IBPS PO English Language Quiz -10

IBPS PO English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the IBPS PO English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS PO English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this IBPS PO English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1 – 5): Read the following passage carefully and certain words in the passage are printed in bold letters to help you locate them easily while answering some of these questions.

One of the most infamous cold cases in Los Angeles crime history began with a hole in Hollywood. In June 1986, employees of the First Interstate Bank at Spaulding Avenue and Sunset Boulevard opened their vault to discover dozens of emptied safety deposit boxes encircling a fresh, 500-square-inch tear in the floor. As retired FBI agent William Rehder recounts in his 2003 memoir ‘Where the Money Is’, investigators on the scene “had never seen anything like this.  We had a bona fide caper on our hands.” In proper Hollywood fashion, the police and media bestowed upon the suspects a cinematically appropriate moniker: the Hole in the Ground Gang. The gang tried their luck twice more over the next year, also tunneling from below, but both times, they were scared off before they could properly empty their targets. All in all, the gang netted a little over $2.5 million in cash and goods and more impressively, they were never caught.

For Geoff Manaugh, author of the new ‘A Burglar’s Guide to the City’, it’s not the gang’s spoils or fate he’s interested in but their methods; how they used the city’s storm sewer system to drive compact Suzuki 4x4s to and from their excavation site where they drilled through 100-plus feet of soil and concrete to reach the vaults. The city’s sewer tunnels were never, of course, built with recreational sports vehicles in mind, let alone to create a subterranean drive-through for robbers seeking unauthorized bank withdrawals. However, by exploiting the city’s infrastructure in unforeseen ways, Manaugh suggests that the Hole in the Ground Gang created a “topology pursued by other means,” one that opens up “a new science of the city” in which “shortcuts, splices, and wormholes” reshape our understanding of the built environment.

Though A Burglar’s Guide to the City is filled with other colorful exploits, it’s far less a handbook for would-be thieves and instead uses their craft as a springboard into a heady series of interrogations of urban design and architecture. For Manaugh, the burglar may be a morally dubious figure who undermines our “very idea of personal space and dignity,” but he also admires how burglary activates a different awareness of space, exposing the hidden vulnerabilities within well-intended blueprints and master plans. Los Angeles, for example, became known as the bank robbery capital of the United States not only because we have a multitude of banks, but also because so many of them were located near freeways which gave robbers a fast break to escape. Or consider Bill Mason, an ex-burglar Manaugh profiles, who became so adept at deciphering municipal building codes that he could mentally construct the layout of an apartment simply by scanning the placement of exterior fire escapes. As such, Manaugh concludes that, “It is burglars and police, not architects or urban planners, who most readily and consistently show us ……. these other routes and spaces hidden in some unrealized dimension of the metropolis.” To put it even more simply, he writes, “burglars use cities better.”

Manaugh mixes pithy prose — and occasional dabs of purple — to wax philosophically about how “burglary is the original sin of the metropolis …….. a deviant counternarrative as old as the built environment itself.” As he repeatedly reminds us, “burglary requires architecture” since the main thing that defines it isn’t the loss of goods but rather, an incursion into physical space. Few other crimes have such an explicitly spatial component, leading attorney Minturn Wright III to write in a 1951 legal critique that burglary mostly exists as a legal category thanks to “the magic of four walls.” For these reasons, Manaugh elevates burglars above petty criminal status and instead, characterizes them as “drunk Jedis of architectural space,”, “dark wizards of cities and buildings,” and “stowaways of the metropolis, hidden deliberately in the shadows.”

A Burglar’s Guide to the City is bestrewn with similar, entertaining turns of phrase but as a whole, its structure is ironically (appropriately?) labyrinthine, filled with tangential side passages and discursive stairways that don’t necessarily lead anywhere specific. Besides the aforementioned profiles of real-life burglars there are also long discussions of surveillance technology and fake “capture houses” that law enforcement uses to entrap thieves. If you’ve ever wanted to know how to pick locks or escape from a wrist tie, Manaugh shares his experiences with both. Your favorite heist flick is likely to get at least passing mention, if not several thousand words, assuming that film is Die Hard, which he praises as “a film about the misuse of architecture.” Manaugh is inherently excited at nonlinear explorations of space, and he clearly applies those same principles to writing the book itself.

  1. According to the given passage, what is the area of interest of the author of ‘A Burglar’s Guide to the City’?

(a) How they used the city’s storm sewer system to drive compact Suzuki 4x4s to and from their excavation site.

(b) How the city’s storm sewer system to drive compact Suzuki 4x4s.

(c) How exploiting the city’s infrastructure was exploited in unforeseen ways.

(d) The method they (Burglar’s) adopted to conclude the robbery.

(e) Not given in the passage

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  It is given in second paragraph  that ‘‘A Burglar’s Guide to the City’, it’s not the gang’s spoils or fate he’s interested in but their methods’ from this we can easily conclude that (d) is the most appropriate option.

Directions (2-3): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

  1. MEMOIR

(a) Account

(b) Fiction

(c) Thriller

(d) Ballad

(e) Novel

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘Memoir’ means ‘a historical account or biography written from personal knowledge.’ Hence ‘Account’ is the word which is most similar in meaning to it.

  1. SUBTERRANEAN

(a) Suburban

(b) urbane

(c) Underground

(d) agrarian

(e) Samaritan

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘Subterranean’ means ‘existing, occurring, or done under the earth’s surface.’. Hence ‘Underground’ is the word which is most similar in meaning to it.

Directions (4-5): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

  1. EXPLICITLY

(a) Surely

(b) Absolutely

(c) Finally

(d) Plainly

(e) Ambiguously

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. ‘Explicitly’ means ‘clearly and exactly’. Hence ‘Ambiguously’ is the word which is most opposite in meaning to it.

  1. BESTREWN

(a) Broadcast

(b) Uncovered

(c) Dispersed

(d) Disturbed

(e) Buried

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘Bestrewn’ means ‘to lie covering a surface, or to cover a surface with things that are far apart and in no particular arrangement’. Hence ‘Uncovered’ is the word which is most opposite in meaning to it.

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘no error ‘, the answer is (e).

  1. We had swam (a)/ across the river (b)/ before (c)/ the sun set. (d)/ No Error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. In place of ‘swam’, ‘swum’ will be used because the past form of the ‘swim’ is ‘swam’ and past participle form of ‘swim’ is ‘swum’. After ‘have’, ‘has’, ‘had’, ‘having’ etc. past participle form of verb that is third form of verb is used.

  1. The recent symposium on censorship (a)/ indicated that to refrain with saying or writing (b)/ something, about others (c)/ is a form of self-censorship. (d) / No Error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. After ‘refrain’, in place of ‘with’, ‘from’ will be used because after ‘refrain’, ‘abstain’, ‘prohibit’ etc. preposition ‘from’ is used.

  1. Every man and woman (a)/ should vote (b)/ for the candidate (c)/ of their choice (d)/ No Error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. In place of ‘their’, ‘his or her’ will be used.

9.Due to his health problem (a)/ Mani retired (b)/ from the service (c)/ last year.(d)/ No Error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  Replace ‘Due to’ with ‘Owing to’. Always remember no sentence starts from ‘due to’. ‘Due to’ means ‘attributed to’ or ‘ascribed to’ and it is used after ‘To Be’ (is/are/am/was/were).

  1. We did not (a)/ participate in the (b)/ programme yesterday (c)/ due to this reason. (d)/ No Error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Instead of ‘Due to’, ‘for’ will be used. Before ‘reason’, ‘due to’ or ‘owing to’ is not used.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply