English Quiz 9 based on Cloze Test Quiz for Banks and SSC exam

English Quiz 9 based on Cloze Test Quiz for Banks and SSC exam

In many government exams, the Cloze Test is asked. A good grasp of the Cloze Test leads to good marks in the English section of all banking exams. Cloze Test is one of the most difficult topics in the English section of the exam. But if candidates practice enough questions of the Cloze Test, it will become quite simple. So, here we bring to you Cloze Test Quiz with a detailed explanation. This Cloze Test Quiz contains all of the common Cloze Test Questions that are asked in preliminary and main exams. This Cloze Test is available for no cost. In order to improve their exam preparation, candidates should complete this Cloze Test Quiz.

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered

and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the

passage and against each, five options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits into the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits into the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice. 

The core philosophy underlying the Supreme Court’s verdict allowing (1)__________[frantic] euthanasia and giving legal status to ‘advance directives’ is that the right to a dignified life extends up to the point of having a (2)____________[drastic] death. In four concurring opinions, the five-member Constitution Bench (3)________________[grappled] with a question that involved, in the words of Justice D.Y. Chandrachud, “finding substance and balance in the relationship between life, morality and the experience of dying”. The outcome of the exercise is a (4)______________[demoralising] and humane verdict that lays down a broad legal framework for protecting the dignity of a terminally ill patient or one in a persistent vegetative state (PVS) with no hope of cure or recovery. For, in such circumstances, “accelerating the process of death for reducing the period of suffering constitutes a right to live with dignity”. The core message is that all adults with the (5)______________[responsibility] to give consent “have the right of self-determination and autonomy”, and the right to (6)_______________[avail] medical treatment is also (7)_____________________[encompassed] in it. Passive euthanasia was recognised by a two-judge Bench in Aruna Shanbaug in 2011; now the Constitution Bench has (8)___________[levied] the jurisprudence on the subject by adding to it the principle of a ‘living will’, or an advance directive, a practice whereby a person, while in a (9)_______________[casual] state of mind, leaves written instructions on the sort of medical treatment that may or may not be (10)________________[administered] in the event of her reaching a stage of terminal illness.

 

  1. (a) passive

(b) agitated

(c) hysterical

(d) ebullient

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The given word in bold doesn’t provide the suitable meaning to the paragraph. The theme of the paragraph describes about the verdict of supreme court regarding the justification of euthanasia. Therefore, the adjective ‘frantic’ which means conducted in a hurried, excited, and disorganized way should be replaced with ‘passive’. “passive” is an adjective which means ‘accepting or allowing what happens or what others do, without active response or resistance.’ All the other given options fail to provide coherence to the paragraph. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Agitated means feeling or appearing troubled or nervous.

Hysterical means affected by or deriving from wildly uncontrolled emotion.

Ebullient means cheerful and full of energy.

 

  1. (a) restrained

(b) disturbed

(c) ignoble

(d) dignified

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘Drastic’ is an adjective which means ‘likely to have a strong or far-reaching effect; radical and extreme.’ Thus, it doesn’t fit into the theme of the paragraph. As, the adjective ‘dignified’ is previously used for life, it provides a hint to for the adjective to be used for death. Therefore, the most suitable word to describe death after a dignified life has to be ‘dignified’. ‘Dignified’ means having or showing a composed or serious manner that is worthy of respect. Hence, the correct option key for the blank is option (d).

Restrained means prevent (someone or something) from doing something; keep under control or within limits.

Ignoble means not honourable in character or purpose.

 

  1. (a) surrendered

(b) requested

(c) submitted

(d) avoided

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The word given in bold is free from all grammatical and contextual error and doesn’t require any further correction or replacement. ‘grappled’ is a verb which means engage in a close fight or struggle without weapons; wrestle. All the other words given in options do not fit into the theme of the paragraph.

Hence, option (e) is the most feasible answer choice.

Surrendered means stop resisting to an enemy or opponent and submit to their authority.

Submitted means accept or yield to a superior force or to the authority or will of another person.

Avoided means keep away from or stop oneself from doing (something).

 

  1. (a) baneful

(b) progressive

(c) conservative

(d) morbid

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. This sentence in the paragraph is expressing the positive verdict of supreme court towards terminally ill patients. Thus, the word in the blank should be of a positive note rather than a contradictory adjective such as ‘demoralising’. Thus, ‘demoralising’ should be replaced with ‘progressive’ to make the sentence contextually compatible with the theme of the paragraph. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

Baneful means harmful or destructive to someone or something.

Conservative means averse to change or innovation and holding traditional values.

Morbid means characterized by an abnormal and unhealthy interest in disturbing and unpleasant subjects, especially death and disease.

 

  1. (a) provision

(b) execution

(c) capacity

(d) incompetence

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The given word in bold i.e., ‘responsibility’ doesn’t fit into the theme of the paragraph accurately. The sentence is describing that in “have the right of self-determination and autonomy” rather than an individual’s responsibility or duty it is the power or in capacity of an individual to decide whether he wants to avail medical treatments or not. Thus, the word ‘responsibility’ should be replaced with ‘capacity’. Hence, option (c) becomes the most suitable choice.

Provision means the action of providing or supplying something for use.

Execution means the carrying out of a plan, order, or course of action.

Incompetence means inability to do something successfully; ineptitude.

 

  1. (a) refuse

(b) gratify

(c) afford

(d) render

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The given word in bold should get replaced with option (a) i.e., refuse to make the sentence contextually correct. The theme of the paragraph is about the supreme court’s verdict on euthanasia. Euthanasia means the painless killing of a patient suffering from an incurable and painful disease or in an irreversible coma. Thus, to make the sentence compatible with the theme the correct word required is ‘refuse’. Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice.

Afford means have enough money to pay for.

Gratify means give (someone) pleasure or satisfaction.

 

  1. (a) dislodged

(b) abstracted

(c) extricated

(d) excluded

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The word given in bold is free from all grammatical and contextual error and doesn’t require any further correction or replacement. ‘encompass’ is a verb which means surround and have or hold within. All the other words given in options do not fit into the theme of the paragraph.

Hence, option (e) is the most feasible answer choice.

Dislodged means knock or force out of position.

Extricated means free (someone or something) from a constraint or difficulty.

 

  1. (a) dwindled

(b) contracted

(c) gathered

(d) expanded

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘levied’ means impose (a tax, fee, or fine). Thus, it doesn’t fit aptly into the theme of the paragraph. ‘levied’ should be replaced with option (d) i.e., expanded as the latter part of the sentence of the paragraph “by adding to it the principle of a ‘living will’” is providing an impression of an addition in the principle of ‘living will’. Hence, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Dwindled means diminish gradually in size, amount, or strength.

Gathered means come together; assemble or accumulate.

Contracted means decrease in size, number, or range.

 

  1. (a) wicked

(b) competent

(c) trained

(d) catechized

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct word required here is ‘competent’ which means efficient and capable person. Thus, the word given in bold doesn’t comprehend the theme of the paragraph and fails to be contextually correct. Hence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice by replacing the bold word

Wicked means intended to or capable of harming someone or something.

Catechized means instruct (someone) in the principles of Christian religion by means of question and answer, typically by using a catechism.

 

  1. (a) adjusted

(b) reformed

(c) visualized

(d) rectified

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The word given in bold is free from all grammatical and contextual error and doesn’t require any further correction or replacement. ‘administered’ is a verb which means manage and be responsible for the running of (a business, organization, etc.). All the other words given in options do not fit into the theme of the paragraph. Hence, option (e) is the most feasible answer choice.

Reformed means make changes in (something, especially an institution or practice) to improve it.

Rectified means put right; correct.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply