Statement and course of action Quiz for IBPS , SBI , RBI, RRBs: Quiz 2

Statement and course of action Quiz for IBPS , SBI , RBI, RRBs: Quiz 2

Questions focused on course of action are frequently seen in the Verbal or Critical Reasoning section. Let us first define the term “course of action” before understanding how to solve them.

A course of action is a method of dealing with a problem. A scenario is provided in the form of a statement in this sort of inquiry, and potential courses of action are suggested. We must select the one that is viable, that is, realistic, universal, and rational. These questions are intended to assess your ability to make decisions.

Statement and Course of Action reasoning problems may be found in a variety of government exams, making it one of the most significant parts of analytical reasoning. As a result, we’ll go through the major ideas of the Statement and Course of Action reasoning part, as well as practice questions in this quiz.

Direction (1-3): In each question given below a statement is followed by three courses of action numbered I, II and III. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc on the basis of the information given in the statement. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the three given/suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing and decide the answer.

  1. Statement: Discount offers provided by organised retail chains are increasingly eating into the small retailers’ pie, thus creating a problem for manufacturers in spite of the hype around the retail boom.

Courses of action:

I. An effort should be made to dissuade customers from purchasing the products on discounts.

II. All such manufacturers should stop supplying products to organised retail chain.

III. Efforts should be made by the manufacturers for commercial dialogues with the retail chain.

(a) Only I and II

(b) Only II and III

(c) Only I and III

(d) All I, II and III

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol. I is an absurd course of action. Hence I. is not advisable. II is advisable because the move will compel the organised retailers to be involved in a dialogue to sort out the problem. III is the right way to eliminate the problem. Hence, III is advisable.

  1. Statement: According to a report, 35-40 per cent of water supplied in city XYZ is lost due to transmission and distribution losses, pilferage and lack of accountability.

Courses of action:

I. Efforts should be made to reduce such losses through proper check and balance system.

II. Efforts should be made to procure sophisticated equipment for better leak detection and also a comprehensive programme be launched to repair and replace old and worn-out pipe lines.

III. Disciplinary action should be taken against all those persons who are found guilty in pilferaging of water.

(a) Only I and II

(b) Only II

(c) Only I and III

(d) All I, II and III

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol. All I, II and III

  1. Statement: Sugar mills have said that they will not be able to pay the minimum price fixed by the government for sugarcane for the next season.

Courses of action:

I. The government should appoint a committee to look into the matter.

II. A notice should be sent to all sugar mills owners to abide by the decision made by the government.

III. Disciplinary action should be taken against all those sugar mill owners who are ready to violate the government’s decision.

(a) Only I

(b) Only II and III

(c) Only I and III

(d) All I, II and III

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. I is necessary to solve the problem. II and III are not advisable because the matter is very sensitive. The problem is not of one or two sugar mills. All sugar mill owners are opposing the decision of the government.

Direction (4-5): In the following question a statement is given followed by two statements numbered as I and II. You have to read all the statements and decide which of the following is the suitable course of action for the mentioned statement above.

  1. To provide proper education, we need to improve our education system. To improve education system, we need good teachers. To provide good teachers, we again need good education. In India there are some good institutes too but most of the students opt for a job rather than trying the career in teaching field which requires post-graduation as minimum eligibility criteria because they do not get a good salary there.

Course of Action-

(I) The Salary of the teachers should be hiked to encourage them for opting teaching.

(II) The minimum eligibility criterion to be a teacher should be graduate rather than post-graduation and PhD to become a teacher as students can get a job even after graduation.

(a) Only II follows

(b) Only I follow

(c) Either I or II follows

(d) Neither I nor II follows

(e) Both I and II follows

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol. Both I and II follows as salary is an important factor for encouraging students to opt teaching as a career option rather than job and changing the eligibility criterion to graduation for being a teacher as generally the students choose their career option after graduation.

 

  1. The cost of treatment and proper health care is unaffordable by the already needy masses.

Course of action:

(I) The treatment for all should be free of cost of every disease.

(II)The government should establish itself in manufacturing and distribution of medical equipment.

(a) Only II follows

(b) Only I follows

(c) Either I or II follows

(d) Neither I nor II follows

(e) Both I and II follows

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. Statement (II) follows as by engaging itself in manufacturing and distribution of medical equipment the government can provide affordable treatment. But (I) does not follow as it is not a practical solution.

Directions:(6-7) In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and on the basis of the information given in the statement, decided which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.

Give answer

  1. Statement: There has been an unprecedented increase in the number of successful candidates in this year’s School Leaving Certificate Examination.

Courses of action: I. The government should make arrangements to increase number of seats of intermediate courses in existing college.

Courses of action: II. The government should take active steps to open new colleges to accommodate all these successful candidates.

(a)  if only I follow;

(b)  if only II follows,

(c)  if either I or II follows;

(d)  if neither I nor II follows and

(e)  if both I and II follow

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. The increase may not be a permanent one. So, it’s better not to open new colleges but increase seats in the existing colleges. So, only I follows.

  1. Statement: There have been many instances of derailment of trains due to landslide in the hilly areas which caused loss of many lives.

Courses of action: I. The railway authority should arrange to deploy pilot engines before the movement of passenger trains in the hilly areas to alert the trains in case of any landslide.

Courses of action: II. The railway authority should strengthen the hill slopes by putting iron meshes so that the loose boulders do not fall on the track.

(a)  if only I follows;

(b)  if only II follows,

(c)  if either I or II follows;

(d)  if neither I nor II follows and

(e)  if both I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol. Clearly, something should be done to alert the trains well in advance in case of a landslide or some means should be adopted to prevent blockage of tracks during landslides. Both are the correct course of actions to stop derailment of trains due to landslide so both follow.

 

Directions (8-10): In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and on the basis of the information given in the statement, decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.

Give answer

  1. Statement: The Officer In charge of a company had a hunch that some money was missing from the safe.

Courses of action:

I. He should get it recounted with the help of the staff and check it action with the balance sheet.

II. He should inform the police.

(a) If only I follows

(b) If only II follows

(c) If either I or II follows

(d) If neither I nor II follows

(e) If both I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. Clearly, a suspicion first needs to be confirmed and only when it is confirmed, Should an action be taken. So, only course I follows.

  1. Statement:

The ground water in the locality has been found to contain high level  of arsenic making it dangerous to drink.

Courses of action:

I. The people living in the area should be shifted to another area to avoid a catastrophic situation.

II. The government should make arrangements for supply of safe drinking water.

(a) If only I follows

(b) If only II follows

(c) If either I or II follows

(d) If neither I nor II follows

(e) If both I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol. Clearly, the contamination of ground water doesn’t provide sufficient grounds to shift people to other areas. The problem demands creating awareness among people of the dangers of drinking contaminated water and arranging to provide them safe drinking water. Thus, only course II follows.

 

  1. Statement: Japan is not likely to grant India’s request for a $500 million fast disbursing loan for the current year.

Courses of action:

I. India should approach other countries to get a loan.

II. India should persuade Japan to grant the loan to meet its immediate demand of foreign exchange.

(a) If only I follows

(b) If only II follows

(c) If either I or II follows

(d) If neither I nor II follows

(e) If both I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol. Clearly, to remedy the problem, India can either stress its urgency and persuade Japan itself or it shall look to another country for the same purpose. Thus, either I or II can follow.

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply