SBI PO Pre English Language Quiz-10

SBI PO Pre–English Language Quiz 2022

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following question, a sentence is divided into number of parts but not necessarily in the arranged order. A part of the sentence may or may not belong to the sentence structure coherently. Choose the correct sequence of the rearranged parts to form a meaningful sentence among the five alternatives given below each question after eliminating the incoherent part. If the sequence is the one which is not given, choose option (d) as your choice. If the given sentence is already arranged in proper order, choose option (e) i.e., “No rearrangement required” as your answer.

 

  1. they need to have the freedom to translate curricula into (A)/ moving away from a restrictive textbook-based teaching, (B)/ practice in a manner that addresses(C)/ teachers must be able to help (D)/ the requirements of their students. (E)

(a) ADEB

(b) BACE

(c) ADCB

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence of the sentence is BACE. Part (D) of the sentence fails to become the coherent component of the sentence. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

“Moving away from a restrictive textbook-based teaching, they need to have the freedom to translate curricula into practice in a manner that addresses the requirements of their students.”

 

  1. electricity-charged batteries (A)/ commonly known as e-rickshaws, (B)/ largest manufacturer of electric rickshaws (C)/ battery operated electric rickshaws, (D)/ are passenger vehicles powered by (E)

(a) DBEA

(b) ACBD

(c) ACBE

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence of the sentence is DBEA. Part (C) of the sentence fails to become the coherent component of the sentence. Hence, option (a) is the correct choice.

“Battery operated electric rickshaws, commonly known as e-rickshaws, are passenger vehicles powered by electricity-charged batteries.”

 

  1. problems of overcrowding, (A)/ insanitation and shortage (B)/ of staff and equipment (C)/ government hospitals suffer from (D)/ to private hospitals for better healthcare (E)

(a) DBEA

(b) ACBD

(c) DABC

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence of the sentence is DABC. Part (E) of the sentence fails to become the coherent component of the sentence. Hence, option (c) is the correct choice.

Government hospitals suffer from problems of overcrowding, insanitation and shortage of staff and equipment.”

 

  1. working in closed AC buildings (A)/ physical exertion to boost its healing power (B)/ continuous circulation of exhaled air(C)/ is also a health hazard due to reduction (D)/ in oxygen levels as a result of (E)

(a) ADEC

(b) CABD

(c) DABC

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence of the sentence is ADEC. Part (B) of the sentence fails to become the coherent component of the sentence. Hence, option (a) is the correct choice.

“Working in closed AC buildings is also a health hazard due to reduction in oxygen levels as a result of continuous circulation of exhaled air.”

 

  1. The quality of higher education is (A)/ the engine of economic growth, (B)/ powering the supply of high-level skills, (C)/ conceptual knowledge and scientific innovations that (D)/ can eventually position India as a strategic global leader (E)

(a) ADEC

(b) CABD

(c) DABC

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the parts of the sentence are already arranged in correct sequence i.e., ABCDE providing the intended meaning and perfectly satisfying the grammatical syntax of the sentence. As, it doesn’t require any further rearrangement, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

 

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence, FOUR words are given out of which two can fit into the sentence. Five options are provided with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can coherently fit into the given sentence.

 

  1. A portion of the fire ______________ on the Navajo Nation has been lifted to allow individuals to burn areas for agricultural purposes.

(A) Barricade

(B) Rescue

(C) Regulation

(D) Restriction

(a) A-B

(b) A-D

(c) B-C

(d) C-D

(e) B-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The blank of the sentence can be filled using either the words ‘Restriction’ or ‘Regulation’. ‘Regulation’ means ‘a rule or directive made and maintained by an authority’. Therefore, either of these words help to make the sentence coherent. Other words do not provide the absolute meaning to the sentence hence, option (d) is the correct choice.

Rescue means save (someone) from a dangerous or difficult situation.

Barricade means an improvised barrier erected across a street or other thoroughfare to prevent or delay the movement of opposing forces.

 

  1. Everything sharply detailed and in focus, more ______________ now in memory than it was then in fact.

(A) Vivid

(B) Murky

(C) Lively

(D) Bland

(a) A-B

(b) A-C

(c) B-C

(d) C-D

(e) B-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct words that fill the blank are ‘Vivid’ and ‘Lively’. ‘Vivid’ means producing powerful feelings or strong, clear images in the mind, which is similar in meaning to ‘Lively’. Hence, they both provide the contextual meaning to the sentence. Other two words fail to fit in the sentence coherently.

Therefore, option (b) is the most suitable choice.

Murky means dark and gloomy, especially due to thick mist.

Bland means lacking strong features or characteristics and therefore uninteresting.

 

  1. During practice, we learned how to throw the baton ______________ so we could catch it crossways in our hands

(A) Abstracted

(B) Athwart

(C) Across

(D) Blocked

(a) A-B

(b) A-C

(c) B-C

(d) C-D

(e) B-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘Athwart’ and ‘Across’ fill the blank in a contextually correct manner.  ‘Athwart’ means from side to side of; across. The other two words given in the options do not fill the blank coherently. Hence, the correct choice is option (c).

Abstracted means lacking concentration on what is happening around one.

Blocked means make the movement or flow in (a passage, pipe, road, etc.) difficult or impossible.

 

  1. If a product or person is ______________ by an official organization, they are declared to be of a good enough standard to be used or employed.

(A) Chased

(B) Approved

(C) Prudent

(D) Accepted

(a) A-B

(b) A-C

(c) B-C

(d) C-D

(e) B-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The blank of the sentence can be filled using either the words ‘Accepted’ or ‘Approved’. ‘Approved’ means ‘officially agree to or accept as satisfactory.’ Therefore, either of these words help to make the sentence coherent. Other words do not provide the absolute meaning to the sentence. Hence, option (e) is the correct choice.

Chased means pursue in order to catch or catch up with.

Prudent means acting with or showing care and thought for the future.

 

  1. The weather during our beach vacation was ______________, but we tried to have fun even in the midst of a horrible storm.

(A) Abominable

(B) Alluring

(C) Surfeit

(D) Abhorrent

(a) A-D

(b) A-C

(c) B-C

(d) C-D

(e) A-B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The blank of the sentence can be filled using either the words ‘Abominable’ or ‘Abhorrent’. ‘Abominable’ means ‘causing moral revulsion.’  While ‘Abhorrent’ means ‘inspiring disgust and loathing; repugnant.’ Therefore, either of these words help to make the sentence coherent. Other words do not provide the absolute meaning to the sentence. Hence, option (a) is the correct choice.

Alluring means powerfully and mysteriously attractive or fascinating; seductive.

Surfeit means an excessive amount of something.

Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply