Tabular Based Puzzle for RRB PO & RRB CLERK : Quiz 8

Tabular Based puzzle for RRB PO & RRB CLERK : Quiz 8

Tabular Puzzle is a vital topic for banking and insurance examinations, because questions from this topic will definitely be asked in both the Prelims and the Mains examination. To master this Tabular Puzzle section, only way is to practice as many questions as possible and solve them in a very few minutes.

To help achieve you this, we at ambitiousbaba.com have created tabular puzzles quiz to help crack this topic.

This tabular puzzle quiz contains 10 questions. This Tabular Puzzle quiz will help you in your upcoming exams like IBPS RRB PO & Clerk, SBI PO & clerk, RBI assistant, IBPS PO & Clerk, etc.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions following it.

Z and his friends — P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V meets every weekend to watch TV shows. Each person pursues a different profession — Gymnast, Boxer, Dentist, Cyclist, Surfer, Inspector, General manager and Accountant — but not necessarily in the same order as the names. Each person watches different TV shows—Orphan black, Simpsons, Impractical jokers, Ninja warrior, The ultimate fighter, Breaking bad, Prison break and Tom and jerry — but not necessarily in the same order as the names. Each of the persons watches only those shows which they like the most. P, who watches breaking bad, is neither a surfer nor a general manager, whereas Q is a Boxer and does not watch Simpsons or prison break. But the person who is a cyclist always watches orphan black. One of them is a Gymnast and watches Ninja warrior. But the person who watches Simpsons is a renowned dentist and his neighbour V does not watch Orphan black. Q watches Tom and jerry. One who watches Impractical jokers is an accountant whereas T and U watch prison break and ninja warrior respectively. S and R watch Simpsons and the ultimate fighter respectively. But the one who watches the ultimate fighter is neither a surfer nor an Inspector.

  1. Who among the following is an Accountant?

(a) Data inadequate

(b) V

(c) Z

(d) R

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Person Profession Shows
P Inspector Breaking bad
Q Boxer Tom and jerry
R General manager The ultimate fighter
S Dentist Simpsons
T Surfer Prison break
U Gymnast Ninja warrior
V Accountant Impractical jokers
Z Cyclist Orphan black

  1. What is the profession of Z?

(a) Data inadequate

(b) Accountant

(c) Cyclist

(d) General manager

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Person Profession Shows
P Inspector Breaking bad
Q Boxer Tom and jerry
R General manager The ultimate fighter
S Dentist Simpsons
T Surfer Prison break
U Gymnast Ninja warrior
V Accountant Impractical jokers
Z Cyclist Orphan black

  1. One who watches Breaking bad is

(a) Inspector

(b) Boxer

(c) Surfer

(d) Accountant

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

Person Profession Shows
P Inspector Breaking bad
Q Boxer Tom and jerry
R General manager The ultimate fighter
S Dentist Simpsons
T Surfer Prison break
U Gymnast Ninja warrior
V Accountant Impractical jokers
Z Cyclist Orphan black

  1. Which of the following pairs represents the person associated with Impractical jokers and Orphan black respectively?

(a) Z and V

(b)V and Z

(c) P and R

(d) Data inadequate

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Person Profession Shows
P Inspector Breaking bad
Q Boxer Tom and jerry
R General manager The ultimate fighter
S Dentist Simpsons
T Surfer Prison break
U Gymnast Ninja warrior
V Accountant Impractical jokers
Z Cyclist Orphan black

 

  1. Which of the following is correctly matched?

(a) R-Simpsons-General manager

(b) S-The ultimate fighter-Dentist

(c) T -Prison break -Gymnast

(d) U-Ninja Warrior-Surfer

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

Person Profession Shows
P Inspector Breaking bad
Q Boxer Tom and jerry
R General manager The ultimate fighter
S Dentist Simpsons
T Surfer Prison break
U Gymnast Ninja warrior
V Accountant Impractical jokers
Z Cyclist Orphan black

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are seven person P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are going to the different cities i.e. Delhi, Patna, Bangalore, Ranchi, Goa, Mumbai and Chennai, but not necessarily in the same order also all of them work on different posts in their companies. The companies are; T.C.S, HCL, Tech Mahindra, Infosys, Aegis, Wipro and Toubro Infotech, but not necessarily in the same order. Also they are sitting in an order from top to bottom, but not necessarily in the same order.

  • There are two person sits between the person who work in Aegis and the one who is immediate above the one, who is going to Chennai.
  • Neither V nor T is going to Chennai and Patna. The person, who works in HCL, is going to Goa. The person work in Wipro sits above the person work in Infosys (but not immediate above).
  • Only One person sits between the person work in T.C.S and Aegis, who is going to Delhi. There are three person sit between the one who is going to Goa and V. The person, who works in Tech Mahindra, is going to Patna and sits immediate above the person who works in Aegis.
  • U works in Wipro and he is not going to Bangalore and Ranchi. V is going to Ranchi and he does not work in T.C.S. Two person sit between U and T.
  • T is not going to that city, which is immediate below Delhi. Four person sits between R and S. Q sits below R and two place above U.
  1. How many persons sit between R and the person who works in T.C.S?

(a) Three

(b) Five

(c) Two

(d) One

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Person Company City
R Tech Mahindra Patna
T Aegis Delhi
Q HCL Goa
P T.C.S Bangalore
U Wipro Mumbai
S Toubro Infotech Chennai
V Infosys Ranchi

  1. The person, who works in Toubro Infotech, is going which of the following city?

(a) Patna

(b) Bangalore

(c) Ranchi

(d) Delhi

(e) Chennai

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

Person Company City
R Tech Mahindra Patna
T Aegis Delhi
Q HCL Goa
P T.C.S Bangalore
U Wipro Mumbai
S Toubro Infotech Chennai
V Infosys Ranchi

  1. T works in which of the following company?

(a) Aegis

(b) HCL

(c) Toubro Infotech

(d)  Infosys

(e) Tech Mahindra

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

Person Company City
R Tech Mahindra Patna
T Aegis Delhi
Q HCL Goa
P T.C.S Bangalore
U Wipro Mumbai
S Toubro Infotech Chennai
V Infosys Ranchi

 

  1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

(a) Tech Mahindra

(b) HCL

(c) T.C.S

(d) Wipro

(e) Infosys

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Person Company City
R Tech Mahindra Patna
T Aegis Delhi
Q HCL Goa
P T.C.S Bangalore
U Wipro Mumbai
S Toubro Infotech Chennai
V Infosys Ranchi

  1. If Q related to Wipro in the same way as U related to Infosys. Which of the following is P related to, following the same pattern?

(a) Tech Mahindra

(b) Toubro Infotech

(c) Infosys

(d) T.C.S

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Person Company City
R Tech Mahindra Patna
T Aegis Delhi
Q HCL Goa
P T.C.S Bangalore
U Wipro Mumbai
S Toubro Infotech Chennai
V Infosys Ranchi

 

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply