IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz –1

IBPS PO English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the IBPS CLERK English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This IBPS CLERK English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This IBPS CLERK English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS PO English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this IBPS CLERK English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1- 5): Which of the following phrases (a), (b). (c), and (d) given below each sentence should replace the underlined phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) as the answer.

1.All the members of the club were assembled to celebrate the 50th

anniversary of the club.

(a) had assembled to celebrate

(b) were assembling to celebrate

(c) had been assembled for celebrating

(d) assembled to celebration

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice as the verb will remain in active form.

2.The earnest appeal by the staff members that the salaries be

subjected to upward revision were rejected by the industrialist.

(a) upwardly revision was rejected

(b) upward revision was rejected

(c) upward revising were rejectable

(d) upwardly revision was rejectable

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol. ‘was’ will be used in place of ‘were’ as the subject of the sentence ‘appeal’ is singular.

3.Speculations and hypothesising are the most essential and well

known aspects of inventions.

(a) hypothesis has been

(b) hypothesising needs

(c) hypothesis makes

(d) hypothesising confronts

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol. No correction is required here as the subject of the verb (speculations and hypothesis) is plural.

4.The alarming report of the building’s collapse made everyone

spellbound.

(a) alarmed report

(b) alarmed reporting

(c) reporting alarm

(d) reported alarm

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol. No correction is required here.

5.I am sure that he has recovered from his illness and he will

accompany us to the picnic spot.

(a) and that he will accompany

(b) and that he will be accompanied

(c) but he will accompany

(d) although he will accompany

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. Option (a) is correct as here ‘and’ is connecting two ‘that’ clauses.

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences A, B, C, D, E and F in the proper sequence so as to make a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

 

  1. The U.S. has even looked away when Israel was amassing nuclear weapons.
  2. Despite this special relationship, previous American Presidents have been wary of recognising Israel’s claims over Jerusalem.
  3. In return, Israel has become America’s greatest ally in West Asia.
  4. The U.S. has largely favoured Israel throughout the Israeli occupation of the Palestinian territories and East Jerusalem.
  5. It has offered protection to Israel in the UN Security Council, come to its aid in times of crises, and provided it with advanced weapons.
  6. An American President taking a pro-Israeli decision related to the Israel-Palestine conflict is no surprise.

 

6.Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FDEACB.

  1. Which sentence should be the SIXTH(LAST) in the paragraph?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(a) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FDEACB.

8.Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) F

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FDEACB.

  1. Which sentence should be the THIRD in the paragraph?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) F

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FDEACB.

10.Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) G

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FDEACB.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply