SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz – 16

SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz – 16

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

 

  1. TILL

(A) The Supreme Court had earlier this month extended the deadline for linking of various services with Aadhaar.

(B) Aadhaar number holders can view the details of Aadhaar Authentication they have done.

(C) The new deadline will be announced once the Supreme Court delivers its judgment on a batch of petitions challenging the constitutional validity of the biometrical identification scheme.

(D) This will enable service providers and Aadhaar number holders to verify if the Aadhaar number is valid and is not deactivated.

 

(a) Only A-D

(b) Only A-C

(c) Only A-B

(d) Both A-B and C-D

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Statements (A) and (C) can be joined together using the phrase “till”. The two words until and till mean exactly the same. They are both a preposition and a conjunction. Until is often shorted to “till” and the choice of one or the other is on formality vs. informality in writing as well as on harmonics in the speech. Both the sentences are in the similar context and therefore, the statement thus formed is “The Supreme Court had earlier this month extended the deadline for linking of various services with Aadhaar till it delivers its judgment on a batch of petitions challenging the constitutional validity of the biometrical identification scheme.” Hence, option (b) is the most viable answer choice.

 

 

  1. PROVIDED THAT

(A) It is your responsibility to ensure that the builder understands and complies with all the bank’s conditions of the loan.

(B) You can apply for progress payments at any stage during the construction process.

(C) Progress payments are made only if sufficient work has been completed and the bank is satisfied with the progress.

(D) A maximum of six progress payments are often allowed, based on the work completed.

 

(a) Only A-D

(b) Only A-C

(c) Only B-C

(d) Both A-B and C-D

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Statements (B) and (C) can be joined together using the phrase “Provided that”.Provided that’ is the one that’s more often used as a conjunction. It means that one thing happening is dependent on another thing happening. Both the sentences are in the similar context and sentence (B) is dependent on the condition given in statement (C). Therefore, the statement thus formed is “You can apply for progress payments at any stage during the construction process provided that sufficient work has been completed and the bank is satisfied with the progress.” Hence, option (c) is the most viable answer choice.

 

  1. IN ORDER TO

(A) Fluent conversations can be enjoyed with the knowledge of idioms and phrases.

(B) English sound more eloquent, through idiomatic expressions, popular phrases and proverbs.

(C) Eloquent designs the technology to let computers participate in those conversations.

(D) Gaining familiarity with several idioms and phrases helps you to carry eloquent conversations.

 

(a) Only A-D

(b) Only A-C

(c) Only B-C

(d) Both A-B and C-D

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Statements (A) and (D) can be joined together using the phrase “In order to”.In order to’ expresses the purpose and answer the question why something is done. Both the sentences are in the similar context therefore, sentence (D) [Gaining familiarity with several idioms and phrases] should be done to achieve the objective of sentence (A) [Fluent conversations can be enjoyed]. Hence, the statement thus formed is “In order to become fluent and enjoy conversations, it is important to get familiar with idioms and phrases.” Hence, option (a) is the most viable answer choice.

 

  1. NOTWITHSTANDING

(A) The proud claim is Manipur gifted the game of modern Polo to the world,

(B) Manipuri ponies which are central to the game are facing a very precarious situation of possible extinction sooner rather than later.

(C) Most of the Manipuri ponies are kept at home but they are let to roam and graze freely on roads and public places.

(D) There are also many cases of ponies dying from consuming poisonous waste materials disposed of on road sides.

 

(a) Only A-D

(b) Both A-C and B-C

(c) Only B-C

(d) Only A-B

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Statements (A) and (B) can be joined together using the phrase “Notwithstanding”.Notwithstanding’ means although; in spite of the fact that. Both the sentences are in the similar context therefore, the single coherent sentence thus formed is “Notwithstanding the proud claim that Manipur gifted the game of modern Polo to the world, Manipuri ponies which are central to the game are facing a very precarious situation of possible extinction sooner rather than later.” Hence, option (d) is the most viable answer choice.

 

 

  1. WHENEVER

(A) In the name of education, all sorts of slaveries are nourished.

(B) As some Indian officials have indicated, the days of carving out separate ‘spheres of influence’ are over.

(C) As such, it remains a big question how the policy would be translated into action and what would be the fate of Manipur.

(D) Every generation passes on, by way of inheritance, its jealousies, enmities, stupidities to the new generation through the teacher.

 

(a) Only A-D

(b) Only A-C

(c) Only B-C

(d) Only A-B

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the statements given are independent and complete themselves. It should be noted that all the four statements cannot be contextually linked together using the given phrase or conjunction. Hence, option (e) becomes the most suitable choice.

 

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, there is a statement divided into five parts, when arranged properly forms a coherent sentence both grammatically and contextually. The first part of the statement is given in bold to help you rearrange the other parts accordingly. Choose the best alternative among the five options given below each statement as your answer.

 

  1. Post-Doklam, / indeed, in regions farther afield (A)/ India’s standing as a credible regional player (B)/has risen in the eyes of (C)/the South-east Asian leaders as, (D)

(a)BADC

(b)BCDA

(c)DACB

(d)CDBA

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is BCDA. The expression “India’s standing as a credible regional player has risen in the eyes of” gives a contextual meaning to the sentence. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

Post-Doklam, India’s standing as a credible regional player has risen in the eyes of the South-east Asian leaders as, indeed, in regions farther afield.”

 

  1. The unprecedented participation /of 10 heads of ASEAN governments (A)/ of India in international affairs (B)/ was a landmark development in the expanding role (C)/ as guests of honour at the Republic Day parade (D)

(a)ADCB

(b)BCDA

(c)CBDA

(d)DABC

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ADCB. It is to be noted that the expression “The unprecedented participation of 10 heads of ASEAN governments” gives a meaningful sense to the sentence which when followed by the parts D, C and B respectively make the sentence meaningful. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

The unprecedented participation of 10 heads of ASEAN states/governments as guests of honour at the Republic Day parade was a landmark development in the expanding role of India in international affairs.

 

 

  1. The major issue /for which a resolution (A)/or a common approach (B)/would always elude Asean is (C)/unanimity in its approach to China (D)

(a)DBCA

(b)ACDB

(c)BACD

(d)ADBC

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given statement doesn’t require any rearrangement as it already gives a contextual meaning to the sentence. The expression “would always elude Asean is unanimity in its approach to China” gives the required structure to the sentence. Hence the correct sequence is ABCD.

The major issue for which a resolution or a common approach would always elude Asean is unanimity in its approach to China.”

 

  1. The Chinese government / which was intended (A)/to be opened by the end of 2017 (B)/ recently announced (C)/an ambitious carbon trading market (D)

(a)DBAC

(b)CBAD

(c)CDAB

(d)ABDC

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is CDAB. This can be verified by the expression “which was intended to be opened by the end of 2017” which gives a coherent meaning to the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

The Chinese government recently announced an ambitious carbon trading market which was intended to be opened by the end of 2017.”

 

 

  1. Amongst the most avid Budget-trackers/ will be the great Indian middle class — largely salaried taxpayers (A)/in whose hearts, despite a long history (B)/of having hopes dashed Budget after Budget, (C)/ hope appears to spring eternal (D)

(a)BDCA

(b)CABD

(c)ABDC

(d)BACD

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence doesn’t require any reshuffling as all the parts are accordingly arranged giving a contextual meaning to the sentence. Hence option (e) is the correct choice with ABCD being the proper sequence.

Amongst the most avid Budget-trackers will be the great Indian middle class — largely salaried taxpayers in whose hearts, despite a long history of having hopes dashed Budget after Budget, hope appears to spring eternal.”

 

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply