SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz – 12

SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence is divided into five parts with one of the parts highlighted in bold suggesting the grammatically correct part of the sentence. Out of the four other parts, choose the part of the sentence which contains grammatical or contextual error in it. If the given sentence is both grammatically correct and contextually meaningful, choose option (e) i.e., “No error” as your answer.

  1. Mr. Saxena told me that (A)/ though her son had worked (B)/ hard but he failed to make (C)/ any mark in the (D)/ last examination. (E)

(a) Mr. Saxena told me that
(b) though her son had worked
(c) hard but he failed to make
(d) any mark in the
(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Part (C) of the sentence is incorrect.

‘yet’ will be used in place of ‘but’ as ‘yet’ is used after ‘although/ though’.

Ex. Although he is rich yet he is dishonest.

Although he is rich, he is dishonest. (If comma is used, ‘yet’ can be eliminated)

Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

  1. On reaching a large oak tree (A)/ that had not yet shed (B)/ its leaves, he stopped (C)/ and beckoned mysteriously (D)/ to them with his hand. (E)

(a) On reaching a large oak tree
(b) that had not yet shed
(c) and beckoned mysteriously
(d) to them with his hand.
(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence has no incorrect part in it. They are all grammatically correct.

Hence option (e) is the right choice.

  1. The bed has (A)/ been arranged (B)/ for the newly (C)/ born baby but it (D)/ has not been slept. (E)

(a) been arranged
(b) for the newly
(c) born baby but it
(d) has not been slept
(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Phrase (D) is incorrect in the sentence.

‘on’ will be used after ‘slept’ as in the passive sentence having the form like ‘Subject+ Verb + preposition + object’, preposition is used with the verb.

Ex. (i) Nobody has slept on this bed (Active)

(ii) This bed has not been slept on (Passive)

Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. The watchmen (A)/ who were on duty (B)/ in this area (C)/ were discovered (D)/ two drug addicts. (E)

(a) who were on duty
(b) in this area
(c) were discovered
(d) two drug addicts.
(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Phrase (D) is wrong.

The use of ‘were’ is superfluous as ‘watchmen were discovered’ and ‘watchmen discovered’ have two different meanings.

In the sentence, the watchmen discovered two drug addicts while the error in the sentence tells that watchmen were discovered.

Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. After a big fight (A)/ broken out at the (B)/nightclub, the (C)/ police closed the (D)/ joint for a few days. (E)

(a) After a big fight
(b) broken out at the
(c) police closed the
(d) joint for a few days
(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Phrase (B) has error in it.

‘broken out’ should be replaced by ‘broke out’.

‘broken out’ is the wrong usage as it is an adjective and adjective cannot come after the subject of the sentence (Big fight) whereas ‘broke out’ is a verb that can come after the subject.

Broke out is a phrasal verb which means if something such as war, fighting, or disease breaks out, it begins suddenly.

Hence option (b) is the most suitable option.

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

  1. Everybody know (a)/ that his failure can (b)/ be attributed only (c)/ to his lack of practice. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘Everybody’ is a singular noun. Hence the correct verb should be ‘knows’, not ‘know’.

 

  1. The significance (a)/of the detection of (b)/ gravitational waves (c)/ should not be lost on us. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. No error

  1. This is a strange world (a)/ where each one pursues their (b)/ own golden bubble (c)/ and laughs at others for doing the same.(d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘Each one’ is singular and hence will take singular pronoun ‘his’.

  1. The Ganga is a (a)/ river whose origin (b)/ has always been a (c)/ matter of speculation. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  Change ‘whose origin’ into ‘the origin of which’ because ‘whose’ is not used for ‘non-living things.’

  1. Even after sixty (a)/ years of independence (b)/ lakhs of people do not (3)/ have beds to sleep. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Add ‘in’ after ‘sleep’. If ‘infinitive’ is used after ‘noun’ then appropriate preposition should follow ‘infinitive’.

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply