SBI PO Pre English Language Quiz-08

SBI PO Pre–English Language Quiz 2022

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

 

India was host to all 10 leaders from the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (Asean) this January, to celebrate 25 years of a growing relationship through a commemorative summit with the grouping. Ever since India transformed its “Look East” policy to “Act East”, there have been continuous efforts to make this relationship result oriented and practical. In the absence of political differences, trade and investments should be the main drivers of the relationship, but India and Asean are struggling to push bilateral trade to the agreed target of $100 billion. This could, inter alia, be helped by improving connectivity—through land, sea and air—which will cut down costs of movement of goods and services.

Among the connectivity projects already envisaged is a four-lane trilateral highway linking India (Moreh in Manipur) with Mae Sot (Thailand) via Myanmar which will be expanded to Laos, Cambodia and Vietnam. This highway can only be sustained through movement of goods and economic activity along the route through Myanmar and, hence, the growing importance of our North-East. For this, it is essential to focus on development and connectivity in India’s North-East itself, with new road and rail links, opening up multi modal transport, including river navigation, and setting up industrial corridors and economic activities like haats or local markets, with emphasis on agriculture, horticulture, handlooms, handicrafts and processed food.

This will allow India to export its produce through this link rather than become a net importer of cheap Chinese goods. Sea connectivity from India to Asean will be helped by the Kaladan multi-modal transport project, which will link Kolkata to Sittwe port in Myanmar, as also Mizoram by the river and land route.

The North-East, home to 3.8% of the national population, occupies about 8% of India’s total geographical area, and is strategically important with over 5,300km of international borders. A narrow chicken’s neck corridor connects it with the rest of India, and infrastructure connectivity with the mainland as well as the bordering countries needs upgradation, for which large investments are needed.

Some recent decisions to enhance connectivity of the North-East include a 4,000-km long ring road connecting the states; expediting railway projects connecting all state capitals by 2020, and extending to 15 new destinations; border last-mile rail connectivity with Myanmar and restoring rail connectivity with Bangladesh. Twenty port townships are to be developed along the Brahmaputra and Barak river systems to enhance intra-regional connectivity.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has also proposed the augmentation of air connectivity to and from the region, which will help business ties with the Asean. At least 50 economic integration and development nodes are to be developed across the region, in tandem with transport corridors to boost manufacturing. Connectivity is also being upgraded in the border areas for strategic purposes, with highways and development plans approved for Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland and Manipur, including a four-lane highway between Dimapur and Kohima. This will also aid in improving law and order in the region and boost the underutilized tourism potential. A recent Research Information System study notes that the Kaladan project, and trilateral highway are both going to have a positive impact in the region.

Towards this end, the “Japan India Act East Forum” has been set up, which will seek synergies between India’s Act East policy and Japan’s Partnership for Quality Infrastructure located in the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and link with Japan’s “Free and Open Indo-Pacific Strategy”.

India has sought and received assistance from Japan in areas such as road connectivity, power, water supply and sewage, skill development, food processing and tourism.

 

  1. The “Look East” policy has transformed with the objective of

(a) improving connectivity among the nations

(b) building strong bilateral trade.

(c) making the relationship result oriented and practical.
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.   Refer the first paragraph of the passage in which it is mentioned building result oriented and practical relationship among the nations through “Act East” policy. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

 

  1. North East India need to be developed for

(a) the movement of goods and economic activity
(b) setting up of local markets
(c) for raising the standard of people residing there.
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) All

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  Refer the second paragraph of the passage “it is essential to focus on development and connectivity in India’s North-East itself, with new road and rail links, opening up multi modal transport, including river navigation, and setting up industrial corridors and economic activities like haats or local markets”. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

 

  1. Which of the following is an appropriate title of the passage?
    (a) From “Look East” policy to “Act East”.
    (b) Building connectivity among ASEAN countries.
    (c) The North East is key for India’s ties with Asean
    (d) 25 years of relationship of ASEAN countries

(e) Japan and India partnership

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  “The North East is key for India’s ties with Asean” is an appropriate title of the passage.

The passage revolves around focusing on development in North East India, as being surrounded by four ASEAN countries, it can provide a way for the movement of goods and economic activity among the countries

 

  1. Japan has emerged as a major partner for the development of the North-East and connectivity to Asean. How is it correct to say that?

(I) Japan has supported the government in planning the strategy of the policy.
(II) Japan played a major role towards Infrastructure development.
(III) Japan has provided various means for the improvement of the policy.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (II) and (III)
(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  Refer the last paragraph of the passage.

 

  1. What are the efforts made by India to obtain intra- regional connectivity?

(I) India has signed the agreement regarding loans for the upliftment of North East India.
(II) Facilitation of railway projects.
(III) India has been allocating funds for developing the borders.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (II) and (III)
(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  Refer the third paragraph of the passage.

 

Directions (6-10): In each question below, a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (a), (b), (c) and (d). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (e) i.e. ‘All correct’ as your answer.

 

  1. People went crazy (a)/ when the musician along with his friend, (b)/ took to the staging (c)/ and belted out popular tracks (d)/. All correct (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

  1. For a growing number of coupals, (a) adoption is not a helpless compulsion (b) but a deliberate, (c) and often noble, choice. (d) All correct (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

 

  1. On two consecutive (a) nights the two greatest icones (b) of show-business were honoured with unprecedented (c) affection. (d) All correct (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

  1. We are so busy looking at mediocrity (a) that when a truly outstanding achievement (b) stares us in the face we resort (c) to the same terms of praise. (d)/ All correct (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

  1. The unlikely migration (a)/ was officially (b)/ explained as a move to meet expanding (c)/ business opportunities. (d)/ All correct (e).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply