SBI PO 2022: English Language Quiz 3

 

SBI PO 2022: English Language Quiz – 3

English is a difficult section to score in banking exams, but with practice, it becomes quite simple. Here, we are providing you with the SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz to help you prepare better for your upcoming examinations. Candidates will be provided with a full explanation for each question in this SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz. This SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz has all types of SBI PO 2022 English Language Questions for both prelims and mains. This SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz is entirely free of charge. This SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz will assist candidates to achieve good scores in their exams.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with a blank. The sentence is then followed by five alternatives out of which one will fit the blank. Choose the alternative that will fit the blank most appropriately and make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

 

  1. Rishabh Pant emerged the star of the evening as Delhi Capitals _____________a nervous two-wicket win over Sunrisers Hyderabad in the IPL Eliminator.

(a) Postpone

(b) Snatched

(c) Adhered

(d) Crossed

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Taking hint from the word ‘Win’ in the given sentence it can be clearly seen that the most appropriate filler for the given blank would be ‘Snatched’. Also, from the remaining options, option (a) will make the given sentence grammatically incorrect. Whereas, option (c) and (d) fails to make the given sentence contextually meaningful. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (b)

  1. You can never tell in cricket. It throws up surprises, ________________aside pre-game predictions about probable match-winners.

(a) Tossing

(b) Running

(c) Create

(d) Mandating

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Going through the sentence we can understand that the given sentence is talking about the unpredictability of the cricket game. So, the correct filler for the given blank would be one which is similar in meaning to the word ‘Put’ as in ‘Throw aside’ which means . Hence, the correct filler would be ‘Tossing’ that is option (a)

  1. The U.S. threatened to impose more sanctions on Iran “very soon” and warned Europe against doing business with Tehran via a system of non-dollar trade to _______________U.S. sanctions

(a) Navigate

(b) Extrapolate

(c) Circumvent

(d) Follow

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Taking hint from the use of the word ‘warned’ we can infer that the U.S. government is restricting Europe in doing business with Tehran using a system that would bypass the U.S. sanctions. So, the correct filler for the given blank would be option (c) i.e. ‘Circumvent’ which means find a way around (an obstacle).

  1. Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay have _________________a wearable super capacitor that can store and deliver large amount of electrical energy, exceeding other similar devices.

(a) Construct

(b) Rejuvenated

(c) Modify

(d) Fabricated

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The given sentence is talking about the IIT Researchers who have invented a wearable super capacitor. So, the correct filler would be the one which is similar to the word ‘Invented’. Since, the invention is wearable the appropriate filler for the given blank would be ‘Fabricated’. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (d)

  1. By slightly _____________________the way private pharmacies help people with symptomatic TB to get diagnosed early and start treatment, McGill University researchers have been able to achieve 62 times higher referral.

(a) Adherence

(b) Changing

(c) Adjusted

(d) Modify

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Taking hint from the word ‘Slightly’ and the phrase ‘TB to get diagnosed early’ we can infer that the correct filler would be either ‘Changing’ or ‘Modify’. But, using ‘Modify’ will make the given sentence grammatically incorrect. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (b)

 

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. NGO holds event every year (a)/ to spread awareness about (b)/ the importance of our (c)/ mother tongue, Hindi, betweenthe youth (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The error lies in part (d) of the given sentence. The use of ‘between’ here is incorrect because ‘Between‘ is used when naming distinct, individual items (can be 2, 3, or more) ‘Among‘ is used when the items are part of a group, or are not specifically named. Hence, the correct answer choice is option (d)

  1. The driver being (a)/ blind in both eyes (b)/ was able to (c)/ drive well (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The error lies in part (b) of the sentence. The use of ‘in’ here is incorrect because we use ‘in the right eye/ the left eye’ and ‘with both eyes’. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (b)

  1. The last work undertaken (a)/ by the contractor was (b)/ equally as successful as (c)/ the first one (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The error lies in part (c) of the sentence. The use of the word ‘Equally’ is superfluous here. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c)

  1. The cousin brother of (a)/ the sacked rugby star Israel Folau (b)/ has reportedly been let (c)/ gone from his job at a Sydney Catholic school (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The error lies in part (a) of the sentence. The use of ‘brother’ here is incorrect because ‘Cousin’ itself means brother or sister of one’s uncle or aunt. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (a)

  1. I found myself in (a)/ a series of sharp exchanges (b)/ on the central campaign (c)/ issue of health care (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. There is no grammatical error in the given sentence. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (e)

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply