SBI PO Prelims 2022: English Language Quiz 5

SBI PO Prelims 2022: English Language

In banking exams, English is a difficult section to score well on, but with practice, it becomes quite simple.   In this SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz, candidates will be given a detailed explanation for each question. This SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz contains all types of SBI PO 2022 English Language Questions for both the preliminary and main examinations. This English Language Quiz for SBI PO 2022 is completely free. This English Language Quiz for SBI PO 2022 can help candidates get good scores in their exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them, while answering some of the questions.

 

The ignorant man is not the unlearned, but he who does not know himself, and the learned man is stupid when he relies on books, on knowledge and on authority to give him understanding. Understanding comes only through self-knowledge, which is awareness of one’s total psychological process. Thus education, in the true sense, is the understanding of oneself, for it is within each one of us that the whole of existence is gathered.

What we now call education is a matter of accumulating information and knowledge from books, which anyone can do who can read. Such education offers a subtle form of escape from ourselves and, like all escapes, it inevitably creates increasing misery. Conflict and confusion result from our own wrong relationship with people, things and ideas, and until we understand that relationship and alter it, mere learning, the gathering of facts and the acquiring of various skills, can only lead us to engulfing chaos and destruction.

As society is now organized, we send our children to school to learn some technique by which they can eventually earn a livelihood. We want to make the child first and foremost a specialist, hoping thus to give him a secure economic position. But does the cultivation of a technique enable us to understand ourselves?

While it is obviously necessary to know how to read and write, and to learn engineering or some other profession, will technique give us the capacity to understand life? Surely, technique is secondary; and if technique is the only thing we are striving for, we are obviously denying what is by far the greater part of life.

Life is pain, joy, beauty, ugliness, love, and when we understand it as a whole, at every level, that understanding creates its own technique. But the contrary is not true: technique can never bring about creative understanding.

Present-day education is a complete failure because it has overemphasized technique. In overemphasizing technique we destroy man. To cultivate capacity and efficiency without understanding life, without having a comprehensive perception of the ways of thought and desire, will only make us increasingly ruthless, which is to engender wars and jeopardize our physical security. The exclusive cultivation of technique has produced scientists, mathematicians, bridge builders, space conquerors; but do they understand the total process of life? Can any specialist experience life as a whole? Only when he ceases to be a specialist.

Technological progress does solve certain kinds of problems for some people at one level, but it introduces wider and deeper issues too. To live at one level, disregarding the total process of life, is to invite misery and destruction. The greatest need and most pressing problem for every individual is to have an integrated comprehension of life, which will enable him to meet its ever-increasing complexities.

Technical knowledge, however necessary, will in no way resolve our inner, psychological pressures and conflict; and it is because we have acquired technical knowledge without understanding the total process of life that technology has become a means of destroying ourselves. The man who knows how to split the atom but has no love in his heart becomes a monster.

We choose a vocation according to our capacities; but will the following of a vocation lead us out of conflict and confusion? Some form of technical training seems necessary; but when we have become engineers, physicians, accountants – then what? Is the practice of a profession the fulfillment of life? Apparently with most of us it is. Our various professions may keep us busy for the greater part of our existence; but the very things that we produce and are so entranced with are causing destruction and misery. Our attitudes and values make of things and occupations the instruments of envy, bitterness and hate.

  1. The passage implies that

(a) technique follows creative understanding.

(b) a specialist too can enjoy life as a whole.

(c) technology necessarily leads to destruction and misery.

(d) an atom-breaker becomes a monster.

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Refer the fifth paragraph.

  1. This passage was most likely written in order to

(a) persuade readers to shun technology.

(b) coax the readers to transcend technological limits.

(c) inspire readers to understand life as a whole.

(d) rail against present-day education policy .

(e) provoke a social movement against present-day education.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The entire passage talks about the importance of understanding life as a whole to make technological development really meaningful.

  1. Which statement would most likely follow the truncated passage above?

(a) Throughout the world, engineers are frantically designing machines which do not need men to operate them.

(b) Another factor in the cultivation of technique is that it gives us a sense of security, not only economic, but psychological as well.

(c) The right kind of education, while encouraging the learning of a technique, should accomplish something which is of far greater importance: it should help man to experience the integrated process of life.

(d) Without understanding ourselves, mere occupation leads to frustration, with its inevitable escapes through all kinds of mischievous activities.

(e) Life cannot be made to conform to a system, it cannot be forced into a framework, however nobody conceived; and a mind that has merely been trained in factual knowledge is incapable of meeting life with its variety, its subtlety, its depths and great heights.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The sentence sounds conclusive.

  1. What might be the most apposite title for the passage above ?

(a) Education and the significance of life

(b) Life in its wholeness

(c) The tragedy of technical education

(d) Knowledge and ignorance

(e) Technological progress: Is it for real ?

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Option e cannot be the answer because the passage keeps wholeness of life in core and analyses everything in view of it.

  1. Which of the following words is most similar to engender?

(a) Subside

(b)Beget

(c) Wrest

(d) Abjure

(e) Quench

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Engender mean cause or give rise to (a feeling, situation, or condition) hence beget is the word most similar in meaning.

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The alphabet corresponding to that part is your answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. With the final date for publication (A)/of the National Register of Citizens (B)/drawing near, the dividing (C)/ lines have becoming sharp (D)/No error

(a) D

(b) A

(c) B

(d) C

(e) No error.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The error lies in part (D) of the given sentence. The use of ‘have’ here is incorrect because it is not in accordance with any tense structure. This could be either ‘have become’ as in present perfect tense or ‘is becoming’ as in present continuous tense. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (a)

  1. We found that children not from (A)/the armed forces background (B)/has no clue about transfers and deployments, (C)/ and making new friends (D)/No error

(a) D

(b) A

(c) B

(d) C

(e) No error.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The error lies in part (C) of the given sentence. The use of ‘has’ here is incorrect because as per the subject-verb agreement it should be ‘have’ as the subject here is ‘children’ which is plural. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (d)

  1. Being home to very enormous mineral (A)/ reserves and tourism sites, Ladakh could (B)/easily find itself getting exploited by (C)/ commercial interests even more once its economy is opened (D)/No error

(a) D

(b) A

(c) B

(d) C

(e) No error.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Here, error lies in part (A). The use of ‘very’ before enormous is superfluous as Enormous itself means ‘very large in size, quantity, or extent’. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (b)

  1. There would be (A)/ lakh of poor people (B)/without the means to (C)/ seek judicial redress. (D)/No error

(a) D

(b) A

(c) B

(d) C

(e) No error.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. There is grammatical error in part (B) of the given sentence. The use of ‘Lakh’ here is incorrect it should be ‘lakhs’ which will make the given sentence grammatically correct. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c).

  1. Citizen Science is slowly (A)/becoming one (B)/of largest communities in (C)/the world for conservation. (D)/No error

(a) D

(b) A

(c) B

(d) C

(e) No error.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The error lies in part (C) of the given sentence. In this article ‘largest’ should be preceded by ‘the’ because ‘the’ is used before superlative degree. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (d)

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply