English language Quiz 10 based on Fillers

English language Quiz 10 based on Fillers

Filler is one of the most common English language problems asked in many competitive exams. Candidates must have a strong command of the English language in order to correctly answer Filler Questions. Candidates should be prepared for any Fillers Questions that may be asked in the competitive exams. In this article, we have come up with the Filler Quiz to help you prepare better for your upcoming examinations. Each question in this Fillers Quiz has a full explanation. This Fillers Quiz is completely free of cost. This Fillers Quiz has a variety of questions based on the most recent or current exam pattern. If you are preparing for any government exam, then you should try to tackle this Fillers Quiz in order to enhance your preparation.

Direction (1-5): Fill the most appropriate options in blanks provided to make the sentence meaningful.

  1. The scientists ________their cataclysmic event using an instrument so _______ it could detect a change in the distance between the solar system and the nearest star four light years away to the thickness of a human hair.
  • Noticed, Accurate
  • Measured, Sensitive
  • Found, Careful
  • worked, Accurate
  • Detected, Sensitive

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.   ‘Detected, Sensitive’ is the correct use.

Detected – discover or identify the presence or existence of.

Sensitive – quick to detect or respond to slight changes, signals, or influences.

  1. The educational ________ of our people is far below what is necessary for effective individual living or for the ________ of society.

(a) procurement, upliftment

(b) advancement, upkeep

(c) attainment, maintenance

(d) workplace, advancement

(e) accomplishment, regeneration

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.   ‘advancement, upkeep’ is the correct use.

Advancement means the act of moving forward (as toward a goal).

  1. Santosh looked very happy and ________ when he heard that his proposed scheme was ________ by the committee.

(a) energetic, rejected

(b) elated, accepted

(c) satisfied, stalled

(d) disconsolate, approved

(e) overwhelming, received

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.   ‘elated, accepted’ is the correct use.

Elated means proud and joyful.

Accepted means generally approved.

  1. In public perception, CBI is seen as an __________ of political policy of the government and not much faith is __________ on its investigations.

(a) organisation, assumed

(b) asset, put

(c) office, claimed

(d) arrangement, imposed

(e) instrument, placed

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.   ‘arrangement, imposed’ is the correct use.

Arrangement means the action, process, or result of arranging or being arranged.

Imposed means to force someone.

  1.  ________ the broker had warned him that the stock was a ________ investment, he insisted on buying a thousand shares.

(a) because, prudent

(b) since, negligible

(c) because, speculative

(d) as, vulnerable

(e) although, precarious

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.   ‘although, precarious’ is the correct use.

Precarious means dependent on chance; uncertain.

Directions (6-10): Each question below has two blanks. There are five pairs of words below the sentence. Each pair is lettered. Choose the pair of words which can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same order so as to complete the sentences meaningfully.

  1. Great saints believe that realisation of God will liberate man from ______ bondage and this state of release confers the privilege of serving the Lord in his ______ abode.

(a)materialistic, permanent

(b)earthly, transcendental

(c)primitive, unique

(d)spiritual, ethereal

(e)premiere, conscious

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.

Option(b) is correct

Man has to be liberated from ‘earthly’ or ‘materialistic’ bondage and he should be united with ‘spiritual’ bondage, and hence ‘spiritual’ in option d would distort the sentence.

When man’s life is materialistic , God’s abode should be the opposite of ‘materialistic’. But ‘permanent’ does not suggest that. Whereas ‘earthly’ and ‘transcendental’ are antonyms and are the most appropriate word in the given context.

  1. Biological clocks are of such ____ adaptive value to living organisms, that we would expect most organisms to ____ them.

(a)meager – evolve

(b)important- arise

(c)significant – eschew

(d)obvious – possess

(e) prominent, adhere

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.

Option(d) is correct

The sentence structure suggests that if biological clocks are a great advantage, then most organisms would possess them. [Or, if they are not an advantage, then organisms will not have them.]

Therefore, the obvious value, leads us to expect that organisms possess them.

(meager = small, slight; eschew = shun, avoid; ambivalent = ambiguous)

  1. Before his marriage the Duke had led an austere existence and now regarded the affectionate, somewhat ____ behavior of his young wife as simply ____

(a)restrained – despicable

(b)childish – elevating

(c)playful – sublime

(d)frivolous – puerile

(e)imprudent – chldish

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.

Option(d) is correct

The behavior of the wife is described as ‘affectionate’ and so we require a word of similar weight for the first blank.

Hence we eliminate ‘restrained’ and ‘unpleasant’. Also the Duke is described as ‘austere’ and is unlikely to approve of affectionate behavior. And so from the remaining choices we choose the negative word puerile.

(frivolous = non-serious; sublime = awe-inspiring; puerile = childish)

  1. Today Wegener’s theory is ____ ; however, he died an outsider treated with ____ by the scientific establishment.

(a)unsupported – approval

(b)dismissed – contempt

(c)accepted – approbation

(d)unchallenged – disdain

(e) Unprecedented- derision

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.

Option(d) is correct

‘however’ indicates a contradictory statement, and therefore we need opposite ideas in the two halves of the sentence.

So, Wegener’s theory is unchallenged(everyone accepts it); however he was treated with disdain (contempt).

Also the word ‘outsider’ in the sentence indicates that the second blank will have to be a negative word.

(approbation = approval; reverence = respect)

  1. Pipes are not a safer _____________ to cigarettes because, though pipe smokers do not inhale, they are still _____________ higher rates of lung and mouth cancers than nonsmokers.

(a) preference…free from

(b) answer…responsible for

(c) alternative…subject to

(d) rejoinder…involved in

(e) offer…involved with

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.   ‘alternative…subject to’ is the correct use

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply