SBI PO Pre English Language Quiz-09

SBI PO Pre–English Language Quiz 2022

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence is divided into five parts with last part of each sentence is highlighted in bold suggesting the grammatically correct part of the sentence. Out of the four other parts, choose the part of the sentence which contains grammatical or contextual error in it. If the given sentence is both grammatically correct and contextually meaningful, choose option (e) i.e., “No error” as your answer.

  1. The government’s bid to ease tensions with China (A)/has been met with some criticism, (B)/particularly over a leaked memo to officials telling them (C)/to stay in from events that commemorate the 60th anniversary (D)/of the Dalai Lama’s 1959 flight to India. (E)

(a)The government’s bid to ease tensions with China

(b)has been met with some criticism

(c)particularly over a leaked memo to officials telling them

(d)to stay in from events that commemorate the 60th anniversary

(e)No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. There is an error in the part (D) of the sentence, the phrasal verb “stay in” should be replaced by another phrasal verb “stay away” to make the sentence contextually correct. The phrase “stay in” means to stay in your home, which doesn’t tally the meaning of the sentence contextually. The phrase “stay away from something/somebody” means to not go near or become involved with someone; to avoid something that will have a bad effect on you. Other parts are both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. The current cost of fossil fuel energy (A)/is at $0.05/kWh, whereas (B)/commercial solar energy can go (C)/as low as $0.029/kWh, a significantly (D)/difference of 40 per cent. (E)

(a)The current cost of fossil fuel energy

(b)is at $0.05/kWh, whereas

(c)commercial solar energy can go

(d)as low as $0.029/kWh, a significantly

(e)No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. There is an error in the part (D) of the sentence, the adverb “significantly” should be replaced by an adjective “significant” to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the adjective “significant”, which means sufficiently great or important to be worthy of attention; noteworthy, signifies the noun “difference” given in the last part. Other parts of the sentence are both grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. As China is the world’s leading (A)/developing country, (B)/its emergence as a driver (C)/of the global economy is timely and (D)/likely to be long-standing. (E)

(a)As China is the world’s leading

(b)developing country

(c)its emergence as a driver

(d)of the global economy is timely and

(e)No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence is both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

  1. It is true (I)/that the relationship (II)/with Nepal and India has always remained (III)/deep and friendly at (IV)/the people-to-people level. (V)

(a)Only (II)

(b)Only (III)

(c)Only (III), (IV) and (V)

(d)Both (II) and (IV)

(e)No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. There is an error in the third part of the sentence. The preposition “with” should be replaced by “between” to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the sentence is talking about the relationship between Nepal and India; not the relationship of another country with these nations [there is no mention of third country in the sentence]. The other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. Energy economists use (A)/the concept of levellised cost of (B)/electricity generation to compare various (C)/electricity generation options, but limits (D)/calculations to the plant-level costs. (E)

(a)Energy economists use

(b)the concept of levellised cost of

(c)electricity generation to compare various

(d)electricity generation options, but limits

(e)No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. There is an error in the part (D) of the sentence, the singular verb “limits” should be replaced by its plural “limit” to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the subject of the verb “limit” is in plural, as mentioned in the part (A) [Energy economists]. Other parts of the sentence are both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Direction (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is broken down into parts and then the parts are given in some random order. One of the parts is illogical or inconsistent or grammatically incorrect. Arrange the parts after the elimination of the odd one out part to make a meaningful sentence. If the sequence is the one which is not given then choose option (e) as your choice else the option with the correct sequence is the correct choice for the given question.

  1. (A) Is complex as it tries /(B) The regulatory framework for the media / (C) To balance free speech and accountability / (D) Without taking away the ability to question those in power / (E) To take precedence over the enabling environment.

(a) BDAE

(b) DBAC

(c) BACD

(d) DBAE
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Option (c) is the correct choice for the given question as the correct sequence is BACD. Statement (E) is incorrect and inconsistent if we are considering the theme of the statements. BACD is correct and is meaningful.

  1. (A) The refusal of the Central government/ (B)To appreciate the legal point /(C)What defies comprehension is / (D) That no person can be jailed for an act that is not a crime / (E) Is unfair and unreasonable.

(a) ADEB

(b) CBDE

(c) ADBE

(d) CABD

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Option (d) CABD is a correct choice as it is making a meaningful sentence. Comprehension means understanding so the statement is discussing that the refusal of the central government (which is what) to appreciate the legal point is difficult to understand. CABD forms a coherent meaningful sentence. 

  1. (A) A country will not be able to /(B) Addresses healthcare and education /(C)Benefit all segments of society, /(D)Without jobs that/ (E)Support sustainable growth

(a) ACDB

(b) DCAE

(c) DECB

(d)ABDE

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Option (b) is the correct choice for the given question. The use of statement (E) makes it necessary to use a statement which implies that we require a system which considers every aspect of the society. 

  1. (A)The initial and dominant feature of globalization / (B) Was American manufacturing offshoring its / (C) Production to China, / (D) Leading to trade deficits / (E) Unhidden mandate

(a) ADBE

(b) ABCD

(c) DBEC

(d) ECAD

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Option (b) is the correct choice for the given question. Part (E) is incorrect as mandate means an official order or commission to do something while the sentence as the whole is discussing the feature of globalization which led to the trade deficit.

  1. (A) Been able to stand up/ (B)People who are /(C) An expiration date /(D) Marginalization will ensure it has /(E) At the receiving end of

(a) EBDA

(b) CEDA

(c) BECA

(d) BEDC

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Option (d) is the correct choice for the question. BEDC is the correct sequence. Part (A) is not in harmony with the theme of the sentence. Marginalization means treatment of a person, group, or concept as insignificant or peripheral.

 

Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply