SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz -57

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz.

Directions (1-5): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

  1. The two Koreas have been divided along the world’s most heavily fortified border since 1950-53 ending Korean War with an armistice, not a peace treaty.

(a)since the 1950-53 Korean War ended with an armistice

(b)as the Korean War has ended with an armistice since 1950-53

(c)after Korean War ended during 1950-53 with an armistice

(d)because the Korean War ended to an armistice during 1950-53

(e)No correction required.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. “since the 1950-53 Korean War ended with an armistice” is the correct phrase to replace the bold part as ‘since’ in this case is used to describe the reason. Hence (a) is the correct option.

  1. The setting up of territorial nation-states in South Asia on the basis of religious or ethnic identities cannot bring any improvements in the lives of people.

(a)did not bring up any improvement

(b)have not brought about any improvement

(c)has not brought in the improvement

(d)could not bring any of the improvement

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. “have not brought about any improvement” is the correct phrase replacement as the phrase “bring about” means to make something happen, especially to cause changes in a situation. Hence (b) is the correct option.

  1. The annual election to choose five new non-permanent members of the UN Security Council produced both the expected and the near preposterous.

(a)has produced the unexpected and the near preposterous

(b)has been producing both the expected and preposterous event

(c)is both the expected and near preposterous

(d)produces both the expectation and near preposterous

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

  1. Despite giving the fact that almost half the work force in the country is still engaged in farming, farmers’ woes are naturally an important electoral plank.

(a)There is a fact that almost half

(b)Giving the fact that despite halving

(c)Given the fact that almost half of

(d)The fact that states almost half of

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. “Given the fact that almost half of” is the correct phrase replacement as it makes the sentence grammatically correct. Other options are grammatically incorrect. So (c) is the correct choice.

  1. Tagore’s views on nationalism as expressed in his speeches in the US in 1916 and in China in 1924 as well were severely criticizing by both these countries, although they were appreciated by Albert Einstein and Romain Rolland.

(a)had been criticized severely by both the countries

(b)were severely criticized in both these countries as well

(c)was severely criticizing in both these countries as well

(d)were criticizing severely at both the countries as well

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. As the sentence is in passive form, “were severely criticized in both these countries as well” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Directions (6-10): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

  1. You must be in a fool’s paradise if you think that it will rain at the time of such hot summers.

(a) illusory happiness

(b) critical

(c) situation

(d) world

(e) fooleries

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is the correct choice. The phrase ‘a fool’s paradise’ means a state of happiness based on a person’s not knowing about or denying the existence of potential trouble.

  1. He will have one more feather in his cap after he has finished this incredibly difficult assignment.

(a) achievement

(b) integration

(c) admiration

(d) surprise

(e) motivation

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is the right choice. The phrase ‘feather in one’s cap’ means to have an achievement in your name.

  1. Everybody else knew each other really well, so I felt a bit like a fish out of water.

(a) alliance

(b) accomplished

(c) accommodate

(d) insidious

(e) obliterated

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Option (e) is the correct choice. The phrase ‘a fish out of water’ means a person in a completely unsuitable environment or situation.

  1. I just need to get my foot in the door, and then I can move up.

(a) agreement

(b) associate

(c) affiliation

(d) action

(e) fraternization

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Option (d) is the correct choice. The phrase ‘foot in the door’ means an action, appointment etc, that provides an initial step towards a desired goal.

  1. One must be able to control their anger and not just bring their bunch of fives to every event.

(a) association

(b) punch

(c) passel

(d) bundle

(e) club

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Option (b) is the right choice.  The phrase ‘bunch of fives’ refers to boxing and how the five fingers come together for the same (a fist of punch).

 

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

 

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply