English language Quiz 10 based on Para Jumbles Quiz

English language Quiz 10 based on Para Jumbles Quiz

One of the most important topics in the English language section of many government exams is Para Jumbles. In most competitive exams, 4-5 questions from Para Jumbles are asked. In this article, we have come up with the Para Jumbles Quiz to enhance your preparation. This Para Jumbles Quiz has all types of Para Jumbles Questions for both the preliminary and main examinations. Candidates will be furnished with a detailed explanation for each question. This Para Jumbles Quiz is completely free. This Para Jumbles Quiz is based on the most recent or current exam pattern. Candidates should prepare for their upcoming exams by practicing this Para Jumbles Quiz. 

Direction (1-2): Below in each question some sentences are given, find the sentence which is not really contributing to the main theme and OUT of the passage or find the odd sentence and rearrange the remaining sentences to make a coherent paragraph.

 

A. This has proven a boon for the aerospace industry. Globally, in the next two decades, more than 41,000 aircraft are expected to be produced, with a value of over $6.1 trillion.

B. Across the globe, rising wealth and the advent of discount airlines have made air travel more of a mass proposition than ever before.

C. This bounty will flow not only to plane manufacturers but also to a range of supporting parts and service suppliers.

D.A monthly cap of Rs10,000 for each means users may only use them for such use cases as utilities, telephone bills and so forth.

E. At the same time, the boom in electronic and mobile commerce has increased air-freight volumes as consumers order goods across borders, demanding speedy delivery.

(a) BCEA

(b) DBCA

(c) BEAC

(d) EADC

(e) EABC

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Correct Choice is option (c). Statement B is most likely the starting sentence. Now that we know statement B is the starting statement A and C gets eliminated as second sentence. Statement E follows B, which is then followed by A and C.

Now we can see Sentence D has no correlation with aerospace industry, and its business, We can rule out Sentence D.

A. These are the electrodes that record the impulses of individual cells, ideally simultaneously with lots of others, in order to try to work out how networks of cells process information.

B. Until the invention of the microscope, microbiology did not exist. Neuroscience, too, has advanced recently on the back of some powerful tools, particularly techniques for scanning whole brains.

C. But the devices that look at the nitty-gritty of how nerve cells themselves work are still Heath-Robinson affairs.

D. For example, since the 2016 edition, the indicator on ease of getting electricity began to include indicators on reliability of supply, price of electricity, and transparency of tariffs.

E. Science is a mixture of the intellectual and the practical. And the practical requires tools. Until the invention of the telescope, astronomy had been stuck in a rut for millennia.

(a)  BCDA

(b)  CAED

(c)  DBCA

(d)  BACD

(e)  EBCA

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Correct Choice is option (e). Statement B logically initiate the discussion, followed by B, which further elaborates Idea introduced in E. Subsequently A explains C. Hence EBCA is the apt choice.

Hence we can rule out Option D as it is not contributing to provide coherent meaning.

Direction (3-5): The sentences given in each of the following questions, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. From among the five choices given below each question, choose the most logical order of sentences that construct a coherent paragraph.

  1. 3.

A. It is well known that different companies offer different trade margins.

B. There is the moral hazard that pharmacists will dispense the brand which offers them the biggest margin.

C. The best insurance for good quality is good regulation.

D. The current diktat by the MCI therefore will not reduce prices for the consumer.

E. Some commentators argue that brand names ensure quality and many doctors believe this.

F. The most effective way to maintain quality is to have periodic testing and stringent disincentives for poor quality.

G. The recent quality survey by the government found 26 of 32 samples from a particular plant of a prominent multinational drug company to be not of standard quality (NSQ).

H. This belief is ill-founded.

(a) ABDEHFGC

(b) CADEFGHB

(c) DABEHFGC

(d) BADEFCGH

(e) ABDEHGFC

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

A. It means that BA of the generic drug is similar to that of the reference drug.

B. Some argue that bioavailability and bioequivalence (BA and BE) of generics may not be equal to the original brand.

C. Bioavailability refers to the rate and extent to which the active ingredient of the drug present becomes available at the site of action of the drug.

D. In order for a new generic drug to be licensed, it has to be bioequivalent to the reference drug.

E. Of the approximately 800 useful drugs known to modern medicine, bioequivalence is really only important for a few drugs with low solubility and high or low permeability, so the debate about BA and BE is somewhat misinformed.

(a) CBDAE

(b)EBCDA

(c)BDCEA

(d) DCBAE

(e)BCDAE

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

A. Mr. Trump’s Democratic opponent, in an investigation concerning her private email server while serving as Secretary of State, and of incompetence.

B. No incumbent of the White House since Richard Nixon has fired a top law enforcement official probing the President or his close aides.

C. Nixon’s decision to sack the special prosecutor investigating the Watergate scandal backfired, unleashing a chain of events that led to his eventual resignation.

D. The reason Mr. Trump has given for ousting Mr. Comey is hardly convincing.

E. President Donald Trump’s decision to fire James Comey as the director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation at a time when the agency is expanding a probe into the possible collusion between Mr. Trump’s campaign team and Moscow could well be a turning point in a scandal that is engulfing his administration.

F. The administration accuses Mr. Comey of having been unfair to Hillary Clinton,

(a) EBCDFA

(b) BECDAF

(c) ECBDFA

(d) CFAEDB

(e) BCEDFA

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Direction (6 -10): Arrange sentences A, B, C and D between sentences 1 and 6 to form a logical sequence of six sentences.

1. Buddhism is a way to salvation.

A. But Buddhism is more severely analytical.

B. In the Christian tradition there is also a concern for the fate of human society conceived as a whole, rather than merely as a sum or network of individuals.

C.  Salvation is a property, or achievement of individuals.

D. Not only does it dissolve society into individuals, the individual in turn is dissolved into component parts and instants, a stream of events.

  1. In modern terminology, Buddhist doctrine is reductionist.

(a) ABDC

(b) CBAD

(c) BDAC

(d) ABCD

(e)  BACD

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  After 1, (C) states a fact about salvation. (B) states the Christian belief in that regard. (A) opposes it to Buddhism, by using ‘but’. (D) elaborates the fact.

7.

1.The problem of improving Indian agriculture is both a sociological and an administrative one.

A. It also appears that there is a direct relationship between the size of a state and development.

B. The issues of Indian development, and the problem of India’s agricultural sector, will remain with us long into the next century.

C. Without improving Indian agriculture, no liberalisation and delicensing will be able to help India.

D. At the end of the day, there has to be a ferment and movement of life and action in the vast segment of rural India.

  1. When it starts marching, India will fly.

(a) DABC

(b) CDBA

(c) ACDB

(d) ABCD

(e) DACB

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  After the factors stated in 1, (A) states the relationship between size of a state and development. (B) states that the problems of agricultural sector will remain with us in the next century. (C) emphasizes the need to improve agriculture. (D) states that rural India has to start moving, an idea that is continued in (6).

1.Good literary magazines have always been good because of their editors.

A. Furthermore, to edit by committee, as it were, would prevent any magazine from finding its own identity.

B. The more quirky and idiosyncratic they have been, the better the magazine is, at least as a general rule.

C. But the number of editors one can have for a magazine should also be determined by the number of contributions to it.

D. To have four editors for an issue that contains only seven contributions, it is a bit silly to start with.

  1. However, in spite of this anomaly, the magazine does acquire merit in its attempt to give a comprehensive view of the Indian literary scene as it is today.

(a) ABCD

(b) BCDA

(c) ABDC

(d) CBAD

(e)  CDBA

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  (B) shows the relationship between a magazine and its editor, ‘editors’ are referred to as ‘they’. (C) states that the number of editors should be determined by the contributions it gets. (D) continues with this fact. (A) follows by using ‘furthermore’.

1.It is the success story of the Indian expatriate in the US which today hogs much of the media coverage in India.

A. East and West, the twain have met quite comfortably in their person, thank you.

B. Especially in its more recent romancing — the-NRI phase.

C. Seldom does the price of getting there — more like not getting there — or what’s going on behind those sunny smiles get so much media hype.

D. Well groomed, with their perfect Colgate smiles, and hair in place, they appear the picture of confidence which comes from having arrived.

  1. The festival of feature films and documentaries made by Americans of Indian descent being screened this fortnight, goes a long way in filling those gaps.

(a) ACBD

(b) DABC

(c) BDAC

(d) ABCD

(e) DCBA

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  (B) follows (1) by using ‘especially’. (D) explains the ‘NRI phase’. (A) states that the East and the West meet in the NRIs. (C) states a fact that has been overlooked, and (6) tells us that the festival of feature films and documentaries is trying to fill this gap.

10.

  1. A market for Indian art has existed ever since the international art scene sprang to life.

A.But interest in architectural conceits is an unanticipated fallout of the Festivals of India of the ’80s, which were designed to increase exports of Indian crafts.

B. Simultaneously, the Indian elite discarded their synthetic sarees and kitsch plastic furniture and a market came into being.

C. Western dealers, unhappy in a market afflicted by violent price fluctuations and unpredictable profit margins, began to look East, and found cheap antiques with irresistible appeal.

D. The fortunes of the Delhi supremos, the Jew Town dealers in Cochin and myriad others around the country were made.

6.A chain of command was established, from the local contacts to the provincial dealers and up to the big boys, who entertain the Italians and the French, cutting deals worth lakhs in warehouses worth crores.

(a) ABCD

(b) DCAB

(c) CBAD

(d) CABD

(e) ADBC

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  (C) gives a reason for a market for Indian art coming into being. (B) states what simultaneously happened in India. (A) states what happened as a fallout of the festivals of India. (D) elaborates on it and leads to (6).

 

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply