SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz – 1

SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz. This SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each option consists of two words which can be filled up in the provided blanks respectively to make the paragraph grammatically and coherently correct. Find the most appropriate set of words that fit into the blanks contextually.

  1. ________ nutritional standards for young children has become a policy imperative only in recent years, with the National Food Security Act, 2013, ___________the mandate in Schedule II, and the Supplementary Nutrition Rules, 2017, laying down entitlements.

(a) Adopting, dispersing
(b) Expanding, following
(c) Accessing, assimilating
(d) Raising, incorporating
(e) withdrawing, grasping

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘raising, incorporating’ are the correct set of the words that makes the sentence meaningful.

The sentence is about the National Food Security Act, 2013 including the order in Schedule II, that had increased the nutritional standards for young children.

Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Raising means increase the amount, level, or strength of.

Incorporating means take in or contain (something) as part of a whole; include.

Dispersing means distribute or spread over a wide area.

Grasping means avaricious, greedy.

Assimilating means absorb and integrate.

 

  1. ________ hundreds of years of engaging each other, the two neighbours have been to war only once; since the Agreement on the Maintenance of Peace and __________was signed in 1993, neither side has fired a weapon along the 3,500-km boundary, which is largely undemarcated.

(a) Instead, placidity
(b) Despite, Tranquility
(c) Since, Passivity
(d) Although, Supinity
(e) Admitting, Serenity

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘Despite, tranquility’ are the correct words delivering the correct meaning to the sentence.

Second blank must be filled by the word similar to ‘peace’. ‘serenity’ and ‘tranquility’ are the words to peace. The sentence is depicting the contradicting statements and for that ‘despite’ is the correct word.

Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

Placidity means pleasantly calm or peaceful; unruffled; tranquil; serenely quiet or undisturbed.

Passivity means acceptance of what happens, without active response or resistance.

Tranquility means the quality or state of being tranquil; calm.

Serenity means the state of being calm, peaceful, and untroubled.

  1. If the ICDS scheme, now called the Anganwadi Services Scheme, is to achieve better ________, it must focus on the provision of physical infrastructure and funding, besides closer _________ of the nutrition mission.

(a) facilities, ascertainment
(b) outcomes, monitoring
(c) solutions, achievement
(d) origin, understanding
(e) consequences, opulence

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘outcomes, monitoring’ are the appropriate set of words conveying the meaningful sentence.

Here the sentence is giving information about the method to make ICDS scheme achieve its goal.

Hence option (b) (outcomes, monitoring) comply with the theme of the sentence.

Ascertainment means find (something) out for certain; make sure of.

Opulence means great wealth or luxuriousness.

  1. The Wuhan summit has recommitted India and China to _______ bilateral relations in a manner that creates the conditions for the “Asian Century”, and Mr. Modi and Mr. Xi are well-placed to ________ along that path.

(a) inherit, halt

(b) repose, oppose
(c) thriving, steer
(d) managing, proceed
(e) conserving, manufacture

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘managing, proceed’ are the correct words to be filled in the blanks.

Here, strengthening bilateral relations between India and China is the theme of the sentence.

Hence ‘managing’ and ‘proceed’ are the correct set of words going in favour of the theme.

Inherit means receive (money, property, or a title) as an heir at the death of the previous holder.

Halt means bring or come to an abrupt stop.

Repose means a state of rest, sleep, or tranquillity

Steer means guide or control the movement of (a vehicle, vessel, or aircraft), for example by turning a wheel or operating a rudder.

  1. _______ an “informal summit”, the Wuhan meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping appeared to cover much ground over the two days — in terms of public appearances and in the two statements _______.

(a) Although, sanctified
(b) If, poised
(c) For, issued
(d) As, unresolved
(e) Since, divulged

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘For, issued’ are the appropriate words for the blanks.

The sentence is about covering most of the topics in a summit between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping.

Hence ‘For, issued’ comply with the theme of the sentence.

Divulged means to make known (private or sensitive information).

Poised means having a composed and self-assured manner.

Sanctified means to make legitimate or binding by a religious ceremony.

Directions (6 – 10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. All his relatives (A) / expect his daughter (B) / have gone on (C) /a month’s vacation tour. (D) / No error. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The error lies in the (C) part of the sentence. To make the sentence grammatically correct, replace “have gone” with “to go”. Verbs such as ‘like’, ‘want’, ‘expect’, ‘allow’, ‘invite’, ‘request’, ‘encourage’ are followed by Object + Infinitive (to + V1). E.g. “They don’t allow people to smoke.” Therefore, the correct answer choice is option (c).

  1. He’s progressing nice, (A)/ and how he works over (B)/ the next day or two will (C)/ determine if Willie runs him or not (D). / No error. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is the correct choice. Replace ‘nice’ with ‘nicely’ as, ‘nice’ is an adjective that names an attribute of a noun or pronoun, such as sweet, red, or technical and not of a verb. However, ‘nicely’ is an adverb (Adverb of manner). An adverb can be added to a verb to modify its meaning. Adverbs of manner are used to tell us the way or how something is done. Here, “progressing” is the verb associated with the adverb “nicely”.

  1. He played the (A)/ journalist and writer whom (B)/ has a tough, skeptical (C)/ attitude to high society (D)/ No error. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The error is in part (B) of the sentence. “who” should be used in place of “whom” as “Whom” is in the objective case which is not followed with any verb while; “who” is in the nominative case which requires a verb after that. Moreover, it helps to know the difference between subjects and objects because ‘who’ is used when the subject of a clause is referred and ‘whom’ when the object of a clause is referred. Here, the subject is “He” therefore, it requires a subject pronoun i.e., ‘who’. Thus, the correct answer choice is option (b).

  1. Anaya is even willing (A)/ to make Mexico (B)/ one of the first countries to (C)/ introduces a universal basic income. (D) / No error. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The sentence becomes grammatically incorrect in part (D) of it. Instead of “introduces”, “introduce” is required as after the phrase ‘one of the’ the noun or pronoun used is plural, however, the verb should be in its singular form as there is the use of “to-infinitive” which is followed by the first form of the verb. Hence, option (d) is the most viable choice.

  1. It can reduce the chances (A)/ of human connivance, (B)/ and can be used to detect outlier (C)/ lending or guarantees. (D)/ No error. (E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence provided complements the correct grammatical syntax. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable choice.

 

3

Leave a Reply