e) harshness/ severity

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘degradation/ deterioration’ is the correct word to be filled. As here ‘degradation’ goes similar in meaning with ‘destruction’.

  1. (a) doom/ disaster

(b) survival / existence

(c) rationality/ solution

(d) prestige/ pride

(e) intelligence/ knowledge

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘survival / existence’ is the correct word.

  1. (a) cater / solve

(b) forward / move

(c) confront/ candor

(d) tolerate/ endure

(e) respond/ react

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. ‘respond/ react’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

Here, Candor means the quality of being open and honest, frankness.

 

 

3

Leave a Reply