IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz – 3

IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence is divided into five parts with last part of each sentence is highlighted in bold suggesting the grammatically correct part of the sentence. Out of the four other parts, choose the part of the sentence which contains grammatical or contextual error in it. If the given sentence is both grammatically correct and contextually meaningful, choose option (e) i.e., “No error” as your answer.

  1. Hours after pronouncing judgement in the/ sensational Mecca Masjid blast/ case acquitting five accused, / the NIA special court judge Ravinder Reddy has resigned, /it is learnt.

(a) sensational Mecca Masjid blast
(b) case which acquits five accused
(c) the NIA special court judge Ravinder Reddy has resigned,
(d) it is learnt
(e) no error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given sentence is grammatically correct and contextually meaningful and hence, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. After Ms. Haley’s comments, / some in the administration/ suggested the sanctions/ now being considered/ could might rolled/ out by Monday.

(a) After Ms. Haley’s comments,
(b) suggested the sanctions
(c) now being considered
(d) could might rolled
(e) out by Monday

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The phrase ‘could might rolled’ should be replaced either with ‘could be rolled’ or ‘might be rolled’

Could and might are not used together and when used alone ‘be’ is required after them to make it correct.

  1. The Madras High Court on Monday/ ordered that a temple elephant in Salem city/ named Rajeswari should be euthanized/ therefore a local government veterinarian certifies/ that it would be cruel to keep/ the ailing animal alive any longer.

(a) The Madras High Court on Monday
(b) ordered that a temple elephant in Salem city
(c) named Rajeswari should be euthanized
(d) therefore, a local government veterinarian certifies
(e) the ailing animal alive any longer

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Using ‘therefore’ gives incoherent meaning to the sentence but if it gets replaced with ‘if’, then it gives proper meaning to the paragraph that High court has allowed killing of an elephant ‘if’ a veterinarian certifies that it is suffering and cannot be cured.

  1. As on Monday, / only one of the/three major reservoirs in the district/had water up to the brim, / while the level in most of/ the tanks has been dropping.
    (a) As on Monday,
    (b) only one of the
    (c) had water up to the brim,
    (d) while the level in most of
    (e) the tanks has been dropping

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. First and last parts of the sentence ‘as on Monday’ and ‘the tanks has been dropping’ shows that it is in present tense but ‘had water up to the brim’ indicates past tense because of use of ‘had’ therefore ‘had water up to the brim’ is incorrect.

  1. A single judge of the/ Kerala High Court had ordered/ the demolition of those parts/ of the apartment complex/ that were constructed/ violating of the CRZ norms.

(a) A single judge of the
(b) Kerala High Court had ordered
(c) the demolition of those parts
(d) of the apartment complex
(e) violating of the CRZ norms

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Replace ‘violating of the CRZ norms’ with either ‘in violation of the CRZ norms’ or ‘violating the CRZ norms’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Direction (6-10): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.

  1. She had authorised British forces to conduct precision air-launched cruise missile ____________ on Syria to degrade its chemical weapons capability, saying there was no ______________ to military action.
    (a) pound; substitute
    (b) strikes; alternative
    (c) beat; restrain
    (d) hits; refrain
    (e) attacks; walkout

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. (b) is the correct answer as it conveys the meaning of the statement correctly.

(a) is incorrect as ‘poundings’ need to be used instead of ‘pound’ to make it correct.

(e) cannot be correct. ‘walkout’ needs to be followed by ‘from’ to make it correct but in the statement the 2nd blank is followed by ‘to’.

  1. The _______________ carved head of a Buddha protrudes from the ground – it probably fell from its post during an earthquake, our guide ______________.

(a) intricately; speculates
(b) intricate; refers
(c) beautifully; assume
(d) delicately; guess
(e) specially; thinks

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. (a) is the correct answer as it predicts the meaning accurately.

(b) cannot be the answer as ‘intricate’ cannot be used here as the statements talk about how precisely the head of Buddha is carved so ‘intricately’ is the correct word for the 1st blank.

(c) cannot be correct as ‘assume’ is used for plural but the guide is singular therefore ‘assume’ needs to be replaced with ‘assumes’.

(d) cannot be correct as ‘guess’ is used for plural but the guide is singular therefore ‘guess’ needs to be replaced with ‘guesses’.

specially gives incoherent meaning to the sentence therefore (e) cannot be correct.

  1. Farmers usually ______________ await good rains, but not the unseasonal ones like those that ______________ Chittoor district last November.
    (a) sensitively; sighed
    (b) doubtfully; benefited
    (c) keenly; relieved
    (d) eagerly; lashed
    (e) regularly; charmed

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. (d) is the correct answer as it conveys the meaning of the sentence that farmers eagerly await good rains but not the unseasonal rains because they are harmful to the crops.

(a) cannot be correct as ‘sighed’ contradicts the 2nd part of the statement. The 2nd part tells that farmers do not want unseasonal rains therefore the rains must be having some harmful effects to their crops but ‘sighed’ means ‘relief’ hence (a) cannot be the answer.

(b) cannot be the answer because both the words are just opposite to the meaning of the sentence.

The 1st part of the sentence needs a positive word and 2nd part needs negative word to explain the correct meaning of the sentence.

(c) cannot be the answer as ‘relieved’ contradicts the 2nd part of the statement. The 2nd part tells that farmers do not want unseasonal rains therefore the rains must be having some harmful effects to their crops but ‘relieved’ means ‘relief’ hence (c) cannot be the answer.

(e) cannot be the answer as ‘regularly’ is not required here, it gives vague meaning to the sentence besides ‘charmed’ is also incorrect as 2nd part needs negative word to explain the correct meaning of the sentence while ‘charmed’ means ‘delight greatly’.

  1. Any macro-economist _____________ say that if 87.5% of the currency is being demonetised, then it better _______________ made sure that a similar amount of currency is printed and ready to be put back in circulation.

(a) should; needs to
(b) forcefully; must
(c) would; be
(d) repeatedly; to
(e) will; so

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. (c) is the correct answer and it completes the sentence.

(a) cannot be correct as in ‘needs to’, ‘to’ is being used as an infinitive verb and an infinitive verb is followed by 1st form of verb therefore ‘made’ after ‘to’ is incorrect; ‘made’ should be replaced with ‘make’.

(b) is incorrect as it gives vague meaning to the sentence and use of ‘must’ just after ‘better’ is wrong.

(d) cannot be the answer because if we put ‘repeatedly’ in the 1st blank then ‘say’ is wrong. It needs to be replaced with ‘says’ but with ‘would’ ‘say’ is correct.

(e) cannot be the answer as ‘so’ is incorrect in 2nd blank.

  1. The company will _______________ on artificial intelligence and automation to win digital deals, reskill employees and __________________ more locals in markets such as US, Europe, and Australia.

(a) stuck; recruit
(b) depend; purchase
(c) pivot; fire
(d) count; charter
(e) rely; hire

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
Exp. (e) is the correct answer as it conveys the meaning of the statement correctly.

(a) cannot be correct as ‘stuck’ means ‘something resembling or likened to a stick, in particular’.

(b) cannot be correct as ‘purchase’ doesn’t fit in the sentence. Men cannot be purchased and it doesn’t specify about anything which needs to be purchased.

(c) ‘fire’ is not correct here as the company wants to expand its business by winning more deals. An expanding company hires people rather than ‘fire’ them.

(d) use of ‘charter’ is incoherent to the sentence therefore it cannot be the answer.

 

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply