IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz – 2

IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the IBPS PO PRE English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz. This IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them, while answering some of the questions.

Brexit is an abbreviation for “British exit,” which refers to the June 23, 2016, referendum whereby British citizens voted to exit the European Union. The referendum roiled global markets, including currencies, causing the British pound to fall to its lowest level in decades. Prime Minister David Cameron, who supported the United Kingdom remaining in the European Union, resigned on July 13 as a result. Home Secretary Theresa May, leader of the Conservative Party, became Prime Minister.

 

Supporters of Brexit based their opinions on a variety of factors, from the global competitiveness of British businesses to the European debt crisis to concerns about immigration. Britain had already opted out of the European Union’s monetary union – meaning that it uses the pound instead of the euro – and the Schengen Area, meaning that it does not share open borders with a number of other European nations. “Out” campaigners argued that Brussels’ bureaucracy is a drag on the British economy and that European Union laws and regulations threaten British sovereignty.

At least one influential voice suggested that a British exit from the European Union (EU) could actually be good for the political bloc. For former Pimco executive and current economic adviser at Allianz, Mohamed El-Erian, a Brexit may be just what the EU needs to stabilize and secure its future. In an article published in The Guardian, El-Erian proposed that Brexit could actually solve a fundamental problem currently plaguing the EU. That problem is a fundamental difference of opinion amongst EU member states as to what the purpose of the EU actually is supposed to be.

On the one side, the British view holds that the purpose of the EU is to exist as a “super free-trade zone,” whereas the German-French view is that the political bloc exists to facilitate greater integration. The divergence is ultimately a roadblock that El-Erian argued could be removed if the U.K. simply left. If such a roadblock were removed, then it could actually have a number of positive economic and political implications.

Because the exit process could stretch over two years once Article 50 of the Lisbon Treaty is invoked (and there is no deadline for invoking it), predictions about Brexit’s future impact on British citizens are mostly speculation; however, experts suggest that Brexit is likely to mean slower economic growth for the country. A slowdown in investments may also lead to fewer jobs, lower pay and higher unemployment rates. Britain relies on the EU for export far more than the EU depends on Britain.The absence of seamless access to European markets also may mean fewer exports and foreign investments. Additionally, consumers and employers reacting to “doom and gloom” news about Brexit’s potential fallout alone may contribute to an economic slowdown as companies hire fewer people and consumers spend less money.

In particular, slowed growth in Britain would translate to contraction in Ireland, since exports of goods to the United Kingdom account for nearly one-third of Ireland’s total output. The flow of Irish labor to the United Kingdom might be curbed, which would in turn exert pressure on Irish wages as more people compete for fewer jobs.

Michael R. Bloomberg, former mayor of New York City and founder of Bloomberg News, pointed out the EU could penalize Britain, imposing harsh limitations, to deter other member states from following its example.Capital Economics, a research consultancy, stated that Britain’s exit could result in “looser monetary conditions” around the world. According to the firm, Britain’s exit could prolong the ECB’s bond buying program and even increase its size. “The Bank of England is likely to keep interest rates low for longer and, if necessary, may even announce further policy easing,” an analyst at the firm wrote in a note, adding that the European Central Bank (ECB)’s purchase program could potentially increase in size in the future.

 

The pound could continue to take a pounding. If Britain can no longer rely on continental Europe for barrier-free trade and mobility, there is a strong chance that capital will leave the country to avoid getting stuck there. In other words, investors may sell pounds (or pound-denominated assets) to purchase those denominated in dollars, euros, or francs. A sharp fall could last for longer than anticipated as politicians and deal makers try to establish new trade agreements and economic pacts that can take many months or even years to ratify.

Furthermore, if the domestic economy of the U.K. does slip into recession, it will keep the Bank of England (BoE) from raising interest rates to protect the currency, further compounding the problem.

  1. What does the author mean by the phrase “doom and gloom” in the context of the passage?

(a)Optimistic situation

(b)A situation that is pessimistic or despondent

(c)Vivacious situation

(d)Both (a) and (c)

(e)None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. This phrase refers to Brexit that would lead to economic slowdown and results in a pessimistic situation for consumers and employers. Hence option (b) is true.

  1. What will be the future impact of Brexit on British citizens?

(A)There would be economic slowdown that might lead to fewer jobs, lower pays and higher unemployment rates.

(B) Fewer exports and foreign investments.

(C)It would lead to better monetary conditions around the country.

(a)Only (A) is true

(b)Only (B) is true

(c)Both (B) and (C) are true

(d)Both (A) and (B) are true

(e)All are true.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Refer the fourth and fifth lines of fifth paragraph, “a slowdown in investments ………foreign investments.” Hence options A and B are correct.

  1. Which of the following sentences is NOT TRUE in the context of the passage?

(a)The divergence is ultimately a roadblock that El-Erian argued could be removed if the U.K. simply left.

(b)The flow of Irish labor to the United Kingdom might be curbed, which would in turn exert pressure on Irish wages as more people compete for fewer jobs.

(c)Investors may sell pounds to purchase those denominated in dollars, euros, or francs.

(d)The Bank of England is likely to keep interest rates low for longer and, if necessary, may even announce further policy easing.

(e)All are true.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the given sentences are true in the context of the passage.

  1. How does Brexit affect Ireland?

(a)The flow of Irish labor to the United Kingdom might be curbed, which would in turn exert pressure on Irish wages as more people compete for fewer jobs.

(B)The Irish investors would not invest in U.K.

(c)Domestic economy of the Ireland would slip into recession, it would keep the Bank of Ireland (BoI) from raising interest rates to protect the currency, further compounding the problem.

(d)Both (a) and (c)

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Refer the sixth paragraph, “The flow of Irish labor to the United Kingdom might be curbed, which would in turn exert pressure on Irish wages as more people compete for fewer jobs.” Hence only option (a) is true in context of the passage.

  1. Which of the following words means nearly the same to the word PROLONG as used in the passage?

(a)Abbreviate

(b)Expedite

(c)Halt

(d)Advance

(e)Protract

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Prolong means extend the duration of. Protract means extend, draw out. Hence ‘prolong’ and ‘protract’ are similar in meanings.

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.

  1. It is only through continuation of responsible research in climate engineering that the __________and risks of such interventions can be fully ________ and provide the basis for informed decision-making.

(a) Limitations, understood

(b) Restriction, assumed

(c) Hindrance, presumed

(d) Interruption, rejected

(e) Complication,  applied

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.

‘Limitations, understood’ is the correct use.

Limitations- a limiting condition; restrictive weakness; lack of capacity.

  1. Losing territories in Iraq and ___________ the heat of American and Russian air strikes in Syria, the Islamic State is fast expanding its ______________ in stateless, civil war-stricken Libya.

(a) Recepting, existence

(b) Loving,  absence

(c) Desiring, appearance

(d) Effecting, residence

(e) Feeling, presence

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.

‘Feeling, presence’ is the correct use.

Presence- the state or fact of being present

  1. The global climate system is too _____________for current computational techniques to predict all possible _________________of tampering with it.

(a) Prominent, prominences

(b) Difficult, significances

(c) Complex, consequences

(d) Important, prominences

(e) Critical, seriousness

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.

‘Complex, consequences’ is the correct use.

Complex- a group or system of different things that are linked in a close or complicated way.

Consequences- a result or effect, typically one that is unwelcome or unpleasant.

9.The U.S.-Japan-India trilateral has __________ momentum in recent years, with regular meetings and a _________ of collective exercises.

(a) Reached, diversity

(b) Attained, dissimilarity

(c) Made, multiplicity

(d) Gathered, variety

(e) Gained, variety

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.

‘Gained, variety’ is the correct use.

Variety- the quality or state of being different or diverse.

10.Economists say that for Indian economic growth to __________to double digits, energy supplies must ________ by three to four times over the next few decades.

(a) Achieve, decrease

(b)  Restore, increase

(c) Return, increase

(d) Reinstate, decrease

(e) Reach, increase

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘Return, increase’ is the correct use.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply