RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 24 April 2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q.1 Four bells commence tolling together and toll at interval of 4 sec, 6 sec, 8 sec and 14 sec. If they toll together at 12 o’clock then at what time will they toll together again? 

चार घंटियां एक साथ बजना आरम्भ करती हैं और वे 4 सेकेण्ड, 6 सेकेण्ड, 8 सेकेण्ड और 14 सेकेण्ड में बजती हैं। यदि वे सभी 12 बजे बजी थीं तो अब वे किस समय दोबारा एक साथ बजेंगी ? 

A. At 12 : 02 : 48
B. At 12 : 03 :
C. At 12 : 03 : 20
D. At 12 : 03 : 44 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(A)
L.C.M of 4, 6,8 and 14 sec = 168 sec = 2min 48sec

Q.2 The L.C.M. of two numbers is 12 times their H.C.F. The sum of the L.C.M. and H.C.F. is 403. If one of the number is 93 then the other number is 

दो संख्याओं का ल.स. इसके म.स. का 12 गुना था। ल.स. और म.स. का योग 403 है। यदि उनमें से एक संख्या 93 है तो दूसरी संख्या क्या है? 

 

A. 124
B. 128
C. 134
D. 138
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(A)
Q3.If 4/5 part of a tank is filled by water in 1 minute then how much time will it take to fill the tank? 
यदि एक टंकी का 4/5 भाग भरने में 1 मिनट लगता है तो टंकी को पूरा भरने में कितना समय लगता है? 
A. 15 sec
B. 75 sec
C. 62 sec
D. 12 sec
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(B)

Q4.   The greatest number of solid cubes with 0.2 metre edges that can be packed in a box whose inside dimensions are 1 metre by 1 metre by 2 metre are 
0.2 मीटर किनारे वाले ठोस घनों की अधिकतम कितनी संख्या, जिन्हें 1 मीटर X 1 मीटर X 2 मीटर की आतंरिक आयाम वाले डिब्बे में पैक किए जा सकते हैं? 

A) 10

B) 25

C) 50

D)  250 

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(D)

Q5.  The costs of daily ticket of local train is Rs. 50 and Monthly Pass costs is Rs. 1125. If I buy the Monthly Pass and travel for 30 days in a month then I save? 
लोकल ट्रेन में दैनिक टिकेट की कीमत 50 रु. और मासिक पास की कीमत 1125 रु. है| यदि मैं मासिक पास खरीदता हूँ और एक महीने में 30 दिन यात्रा करता हूँ, तो मैंने कितनी बचत की? 

A)  10 percent 

B)  25 percent 

C)  14 percent 

D)  15 percent 

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(B)

Q6. In a isosceles triangle ABC, AB = AC; a circle drawn with AB as diameter intersects BC at D. If BD = 3 cm, then the length of CD is 
समद्विबाहु त्रिभुज ABC में, AB = AC; AB व्यास के साथ एक वृत्त खींचा जाता है जो D पर BC को प्रतिच्छेदित करता है। यदि BD = 3 सेमी है, तो CD की लम्बाई है: 

A) 1.5 cm

B) 5 cm

C)   3 cm 

D)  6 cm 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(C)

Q7. The average of seven consecutive positive integers is 26. The smallest of these integers is : 


सात क्रमागत धनात्मक पूर्णांकों का औसत 26 है। इन पूर्णांकों में सबसे छोटा है। 
A. 21
B. 23
C. 25
D. 26 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(B)

Q.8 Due to an increase of 50% in the price of eggs, 4 eggs less are available for Rs. 24. The present rate of eggs per dozen is : 

अंडे की कीमत में 50% वृद्धि होने के कारण, 24 रु में 4 अंडे कम उपलब्ध हैं। प्रति दर्जन अंडे का वर्तमान मूल्य है:

A. Rs. 24
2. Rs. 27
3. Rs. 36
4. Rs. 42
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)

Q.9 Next number of the sequence 2, 9, 28, 65, 126, ____________ is: 

2, 9, 28, 65, 126, ____________ क्रम में अगली संख्या है: 

A. 195
B. 199
C. 208
D. 217 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. X alone can complete a piece of work in 40 days. He worked for 8 days and left. Y alone completed the remaining work in 16 days. How long would X and Y together take to complete the work? 


X अकेले एक काम 40 दिनों में कर सकता है। वे 8 दिनों के लिए काम करता है और फिर छोड़ देता है। Y अकेले शेष कार्य 16दिनों में करता है। X और Y एकसाथ इस काम को कितने दिनों में करेंगे? 
1. 
2. 
3. 
4. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(A)

Leave a Reply