SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz – 9

SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

 

  1. Yet, no government that is committed to such a cause can ignore the existing physical and psychological security threats.
  2. However, the lack of a national security strategy, a national strategic culture and a transformational approach towards its military capability prevent it from obtaining optimum benefit from its defence expenditure.
  3. These threats are more than just ordinary in India, a country located in a dangerous neighbourhood and facing both internal and external threats.
  4. India has a robust military machine.
  5. Comprehensive national security helps a nation attain its aspirations, and robust security is a subset of that.
  6. For a developing country that is committed to enhancing the quality of life of its citizens, defence is usually the last thing on the nation’s mind.

 

  1. Which of the following should be the FOURTH statement after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The correct sequence is FACEDB

 

  1. Which of the following should be the FIFTH statement after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence is FACEDB

 

  1. Which of the following should be the SECOND statement after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence is FACEDB

 

  1. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) statement after rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence is FACEDB

 

  1. Which of the following should be the FIRST statement after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) F

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence is FACEDB

 

Directions (6 – 10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

  1. The blind’s life (a)/ is really very miserable (b)/ because they can’t see (c)/ what happens around them. (d)/ No Error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Use “the life of the blind” in place of “The blind’s life” because in the case of the+ Adjective in plural Noun scenario we don’t use s’ as we use the preposition ‘of’ to denote the relationship.

E.g.- The hobbies of the rich.

 

  1. Each of the students (a)/ whom I have chosen to take part (b)/ in the cultural programmers to be performed (c)/ in the City Hall, are up to the mark (d)/ No Error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Use ‘is’ in place of ‘are’ as after ‘each of’ we always use a singular verb.

 

  1. The teachers face the (a)/ same problems in their day to day lives (b)/ as do an ordinary man (c)/ of our society. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Use ‘does’ in place of ‘do’ as the subject ‘an ordinary man’ is a 3rd person singular number.

 

  1. He not only comes (a)/ here for shopping but also for (b)/ having a glimpse of (c)/ the extremely beautiful sales girl (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘Not only’ should be used before shopping as ‘but also’ is used before ‘for having’.

 

  1. It was almost (a)/ ten years ago since he wrote (b)/ a letter to me to (c)/ remind me of my lapses. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Use ‘that’ in place of ‘since’ as after ‘ago’ that is used as a conjunction.

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply