IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz – 2

IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence is divided into five parts with one of the parts highlighted in bold suggesting the grammatically correct part of the sentence. Out of the four other parts, choose the part of the sentence which contains grammatical or contextual error in it. If the given sentence is both grammatically correct and contextually meaningful, choose option (e) i.e., “No error” as your answer.

  1. Mr. Saxena told me that (A)/ though her son had worked (B)/ hard but he failed to make (C)/ any mark in the (D)/ last examination. (E)

(a) Mr. Saxena told me that
(b) though her son had worked
(c) hard but he failed to make
(d) any mark in the
(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Part (C) of the sentence is incorrect.

‘yet’ will be used in place of ‘but’ as ‘yet’ is used after ‘although/ though’.

Ex. Although he is rich yet he is dishonest.

Although he is rich, he is dishonest. (If comma is used, ‘yet’ can be eliminated)

Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

  1. On reaching a large oak tree (A)/ that had not yet shed (B)/ its leaves, he stopped(C)/ and beckoned mysteriously (D)/ to them with his hand. (E)

(a) On reaching a large oak tree
(b) that had not yet shed
(c) and beckoned mysteriously
(d) to them with his hand.
(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence has no incorrect part in it. They are all grammatically correct.

Hence option (e) is the right choice.

  1. The bed has(A)/ been arranged (B)/ for the newly (C)/ born baby but it (D)/ has not been slept. (E)

(a) been arranged
(b) for the newly
(c) born baby but it
(d) has not been slept
(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Phrase (D) is incorrect in the sentence.

‘on’ will be used after ‘slept’ as in the passive sentence having the form like ‘Subject+ Verb + preposition + object’, preposition is used with the verb.

Ex. (i) Nobody has slept on this bed (Active)

(ii) This bed has not been slept on (Passive)

Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. The watchmen(A)/ who were on duty (B)/ in this area (C)/ were discovered (D)/ two drug addicts. (E)

(a) who were on duty
(b) in this area
(c) were discovered

(d) two drug addicts.
(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Phrase (D) is wrong.

The use of ‘were’ is superfluous as ‘watchmen were discovered’ and ‘watchmen discovered’ have two different meanings.

In the sentence, the watchmen discovered two drug addicts while the error in the sentence tells that watchmen were discovered.

Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. After a big fight (A)/ broken out at the (B)/nightclub, the(C)/ police closed the (D)/ joint for a few days. (E)

(a) After a big fight
(b) broken out at the
(c) police closed the
(d) joint for a few days
(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Phrase (B) has error in it.

‘broken out’ should be replaced by ‘broke out’.

‘broken out’ is the wrong usage as it is an adjective and adjective cannot come after the subject of the sentence (Big fight) whereas ‘broke out’ is a verb that can come after the subject.

Broke out is a phrasal verb which means if something such as war, fighting, or disease breaks out, it begins suddenly.

Hence option (b) is the most suitable option.

Directions (6-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Almost a decade after the global financial crisis, economists continue to debate what went wrong, and how the world can avoid another blowout. One concern right now is that years of excessively easy monetary policy have resulted in higher leverage. The corporate credit-to-gross domestic product ratio in both advanced and emerging market economies is at near-historic highs. From the financial stability perspective, what matters is not just the total amount of credit in an economy but also the quality of the firms that are getting funded. It is in this context that the work in an analytical chapter of the latest “Global Financial Stability Report” (GFSR) of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) could be useful. 

The GFSR fills the gap in assessing the riskiness of credit flow at the cross-country level, and has mapped firm vulnerability indicators for 55 economies since 1991. The IMF notes: “Taking the riskiness of credit allocation into account helps better predict full-blown banking crises, financial sector stress, and downside risks to growth at horizons up to three years.” The riskiness of corporate credit is determined by the extent to which risky firms get credit compared to less risky firms.

Over the last 25 years, the riskiness of credit allocation has followed a cyclical pattern. It bounced back from post-financial crisis lows and was marginally below the historical average in 2016. This will now be an important indicator, as a significant upward move could threaten financial stability. The riskiness of credit allocation also varies across economies. For instance, during 2014-16, it came down in the US but remained at a relatively higher level in Japan. It will be important for the IMF to work with global policymakers to avoid possible threats to global financial stability, as the impact of a financial crisis in large economies does not remain limited to their shores. India also followed the global pattern but the riskiness of credit allocation was at a relatively lower level in 2016. A lower allocation to risky firms in recent years can perhaps partly be explained by the ongoing twin balance sheet problem. The IMF has used common financial ratios such as the interest coverage ratio and debt-to-profit ratio to assess the vulnerability of firms.

India has made progress on some of these indicators in the recent past, but more needs to be done. For instance, the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI’s) new framework for the resolution of stressed assets makes it mandatory to report non-performing accounts above Rs5 crore on a weekly basis. This will make tracking easier. It will be important for the banking system not to become part of an excessive build-up of leverage in the corporate sector. Further, acceptance of the Kotak committee recommendations will help improve the level of corporate governance. Continued efforts to strengthen the framework to protect the interest of minority shareholders will push managements in the corporate sector to take more prudent decisions.

The debate on whether the RBI has sufficient powers to regulate state-run banks also needs to be settled. The IMF highlighted the government’s presence in the corporate sector. However, in India, the financial system is dominated by state-run banks, which is partly responsible for the ongoing bad debt problem. Since privatization is not on the cards, India should work on a governance system where government holding in banks does not affect their operations. It is encouraging to see that economists at the IMF and elsewhere are working continuously to deepen their understanding of the global financial system with the idea of protecting financial stability. However, the moot question is whether India will learn its lessons and do enough to build a strong banking system which can adequately fund the productive sectors of the economy in coming years.

  1. Which blowout the author has been talking about?

(a) inadequate credit in economy
(b) easy availability of funds to frail firms
(c) Easy monetary policy
(d) massive bad debt problem
(e) high credit-to-gross domestic product ratio

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Exp. We can infer from first paragraph of the passage that India has been struggling through massive bad debt problem, reason being excessive easy monetary policy.

Hence option (d) is the right answer.

Refer the lines “One concern right now is that years of excessively easy monetary policy have resulted in higher leverage.”

  1. According to passage, what is meant by assessing the risks of credit flow?

(a) identifying the strong firms for allocating of funds to avoid risks.
(b) checking the availability of credit while allocating it to eligible firms.
(c) determining the likelihood of loss on particular asset.
(d) identifying various process to identify the risks associated with allocation of assets.

(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. We can infer from second paragraph that risks associated with credit flow can lead to banking crises, financial sector stress. Hence assessing the risks means to determine the possibility of loss on allocating the credit.

Hence option (c) is the right choice.

Refer the second paragraph of the passage. “Taking the riskiness of credit allocation into account helps better predict full-blown banking crises, financial sector stress, and downside risks to growth at horizons up to three years.”

  1. Which of the following is true about riskiness of credit allocation?

(I) Interest coverage ratio can help in assessing the riskiness of credit allocation
(II) It can affect global financial stability.
(III) varies from economy to economy.
(IV) Low riskiness of credit allocation has experienced by India in 2016

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (I), (III) and (IV)
(c) Only (II), (III) and (IV)
(d) Only (I), (II) and (III)
(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Refer the third paragraph of the passage.

All the given options are correct. There can be a confusion regarding the statement (I), however, it is correct too as according to IMF it can help in assessing the vulnerability of the firms.

  1. The appropriate title of the passage is

(a) The Indian banking system
(b) Drawbacks of credit allocation
(c) preserving banking and financial stability
(d) Effect of asset allocation on economies
(e) Minimising the banking crises.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. “Effect of asset allocation on economies” is an appropriate title of the passage.

  1. What can policymakers do to keep credit allocation healthy and avoid stress in the banking system?

(I) Regular circulation of regulatory framework regarding stressed assets.
(II) Interest of minority shareholders should not be of much preference.
(III) strong corporate governance

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Both (I) and (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. We can infer from second last paragraph of the passage that RBI new framework needs to be regulated at regular basis, government should not become part of an excessive build-up of leverage in the corporate sector and there should be strong corporate governance.

Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Statement (II) is incorrect as it is mentioned that there is  a need of framework to strengthen the interest of minority shareholders.

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply