SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz – 5

SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO pre-English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI PO pre-English Language Quiz.

Directions (1-2): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence.

Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

 

  1. All I knew about were Antony’s own financial dealings, which were always above board.

(a) subservience

(b) priority

(c) pattern

(d) guideline

(e) honest

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “above board” is “honest” as ‘above board’ means in the open; without dishonesty, concealment, or fraud. Hence, the word ‘honest’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Subservience means willingness to obey others unquestioningly.

Priority means the fact or condition of being regarded or treated as more important than others.

 

  1. It took a considerable amount of polish and elbow grease before the brass shone like new.

(a) accent

(b) gist

(c) bulge

(d) toil

(e) brim

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “elbow grease” is “toil” as ‘elbow grease’ means vigorously applied physical labor. Hence, the word ‘toil’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Accent means a special or particular emphasis.

Gist means the substance or general meaning of a speech or text.

Bulge means a rounded swelling which distorts an otherwise flat surface.

Brim means be full to the point of overflowing.

 

  1. Alex opponents never missed an opportunity to cast aspersions on his professionalism.

(a) limit

(b) abuse

(c) annex

(d) appreciate

(e) adore

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “cast aspersions” is “abuse” as ‘cast aspersions’ means an attack on the reputation or integrity of someone or something. Hence, the word ‘abuse’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Annex means add as an extra or subordinate part, especially to a document.

Adore means love and respect (someone) deeply.

 

  1. You should always try and shoot for being above par so that you know you made something for your time.

(a) exquisite

(b) mediocre

(c) navigable

(d) participate

(e) dwindle

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “above par” is “exquisite” as ‘above par’ means better than average or normal. Hence, the word ‘exquisite’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Navigable means (of a website) easy to move around in.

Dwindle means diminish gradually in size, amount, or strength.

 

  1. When she heard us mocking her, she cast down her book and stormed out of the room.

(a) impair

(b) taper

(c) expatiate

(d) slump

(e) doleful

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “cast down” is “doleful” as ‘cast down’ means to make discouraged or dejected. Hence, the word ‘doleful’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Impair means weaken or damage (something, especially a faculty or function).

Taper means diminish or reduce in thickness towards one end.

Expatiate means speak or write in detail about.

Slump means sit, lean, or fall heavily and limply.

 

Directions (6-10): In each of these questions, there are two blanks indicating that something has been omitted. There are five alternatives given. Choose the one that best fits the meaning of the sentence or sentences as a whole.

 

  1. Healthy skepticism, a vital ________for any journalist, has given _________ to credulity, or worse, naiveté.

(a) factor, up

(b) role, them

(c) attribute, way

(d) thing, away

(e) task, chance

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.Attribute means attribute means a quality or feature regarded as a characteristic or inherent part of someone or something.

 

  1. Kejriwal’s ________ about all kinds of people became more and more _________ and even if there was a grain of truth in any of them, there was just no evidence.

(a) statements, attacking

(b) ideas, scathing

(c) pronouncements, outdated

(d) allegations, outlandish

(e) commendation, severe

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.Allegations- a claim or assertion that someone has done something illegal or wrong ,

outlandish– looking or sounding bizarre or unfamiliar.

 

  1. Every time Vidya Balan went about repeating “Entertainment, entertainment, entertainment!” audiences at awards nights went into _________ as if Voltaire had _________ from his grave.

(a) raptures, quipped

(b) dark, came

(c) silence, grown

(d) hallucination, risen

(e) enjoy, awaken

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.Raptures- a feeling of intense pleasure or joy,

Quipped- make a witty remark.

 

  1. Whether one believes it or not, there are still some people __________ us who could have become powerful_________ in strength and in financial means.

(a) about, either

(b) surrounding, neither

(c) above, here

(d) over, there

(e) around, both

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.Around- located or situated on every side,

Both- used for emphasis to refer to two people or things

 

  1. When politicians became _________ and the bureaucracy ______ it is to the media that people turn for some guidance.

(a) corrupt, helpful

(b) venal, unresponsive

(c) dishonest, strong

(d) careless, dictator

(e) powerful, autocrat

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.Venal– showing or motivated by susceptibility to bribery,

Unresponsive- not responsive .

Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply