SBI PO 2022: English Language Quiz 1

SBI PO 2022: English Language Quiz 1

English Language is a significant section of almost all banking exams. In competitive exams, the English language incorporates three important sections: grammar, vocabulary, and comprehension. Both the preliminary and main exams for SBI PO include a section on English Language. This section usually includes questions from Reading Comprehension, Cloze Test, Para Jumbling/Sentence Rearrangement, Spelling errors, and Word Replacement. In this article, we have come up with the SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz to enhance your preparation. A detailed explanation of each will be provided in this SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz. All types of Questions for prelims and mains are included in this SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz. This SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz is completely FREE.

Direction (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

The new vehicle scrappage policy of the Centre is unlikely to have any significant impact on the automobile industry in terms of increased demand, according to rating agencies.

The policy, cleared by the Prime Minister’s Office and awaiting the approval of the GST Council, targets to take polluting vehicles out of the roads and help the automobile industry register higher sales.

The draft policy, released by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways in May 2016, mentioned about vehicles older than 15 years becoming eligible for benefits under the scrappage scheme but the criteria was reworked with benefits being applicable to vehicles older than 20 years.

The scheme would now come in effect from April 1, 2020, coinciding with the implementation of the BS-VI norms.

“If we look at the various vehicle segments in the commercial vehicles (CV) industry, very few vehicles would actually be older than 20 years in the current vehicular population,” CRISIL Research said in its policy analysis.

“Medium and heavy commercial vehicles (M & HCVs) that typically have a life of 20 years, would be eligible under the scheme.”

“The total population of commercial vehicles that will be older than 20 years in fiscal 2021 would be 50,000 vehicles, much lower than the government’s earlier estimate of 2.8 crore vehicles and our internal estimate of 6,40,000 vehicles,” CRISIL Research said.

“In any case, 70,000 to 90,000 vehicles are scrapped every year. So, we believe the impact of the scrappage policy will be limited. However, the additional benefit from the scheme will prop up commercial vehicle demand to some extent when vehicle prices will increase because of change in emission norms (from BS IV to BS VI),” it added.

ICRA, in its report, said that the proportion of commercial vehicles above 20 years would be one lakh to two lakh units.

The proposed scrappage policy is unlikely to be materially positive for commercial vehicle demand,” it said.

Shamsher Dewan, vice president and sector head, ICRA said, “Most of these older vehicles are used in rural areas and smaller towns by small fleet operators who operate used vehicles and have limited financial resources to purchase new vehicles.

Moreover, around 70,000 to one lakh vehicles are scrapped on an annual basis. As a result, the potential impact of the proposed policy on commercial vehicle sales will be limited.”

  1. Which of the following alternatives among the five options provides the most opposite meaning(s) of the word given in BOLD as used in the passage?

prop up

(a) spur

(b) hearten

(c) dissuade

(d) boost

(e) inspire

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. prop up: to support or sustain

dissuade: persuade (someone) not to take a particular course of action

  1. Which of the following alternatives amongst the five options provide most similar meaning to the word printed in bold in the context of the passage?

typically

(a) seldom

(b) chiefly

(c) infrequently

(d) usually

(e) occasionally

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. typically: in most cases

Usually: commonly met with or observed in experience; generally

Chiefly: mainly

  1. “The proposed scrappage policy is unlikely to be materially positive for commercial vehicle demand” What does it mean?

(a) The new vehicle policy threatens commercial vehicle business as it focuses more on alternate methods of transportation like passenger and freight trains, metros, tram etc.

(b) The new vehicle policy is not expected to make any significant increase in sales of commercial vehicles as it will be applied on a small number of vehicles that are 20 years old.

(c) The new vehicle scrappage policy imposes hefty taxes on commercial vehicles.

(d) The new vehicle scrappage policy aims to make a clean and green environment by reducing the number of vehicles on road.

(e) The new vehicle scrappage policy aims to eliminate commercial vehicles that consume too much fuel and have low mileage.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. As mentioned in the passage, according to ICRA, because the new vehicle policy will eliminate only commercial vehicles which are 20 years old hence it will not create any significant demand for new commercial vehicles as vehicles older than 20 years will be very low in number by the time this policy gets implemented.

  1. Why the new vehicle scrappage policy will not have much impact on increasing demand in the automobile industry?

(I) The new scrappage policy will be applied on vehicles older than 20 years.
(II) The total number of commercial vehicles that are older than 20 years is very low as compared to earlier estimates.
(III) The vehicles that are 20 years old are cheap and don’t have any significance in the market.

(a) only (I) and (III)

(b) only (I)

(c) only (II) and (III)

(d) only (I) and (II)

(e) all (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. (I) and (II) statements are clearly mentioned in the paragraph while (III) is not mentioned anywhere in the passage.

According to the passage by the time this new policy will be implemented there will be only few vehicles which are 20 years old hence fewer number of vehicles will be eliminated which will be replaced with fewer number of new vehicles and therefore there will be no significant spur in demand.

  1. Which of the following estimates regarding the number of vehicles on which the new vehicle scrappage policy will be applied is correct or incorrect:

(I) 2.8 crore is incorrect

(II) 50,000 is correct

(III) 6,40,000 is incorrect

(a) only (I)

(b) only (II)

(c) only (III)

(d) only (I) and (III)

(e) all (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. In such types of tricky questions, understanding the meaning of the question is more difficult then answering them. Here the question has given 3 numbers as mentioned in the passage and has signified which of them is correct and which is incorrect.

We have to check if an incorrect number is mentioned as ‘incorrect’ or not. If it is mentioned as ‘incorrect’ then it is right and if it is mentioned as ‘correct’, then it is wrong.

Again, we have to check if a correct number is mentioned as ‘correct’ or not. If it is mentioned as ‘correct’ then it is right and if it is mentioned as ‘incorrect’, then it is wrong.

Hence all the three given numbers are right as mentioned in the passage.

(I), (II) and (III) are mentioned in 7th paragraph.

 

Direction (6-10); Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

  1. (1) Some had hoped that Donald Trump, in his inaugural address, would seek to heal the wounds created by a divisive campaign.

(2) His campaign was marked by the belligerence and rhetoric.

(i)While many hoped…

(ii)Despite the belligerence…

(iii)Healing the wounds…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(e)None is correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. (ii)Despite the belligerence and rhetoric of his campaign, some had hoped that Donald Trump, in his inaugural address, would seek to heal the wounds created by a divisive campaign.

 

  1. (1) The intricate web of global trade and finance ensures that the demise of a single company can affect so many more.

(2) It is already witnessed in the Lehman Brothers meltdown.

 

(i)As already witnessed…

(ii)In order to witness the…

(iii) Ensuring that the demise of a single ………….

 

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (i) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. (i) As already witnessed in the Lehman Brothers meltdown, the intricate web of global trade and finance ensures that the demise of a single company can affect so many more.

  1. (1) India has climbed rapidly up the ladder of growth rates.

(2) It has fallen relatively behind in the scale of social indicators of living standards.

(i)Though India has…

(ii)Although India has…

(iii)Despite falling behind…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (iii) is correct

(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. (i) Though India has climbed rapidly up the ladder of growth rates, it has fallen relatively behind in the scale of social indicators of living standards.

(ii) Although India has climbed rapidly up the ladder of growth rates, it has fallen relatively behind in the scale of social indicators of living standards.

  1. (1) The economy has done well in terms of GDP during the last two decades.

(2) It has earned the reputation of being second to China in terms of economic growth.

(i)Provided the reputation of being second to China…

(ii)During the last two…

(iii)In terms of GDP…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. (ii) During the last two decades, the economy has done well in terms of GDP and has earned the reputation of being second to China in terms of economic growth.

(iii) In terms of GDP, the economy has done well during the last two decades and has earned the reputation of being second to China in terms of economic growth.

  1. (1) The pyre was lit and Gandhi’s frail body was consigned to flames.

(2) Someone from the mourning millions exclaimed: ‘Now he belongs to the ages.’

(i)As the pyre was lit…

(ii)From the mourning millions…

(iii)After lighting the pyre…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)All are correct

(e)None is correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. (i)As the pyre was lit and Gandhi’s frail body consigned to flames, someone from the mourning millions exclaimed: ‘Now he belongs to the ages.’

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply