English language Quiz 11 based on Cloze Test

Cloze Test Quiz 11

In government and banking exams, English is one of the most important parts. Cloze Test is one of the most difficult topics in the English Section. In most major Government exams, 4-8 questions from the cloze test topic are asked. But if candidates practice enough questions of the Cloze Test, it will become quite simple. So, here we bring to you Cloze Test Quiz with a detailed explanation. This Cloze Test Quiz contains all of the common Cloze Test Questions that are asked in preliminary and main exams. This Cloze Test is available for no cost. In order to improve their exam preparation, candidates should complete this Cloze Test Quiz.

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

 

Asteroids are rocks and debris which are the leftovers of the construction of our solar system.  Most are in a belt, which ___________(1) between Mars and Jupiter.  However, the gravitational influence of the giant planets, like Jupiter, or an impact by a comet can knock these large rocks out of their orbit, thus hurling them ____________(2) the Earth.  Many bodies have struck Earth in the _________(3), and a widely accepted theory blames the impact of an asteroid for the extinction of dinosaurs about 65 million years ago.  The scale of such a disaster can be understood by the example of a relatively small-size asteroid strike in Siberia in early 20th century which ________(4) more than half a million acres of forest.

However, what relieves the common man of the __________(5) regarding asteroid impact is the fact that many scientific groups are dedicated towards tracking the asteroid paths and orbit all around the year.  With advanced equipments and technology, they can predict any upcoming danger much in ________(6).  According to them, the chances of finding such an asteroid crossing Earth in this or the next five generation’s lifetime is only in thousands.  Even if such an asteroid is found out, there will be (7)______ of time to track it, measure its orbit precisely, and plan a system for (8)________ it from its orbit away from that of the Earth’s.  There will be no great hurry, and no great panic.  It would be a project for all the world’s nations to take part in.  It could be a globally unifying event.  Because it will be __________(9) long before it actually hits the Earth.  It probably would take only a small measure such as chemical rockets, or perhaps an atomic explosion to divert it from a threatening path.

Thus, in short, it can be said that though the impact would pose enormous risk to all living forms on Earth, the odds of it occurring within our lifetimes is very (10)________ and it is unnecessary to run around believing that the sky is falling.

1.

(a) rotates

(b) appears

(c) strikes

(d) encircles

(e) exists

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

2.

(a) past

(b) around

(c) towards

(d) against

(e) inside

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

3.

(a) future

(b) centuries

(c) earliest

(d) past

(e) history

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

4.

(a) extinct

(b) devastated

(c) wasted

(d) shrivelled

(e) fell

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

5.

(a) apprehension

(b) expectation

(c) distrust

(d) sufferings

(e) hesitation

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘sufferings’ would be used with the preposition ‘of’; i.e. ‘sufferings of the asteroid impact’. Hence, ‘apprehension’ is required.

6.

(a) sooner

(b) accuracy

(c) advance

(d) time

(e) distance

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘time may be used as; well before in time’

7.

(a) dearth

(b) loss

(c) most

(d) lack

(e) plenty

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

8.

(a) blocking

(b) deflecting

(c) avoiding

(d) destroying

(e) changing

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘away from the Earth’s surface’ makes it clear that the correct word should be ‘deflecting’.

9.

(a) experienced

(b) harmful

(c) perceived

(d) noticed

(e) devastating

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. It can be experienced only after it reaches the Earth’s surface. ‘To perceive’ is ‘to see something as something (else). Hence, this is also not the appropriate option.

10.

(a) low

(b) large

(c) narrow

(d) high

(e) few

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply