RRB NTPC General intelligence Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 24th April 2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q.1 Select the related word/ letters/ number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 
Maximum : Excess : : Shy : ? 
A. Pleasant
B. Conservative
C. Haphazard
D. Permanent 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)
Maximum and Excess are synonymous to each other, Similarly, Shy and Conservative are synonymous to each other.
Q.2 Select the related word/ letters/ number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 
169: 11:: 289: ? 
A. 19
B. 15
C. 27
D. 23
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(B)
Q.3 In a family Mr. Prakash has his wife and his two married brothers of whom one has two children and another has none. How many members are there in the family ? 
एक परिवार में श्रीमान प्रकाश. उनकी पत्नी और उनके दो विवाहित भाई हैं, जिनमें से एक की दो संतान हैं औरअन्य भाई की कोई संतान नहीं है| परिवार में कितने सदस्य हैं? 
A. 12
B. 8
C. 6
D. 10 
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(B)
Q4. find the odd word/ number/ letters from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
A) 999 
B) 26 
C) 215 
 
C) 65 

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(D)

All numbers are one less than a perfect cube except 65. 

Q5.  find the odd word/ number/ letters from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
A) Iron 
B) Mercury 
 
C) Tin 
D) Gold 

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(B)

All are solid metals except mercury which is a liquid metal.

 

Q.6 A word/set of letters given in capital letters is followed by four answer words. Out of these only one cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word/set of letters. Find out.
एक शब्द/अक्षरों का समूह बड़े अक्षरों में दिया गया है जिसके बाद चार शब्द दिए गए हैं। इनमें से केवल शब्द दिए गए शब्द/अक्षरों के समूह से मेल खाता है। वह शब्द ज्ञात कीजिए।
APPROPRIATION 
A. ROPAT
B. NOITR
C. AOINO
D. APPST 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(D)
S’ is not included in the word ‘APPROPRIATION
Q.7 Temple is 12 km towards east of Rohan’s house. His school is 5 km south of Temple. What is the shortest distance between Rohan’s house and school? 
रोहन के घर से मंदिर पूर्व की ओर 12 किमी की दूरी पर स्थित है| उसका स्कूल मंदिर से दक्षिण की ओर 5 किमी दूर स्थित है| रोहन के घर और स्कूल के मध्य की न्यूनतम दूरी कितनी है? 
A. 16 km/ किमी
B. 17 km/ किमी
C. 12 km / किमी
D. 13 km/ किमी 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(D)
Q.8 If each of the letter in the English alphabet is assigned odd numerical value beginning coding A = 1, B = 3 & so on, what will be the total value of the letter of the word ‘LOVE’? 
यदि अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला में प्रत्येक वर्ण एक विषम अंकीय मान के साथ कूटबद्ध किया गया है जैसे: A = 1, B = 3 और इसी तरह आगे, तो LOVE शब्द के अक्षरों का कुल मान कितना होगा? 
A. 110
B. 105
C. 104
D. 114
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)
Q9. Going 50 m to the South of her house, Radhika turns left and goes another 20 m. Then, turning to the North, she goes 30 m and then starts walking to her house. In which direction is she walking now? 
राधिका, अपने घर से दक्षिण की ओर 50 मी दूर जा रही है, वह बाएं मुड़कर अन्य 20 मी जाती है| इसके उपरान्त, वह उत्तर की ओर मुड़ती है, 30 मी जाती है और वह अपने घर की ओर चलना आरम्भ करती है| अब वह किस दिशा की ओर जा रही है? 
A. North-West / उत्तर-पश्चिम 
B. North / उत्तर
C. South-East / दक्षिण-पूर्व 
D. East / पूर्व 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)
The movements of Radhika are as shown in the adjacent figure A to B B to C, C to D and D to A.

Clearly, She is moving in the North-West direction to her house.
Q.10In the following figure triangle represents ‘civilians’, square represents ‘hard working’ and circle represents ‘educated people’. Which part of the diagram represents those educated civilians who are not hard working?
निम्नलिखित आकृति में त्रिभुज ‘नागरिकों’ को दर्शाता है, वर्ग ‘मेहनती’ को दर्शाता है और वृत्त ‘शिक्षित व्यक्तियों’ को दर्शाता है, तो आकृति का कौन सा भाग, उन शिक्षित नागरिकों को दर्शाता है, जो मेहनती नहीं हैं?
A. G
B. E
C. D
D. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)

Leave a Reply