Sentence Rearrangement Quiz 8

Sentence Rearrangement Quiz 8

Sentence Rearrangement is a high-scoring topic in competitive exams, it can be difficult and time-consuming if candidates have not properly practiced it. Rearranging a group of lines that are jumbled together in the questions is referred to as Sentence Rearrangement. Candidates should be aware of all types of Sentence Rearrangement that may be asked in the upcoming exams. So, here we are providing you with the Sentence Rearrangement Quiz. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz contains detailed explanations of each question. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz is totally FREE. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz will be helpful to solve Sentence Rearrangement Questions very quickly and score good marks.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, a sentence is divided into five parts with one part is highlighted in each case suggesting the exact position of that individual part. Rearrange the other parts to form a sentence which is both grammatically and contextually correct. Choose the most appropriate alternative among the five options that describe the correct sequence of the other parts after the rearrangement. If none of the given options form a meaningful sentence, choose option (e) i.e., “None of these” as your answer.

  1. The Inter-Governmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), (A)/ has been changing and this (B)/ in its Fifth Assessment Report (2014), (C)/has warned that global climate (D)/ will continue to happen in the foreseeable future (E)

(a)DECB

(b)CDBE

(c)BCDE

(d)BEDC

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence that makes the sentence coherent and logically meaningful is ACDBE. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

The Inter-Governmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), in its Fifth Assessment Report (2014), has warned that global climate has been changing and this will continue to happen in the foreseeable future.”

  1. in transforming agriculture, (A)/ food insecurity, malnutrition, poverty (B)/ Green Revolution technologies (C)/ despite the success of (D)/and hunger are persisting unchecked(E)

(a)DCAB

(b)ABCD

(c)CADB

(d)CDBA

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence that makes the sentence coherent and logically meaningful is DCABE. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Despite the success of Green Revolution technologies in transforming agriculture, food insecurity, malnutrition, poverty and hunger are persisting unchecked.”

  1. the Economic Survey (2017-18) has (A)/emphasised the use of the crop insurance programme (B)/such as the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana(C)/ and compensate farmers within weeks (D)/ to determine losses (E)

(a)ABDE

(b)EDAC

(c)ABED

(d)EABD

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence that makes the sentence coherent and logically meaningful is ABCED. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

The Economic Survey (2017-18) has emphasised the use of the crop insurance programme such as the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana to determine losses and compensate farmers within weeks.”

  1. Global satellite Internet projects(A)/such as Musk’s Starlink, if and (B)/when they become reality, will ensure (C)/tens of thousands of satellites rapidly adding to (D)/over 500,000 bits of debris already floating outside Earth (E)

(a)BCDE

(b)BECD

(c)CEBD

(d)EBCD

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence that makes the sentence coherent and logically meaningful is ABCDE. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Global satellite Internet projects such as Musk’s Starlink, if and when they become reality, will ensure tens of thousands of satellites rapidly adding to over 500,000 bits of debris already floating outside Earth.”

  1. let us consider the intriguing possibility (D)/that existence of God is not only consistent(B)/with the laws of physics but electromagnetic (em) field (E)/is, in fact, same as God, or (C)/at least one manifestation of God (A)

(a)DAEC

(b)AECD

(c)EDCA

(d)DCEA

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. None of the given options gives the correct sequence of the sentence. The correct sequence that makes the sentence coherent and logically meaningful is DBECA. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

Let us consider the intriguing possibility that existence of God is not only consistent with the laws of physics but electromagnetic (em) field is, in fact, same as God, or at least one manifestation of God.”

Directions (5-10): In each of the following questions, a sentence is divided into five parts with one part is highlighted in each case suggesting the exact position of that individual part. Rearrange the other parts to form a sentence which is both grammatically and contextually correct. Choose the most appropriate alternative among the five options that describe the correct sequence of the other parts after the rearrangement. If none of the given options form a meaningful sentence, choose option (e) i.e., “None of these” as your answer.

  1. The Inter-Governmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), (A)/ has been changing and this (B)/ in its Fifth Assessment Report (2014), (C)/has warned that global climate (D)/ will continue to happen in the foreseeable future (E)

(a)DECB

(b)CDBE

(c)BCDE

(d)BEDC

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence that makes the sentence coherent and logically meaningful is ACDBE. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

The Inter-Governmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), in its Fifth Assessment Report (2014), has warned that global climate has been changing and this will continue to happen in the foreseeable future.”

  1. in transforming agriculture, (A)/ food insecurity, malnutrition, poverty (B)/ Green Revolution technologies (C)/ despite the success of (D)/and hunger are persisting unchecked(E)

(a)DCAB

(b)ABCD

(c)CADB

(d)CDBA

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence that makes the sentence coherent and logically meaningful is DCABE. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Despite the success of Green Revolution technologies in transforming agriculture, food insecurity, malnutrition, poverty and hunger are persisting unchecked.”

  1. the Economic Survey (2017-18) has (A)/emphasised the use of the crop insurance programme (B)/such as the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana(C)/ and compensate farmers within weeks (D)/ to determine losses (E)

(a)ABDE

(b)EDAC

(c)ABED

(d)EABD

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence that makes the sentence coherent and logically meaningful is ABCED. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

The Economic Survey (2017-18) has emphasised the use of the crop insurance programme such as the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana to determine losses and compensate farmers within weeks.”

  1. Global satellite Internet projects(A)/such as Musk’s Starlink, if and (B)/when they become reality, will ensure (C)/tens of thousands of satellites rapidly adding to (D)/over 500,000 bits of debris already floating outside Earth (E)

(a)BCDE

(b)BECD

(c)CEBD

(d)EBCD

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence that makes the sentence coherent and logically meaningful is ABCDE. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Global satellite Internet projects such as Musk’s Starlink, if and when they become reality, will ensure tens of thousands of satellites rapidly adding to over 500,000 bits of debris already floating outside Earth.”

  1. let us consider the intriguing possibility (D)/that existence of God is not only consistent(B)/with the laws of physics but electromagnetic (em) field (E)/is, in fact, same as God, or (C)/at least one manifestation of God (A)

(a)DAEC

(b)AECD

(c)EDCA

(d)DCEA

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. None of the given options gives the correct sequence of the sentence. The correct sequence that makes the sentence coherent and logically meaningful is DBECA. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

Let us consider the intriguing possibility that existence of God is not only consistent with the laws of physics but electromagnetic (em) field is, in fact, same as God, or at least one manifestation of God.”

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply