IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz – 1

IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

  1. Yet, no government that is committed to such a cause can ignore the existing physical and psychological security threats.
  2. However, the lack of a national security strategy, a national strategic culture and a transformational approach towards its military capability prevent it from obtaining optimum benefit from its defence expenditure.
  3. These threats are more than just ordinary in India, a country located in a dangerous neighbourhood and facing both internal and external threats.
  4. India has a robust military machine.
  5. Comprehensive national security helps a nation attain its aspirations, and robust security is a subset of that.
  6. For a developing country that is committed to enhancing the quality of life of its citizens, defence is usually the last thing on the nation’s mind.

 

  1. Which of the following should be the FOURTH statement after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The correct sequence is FACEDB

  1. Which of the following should be the FIFTH statement after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence is FACEDB

  1. Which of the following should be the SECOND statement after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence is FACEDB

  1. Which of the following should be the SIXTH(LAST) statement after rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence is FACEDB

  1. Which of the following should be the FIRST statement after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) F

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence is FACEDB

Direction (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with two blanks. The sentence is then followed by five options. One of the pairs of words will fit the given blanks and make it both grammatically and contextually correct.

  1. Religion never disappeared — it just ____________further from the grasp of philosophers and thinkers into the ____________of dogmatists, ritualists, cultists, mullahs and gurus.

(a) Vanished, grasp

(b) Flee, buckle

(c) Wary, gripped

(d) Slipped, clasp

(e) eluded, seize

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Option (d) is the correct choice for the given question. We need a verb in the first blank and a noun in the second blank. The two words fulfill the condition mentioned in the previous statement and are contextually correct too.

Slipped means escape or get loose from (a means of restraint).

Clasp means grasp (something) tightly with one’s hand.

  1. Having an integrated command structure can help _____________ interoperability between different units that could help boost their ability to ______________security challenges, particularly in joint operations involving special forces.

(a) Nurture, resisting

(b) foster, confront

(c) assisted, tackle

(d) Strengthen, defied

(e) cultivated, detain

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Option (b) is the correct choice for the given question.

Foster means encourage the development of (something, especially something desirable).

Confront means face up to and deal with (a problem or difficulty).

There are pairs in which the words are correct contextually but the form of tense is incorrect.

  1. From the financial stability ___________________, what ________________is not just the total amount of credit in an economy but also the quality of the firms that are getting funded.

(a) Stance, resembles

(b) condition, implies

(c) Viewpoint, signifies

(d) prospects, impact

(e) perspective, matters

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Option (e) is the correct choice for the given question.

Perspective means a particular attitude towards or way of regarding something; a point of view.

Matters means a subject or situation under consideration.

Prospect means the possibility or likelihood of some future event occurring.

  1. It is important to separate short-term _____________in oil prices _______________to geopolitical tensions from longer-term trends in the oil market.

(a) spike, leading

(b) resilience, overdue

(c) changes, prompting

(d) modification, expediting

(e) volatility, owing

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Option (e) is the correct choice for the given question.

Due to “to” after the blank it is necessary that we use owing as owing along with ‘to’ acts as preposition and gives the reason for the volatility in oil prices.

Owing means because of.

Volatility means liability to change rapidly and unpredictably, especially for the worse.

Expediting means make (an action or process) happen sooner or be accomplished more quickly.

Resilience means the ability of a substance or object to spring back into shape; elasticity.

  1. The pressure to publish ___________clinicians in academic institutions to ______________research over other professional roles.

(a) accomplished, choose

(b) motivates, prioritise

(c) stimulate, select

(d) Impels, harbour

(e) Proficient, prefer

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Option (b) is the correct choice of the given question.

Motivates means to provide (someone) with a reason for doing something.

Prioritise means designate or treat (something) as being very or most important.

Impels means to drive, force, or urge (someone) to do something.

Harbour means keep (a thought or feeling, typically a negative one) in one’s mind, especially secretly.

Proficient means competent or skilled in doing or using something.

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply