RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 06/04/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q1. select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या को चुनिए। 
Hand : Glove : : Head : ?/ हाथ : ग्लोव : : सिर: ?
A. Hair/ बाल
B. Hat/ हैट
C. Neck/ गर्दन
D. Hair-pin/ हेयर-पिन 

Q2. select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या को चुनिए। TCEJBO : OBJECT : : TCEJORP : ? 
A. ROPJECT
B. JCCTROP
C. PROJECT
D. ROJPECT 

Q3.  select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या को चुनिए।
FLRX : DJPV : : EKQW : ?
A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 

Q4.  select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या को चुनिए।
4 : 17 : 7 : ? 
A. 48
B. 49
C. 50
D. 51 
Q5. Find the odd words/letters pair from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या युग्म को चुनिए। 
A. 13 
B. 17
C. 29
D. 87 
Q6. Pointing to a man on the stage, Rita said, “He is the brother of the daughter of the wife of my husband.” How is the man on the stage related to Rita? 
मंच पर एक व्यक्ति की ओर संकेत करते हुए, रीता कहती है, ‘वह मेरे पति की पत्नी की पुत्री का भाई है।’ वह व्यक्ति रीता से किस प्रकार सम्बन्धित है? 
A. Husband / पति
B. Nephew / भतीजा/भांजा
C. Son/ पुत्र
D. Cousin / पुत्र 
Q7. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला एक लुप्त पद के साथ दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह विकल्प चुनिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेंगे।
SCD, TEF, UGH, ? , WKL 
A. VIJ
B. IJT
C. CMN
D. UJI 
Q8.A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला एक लुप्त पद के साथ दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह विकल्प चुनिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेंगे।
7, 12, 22,37, 57, ? 
A. 82
B. 90
C. 41
D. 50 
Q9.The average age of a class of 25 student is 16. When the teacher’s age is included, the average age becomes 17. What is the age of the teacher ?
25 विद्यार्थियों की एक कक्षा की औसत आयु 16 है। इसमें जब शिक्षक की आयु जोड़ दी जाती है तो औसत आयु 17 हो जाती है। शिक्षक की आयु कितनी है? 
A. 25
B. 51
C. 26
D. 42
Q.10From the give alternatives, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word
दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह शब्द ज्ञात कीजिए जो नीचे दिए गए शब्द में प्रयुक्त अक्षरों का प्रयोग करके निर्मित नहीं की जा सकती है?
‘ REPRESENTATIVE’
A. RESTIVE
B. REPRESS
C. REPEAT
D. PRESENT

Solutions

Q1. Ans(B)
Glove is worn in the hand and hat is worn on the Head
Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(C)

Q5. Ans(D)

Except 87, all are prime numbers

Q6. Ans(C)
Wife of husband – Herself;
Brother of daughter – Son. So, the man is Rita’s son.
Q7. Ans(A)
Q8. Ans(A)
7+5=12
12+10=22
22 + 15=37 37+20=57 57+25=82
Q9. Ans(D)
Total age of the students = 25 * 16 = 400
Total age including teacher = 26* 17 = 442 age of teacher = 442 -400 = 42 years
Q10. Ans(B )
Double S is not present in the given word.

Leave a Reply