Square based seating arrangement for IBPS , SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-8

Square and rectangular based seating arrangement for IBPS , SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-8

Topics like Logical reasoning, ranking, Inequality, puzzles, data sufficiency, alphanumeric series, seating arrangement, and other topics are very important from exam point of view in reasoning section.

Square and Rectangular seating arrangement is one of the important topics. In general, the questions in Square and Rectangular seating arrangement are lengthy and take up a lot of your time.

All you have to do now is study the fundamentals of Square and Rectangular seating arrangement carefully and practice more and more questions from our Square and Rectangular seating arrangement Quiz.

Regularly taking our Square and Rectangular seating arrangement quizzes will assist you in effortlessly passing the exam. We will give you with frequent Square and Rectangular seating arrangement quizzes to assist you ace your upcoming bank and insurance exams.

Here is the daily practice quiz for the Reasoning section’s topic ‘Square and Rectangular seating arrangement.’

 

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:

There are eight persons namely A, B,C,D,E,F,G &H working in the same office. Each of them have different salaries i.e. 3k,6k,8k,15k,16k,18k,21k &25k but not necessarily in the same order. All of them are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them are sitting at the corners and rest sit at middle of the sides. The one who are sitting at the corners facing the center and the ones who are sitting at middle of the sides facing away from the center. B does not earn 16k and 6k. D sits opposite to F. B sits 3rd left to the one whose salary is a perfect square. B sits at one of the corners. The one who earns 18k and G sit diagonally opposite to each other. E, who earns the least sits immediate right to the one who earns 18k. E sits at middle of the sides. The one who earns 15k sits 2nd left to B. D does not sit next to B. The one who earns the second least sits opposite to the one who earns 16k. G’s salary is a perfect cube. A earns more than H, who earns more than C. D earns 2nd least. The one who earns least sits 2nd right to the one who earns 2nd least.

  1. Who among the following earns the highest salary?

(a) A

(b) F

(c) C

(d) B

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.

 

  1. Who among the following is sitting 2nd to the right of the one who earns 15k?

(a) A

(b) F

(c) C

(d) B

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.

 

  1. Which of the following is a correct combination of person and salary?

(a) A-21k

(b) F-16k

(c) C-8k

(d) B-15k

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.

 

  1. How many persons are sitting between the one who earns 15k and the one who earns 3k, when counted clockwise of the one who earns 15k?

(a) one

(b) two

(c) three

(d) four

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.

 

  1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

(a) A and the one who earns 3k

(b) F and the one who earns 6k

(c) C and the one who earns 25k

(d) B and the one who earns 8k

(e) D and the one who earns 16k

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.

 

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H sitting in a square table, four of them are sitting at corner and rests are sitting at middle of the table. Some are facing to the centre while rests are facing opposite to the centre (not necessarily in same order). They all are of different ages (in yrs) i.e. 18, 13, 8, 14, 22, 20, 25, 36 (not necessarily in same order).

The one whose age is 18 sits 2nd to the right of the one whose age is a perfect square of an odd number.  D is not an immediate neighbour of the one who is 18 yrs old. E’s age is perfect square but not sit at corner. The one whose age is 8 sits 2nd to the left of G. The one who is 22 yrs old and 13 yrs old face each other. Note more than 2 persons who sit adjacent can face same direction. The one whose age is 25 sits 2nd to the left of C, whose age is multiplication of 5. B sits second to the right of E. No two successive friends can sit together according to alphabetical order (A cannot sit with B and B can’t sit with C and so on). H sits 3rd to the right of B. D sits at corner and he is not 18 and 25 yrs old. A sits 2nd left of the one whose age is 13. E is not just near to C.

  1. Four of the following five are belong to a group, who among the following does not belong to that group?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) E

(d) H

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

  1. If all the persons who face outside the centre are arranged alphabetically in a row (from left to right), all are facing north, then who among the following sits second from the left end of the row?

(a) A

(b) H

(c) E

(d) D

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

  1. Which of the following should come in the blank spaces to make the following statement true?

A sits ……………… to the right of F and E sits ……………… to the left of C.

(a) Second, Fourth

(b) Second, Immediate

(c) Second, Third

(d) Fourth, Third

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

  1. How many persons sit between the one whose age is 25 and D?

(a) Two

(b) Three

(c) Four

(d) One

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

  1. Who among the following is of 22 years old?

(a) G

(b) C

(c) B

(d) F

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply