IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz -2

IBPS PO English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the IBPS PO English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this IBPS PO English Language Quiz. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this IBPS PO English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Which of the following phrases/expressions given below each sentence should replace the phrase highlighted in bold to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of the phrase in the context of both grammatically and logically correct sentence.

  1. Bahrain announced Wednesday onits newly discovered shale oil reserve was estimated to contain more than 80 billion barrels, making the once-marginal oil producer potentially a major player in the market.

(a) said Wednesday
(b) announced Wednesday
(c) on Wednesday announced
(d) announced in Wednesday
(e) All of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. If we talk about an announcement made on a particular day then we use ‘on’ to denote that day therefore (c) will be the correct answer.

  1. Private sector banks have also revealed divergence in reporting bad loans in the last fiscal, which shot up after the RBI’s annual inspection, pointing to the need for raising governance standards these entities as well.

(a) in these entities as well
(b) of those banks too
(c) to these banks also
(d) also of these entities
(e) no correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘these’ will be used for the private sector banks because they are being mentioned in the sentence. Standards in these banks need to be improved therefore ‘in’ will be used for these banks. Therefore option (a) is the correct expression which makes the above statement grammatically correct.

  1. Tech giant Microsoft said on Wednesday it would invest$5 billion over the next four years on Internet of Things (IoT) globally.

(a) it is going investing
(b) it aim to invest
(c) it invests
(d) its investment of
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence is correct as it is.

  1. Boeing had earlier state that it is likely to commence delivery of its 737 MAX aircraft to its Indian customers, Jet Airways and SpiceJet, in the third quarter of past fiscal.

(a) conveyed that it is
(b) said that it was
(c) spoke that it is
(d) said that it is
(e) no correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Option (b) is the correct expression because the sentence is starting with ‘had’ which shows that it is in the past tense; therefore ‘said that it was’ is correct.

  1. The Chennai branch will assist the bank’s growing customer base in India with services, including corporate banking, retail banking, treasury, trade finance and foreign exchange services with corporate and SME products, according to a statement.

(a) services among with
(b) services to
(c) services towards
(d) services along with
(e) no correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. As the sentence is talking about services like corporate banking, retail, treasury etc. in addition to corporate and SME products, therefore ‘along with’ is the correct phrase to link the two types of services mentioned in two parts of the sentence. Hence option (d) is the correct answer.

Directions (6-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Four of the five words fit into the blank coherently. Find out the word which does not fit into the blank appropriately.

What do we mean when we say, ‘being healthy’? It means to be physically strong, mentally calm and steady, and emotionally soft inside. You are not healthy when you feel ____(6)____ inside. When the mind is stiff or is in judgement mode, it is not in good health. When emotions are rough, you are not emotionally healthy. Health flows from the innermost to the outer, and from outer to the inner.

How do you attain good health? First, by attending to the ether element, that is the mind element. If your mind is ___(7)____ with too many impressions and thoughts, it is draining you of your immunity and preparing your body for illness. If the mind is clear, calm, meditative and pleasant, the body’s resistance will increase and it will stay healthy. The first ____(8)____ is calming the mind — coming from the subtlest aspect of creation, the ether.

Then comes the air element. Breathing and aromatherapy can be used to create a change at this level. And then, light or colour therapy. By energising our system with Prana, life energy, and breath, you can ___(9)____ illness before it starts. That is what yoga does. In the Yoga Sutras, Patanjali says that the purpose of yoga is stopping sorrow before it arises, to burn the seed before it ____(10)____.

  1. (a) broken
    (b) savvy
    (c) rough
    (d) coarse
    (e) ruffled

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Here ‘savvy’ does not go correctly with the sentence as it means shrewdness and practical knowledge; the ability to make good judgements. As we read the paragraph we see that there are two contrasting sentences, first is being healthy and second is not being healthy. Hence the qualities of being healthy should be opposite to that of not being healthy. Hence the word should be opposite to ‘calm’, ‘strong’ and ‘soft’. ‘broken’, ‘rough’, ‘coarse’ and ‘ruffled’ are all opposite to them and hence appropriately fits into the blank.

  1. (a) choked
    (b) burdened
    (c) blocked
    (d) assisted
    (e) clogged

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘assisted’ is the wrong word here. As we see ‘choked’, ‘blocked’, ‘burdened’, ‘clogged’ all are similar. Moreover, a negative word will only fit into the blank as the sentence gives a negative conclusion.

Assisted means help, aid or abet.

  1. (a) remedy
    (b) benefit
    (c) cure
    (d) panacea
    (e) medicine

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Here ‘benefit’ does not fit into the sentence correctly as the sentence above it talks about the methods to stay healthy, hence the conclusion has been provided in this sentence. Hence ‘remedy’, ‘cure’, ‘panacea’, medicine’ best suit the purpose.

  1. (a) prevent
    (b) restrict
    (c) curb
    (d) pamper
    (e) avoid

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Here the sentence structure indicates the methods to be healthy securing us from being ill.

pamper’ means indulge with every attention, comfort, and kindness, while other words are similar in meaning to one another. Hence ‘pamper’ does not go appropriately with the theme of the passage.

  1. (a) shrivels
    (b) burgeons
    (c) germinates
    (d) sprouts
    (e) grows

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Here ‘shrivels’ is a wrong word which means wrinkle and contract or cause to wrinkle and contract, especially due to loss of moisture. Here the analogy sentence is given with ‘stopping sorrow before it arises’. Hence the word must be similar to ‘arises’. ‘sprouts’, ‘grows’, germinates’, ‘burgeons’ are same in meaning to each other and best suit the purpose. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply