SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz – 79

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern- based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

China is developing and has been flight-testing a nuclear-capable air-launched ballistic missile (ALBM) along with a new long-range strategic bomber to deliver it. According to U.S. government sources with knowledge of the latest intelligence assessments on the Chinese People’s Liberation Army, China has conducted five flight tests of the unnamed missile. The U.S. intelligence community is calling the new missile the CH-AS-X-13. The missile was first tested in December 2016 and was most recently tested in the last week of January 2018, according to one source. In recent years, the directors of the U.S. Defense Intelligence Agency (DIA) have made reference to this nuclear-capable ALBM in their two most recent on-record worldwide threat assessments.

The two most recent tests of the system involved aerial launches off a modified H-6K strategic bomber capable of being refueled while in the air. The new bomber, dubbed the H6X1/H-6N by the U.S. intelligence community, has been modified from standard variant H-6s for the ALBM delivery mission. The modifications have been made by Xi’an Aircraft Industrial Corporation, the manufacturer of all H-6 bomber variants since the late-1950s. The H6X1/H-6N may have been the subject of speculation in August 2017, when an image of an unidentified H-6 variant appeared on Chinese social media.

The CH-AS-X-13, meanwhile, is a two-stage, solid-fuel ballistic missile with a 3,000 kilometer range; it is likely a variant of the DF-21 medium-range ballistic missile. The missile may use lighter weight composite materials in its airframe to reduce the necessary carry weight for the bomber. The H6X1/H-6N is assessed to have a combat radius of nearly 6,000 kilometers — a significant improvement from older H-6 variants. As a system for nuclear delivery, the CH-AS-X-13 on the H6X1/H-6N, assuming a launch from the edge of the bomber’s combat radius, will be capable of threatening targets in the contiguous United States, Hawaii, and Alaska.

According to a source, the U.S. intelligence community assesses that the CH-AS-X-13 will be ready for deployment by 2025. This is in line with a September 2016 announcement by People’s Liberation Army Air Force General Ma Xiaotan, referenced in the U.S. Department of Defense’s 2017 report on Chinese military power, that China would develop a new generation of long-range strategic bombers to be deployed around the mid-2020s.

Aside from the H6X1/H-6N, China has developed the H-6 into a range of support and attack roles. The H-6K, for instance, is capable of delivering standoff range CJ-20 land-attack cruise missiles with precision guidance. These bombers have conducted missions across the so-called First Island Chain, into the western Pacific. Additionally, the People’s Liberation Army Navy operates the H-6G, which is designed for anti-ship and maritime support missions. In recent years, senior U.S. intelligence officials have acknowledged the development of a nuclear-capable ALBM in China. It’s unclear if the conventional ALBM referenced in these DIA threat assessments is an alternate warhead configuration for the nuclear-capable system. A conventional variant of the CH-AS-X-13 could perform a long-range anti-ship role. ALBMs are carried horizontally by aircraft and dropped prior to their engines igniting. Following ignition, the missile reorients toward a regular ballistic trajectory like any other ballistic missile.

  1. Which of the following sentences is correct about CH-AS-X-13?

(a) It will be deployed by 2026.
(b) It is capable of threatening targets in the contiguous United States.

(c) It is developed and tested by U.S. government.
(d) It will get launched on long range strategic bomber H-6.

(e) All are correct.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Refer the third paragraph of the passage “As a system for nuclear delivery, the CH-AS-X-13 on the H6X1/H-6N, assuming a launch from the edge of the bomber’s combat radius, will be capable of threatening targets in the contiguous United States, Hawaii, and Alaska.” All other sentences are not correct with respect to the passage.

  1. According to the passage, Development(s) of China is/are

(I) GAM-87
(II) ALBM
(III) H6X1/H-6N
(IV) H-6G

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II) and (III)
(c) Only (I), (III) and (IV)
(d) Only (II), (III) and (IV)
(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ALBM is a missile, H6X1/H-6N, H-6G are bombers. They are developed by China while GAM-87 is a Skybolt of U.S. Hence Option (d) is the correct choice. 

Directions (3-4): Choose the word which is most similar in meaning of the word printed in bold in the context of the passage.

  1. Acknowledge

(a) Invigoration

(b) abate
(c) repudiate
(d) allude
(e) appreciate

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Acknowledge means accept or admit the existence or truth of. Hence it has the same meaning as appreciate.

Invigorate means making one feel strong.

Allude means imply/ mention.

Abate means become less intense.

  1. Precision

(a) forbearance
(b) emancipation
(c) establish
(d) fidelity
(e) taper

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Precision means the quality, condition, or fact of being exact and accurate. Hence it has the same meaning as fidelity.

Forbearance means tolerance.

Emancipation means freeing of someone from slavery.

Taper means diminish or reduce in thickness.

Directions (5): Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold in the context of the passage.

  1. Threatening

(a) collapse
(b) favourable
(c) contempt
(d) degrading
(e) tumbled

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Threatening means having a hostile or deliberately frightening quality or manner. Hence it has the opposite meaning to favourable.

Contempt means disregard for something that should be considered.

Tumbled means fall suddenly, clumsily, or headlong.

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is ‘e’ i.e., “No error”. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

  1. It was very bad enough (A)/ that he usually came to work late, (B)/ but coming in drunk was the last straw, (C)/ and I’m going to have to let him go. (D)/ No Error. (E)

(a) It was very bad enough

(b) that he usually came to work late,

(c) but coming in drunk was the last straw,

(d) and I’m going to have to let him go.

(e) No Error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The error lies in the first part of the sentence i.e., part (A). It is to be noted that to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful, the adverb “very” should be omitted. The usage of “very” is superfluous as the correct syntax is [positive degree adjective + enough]. Enough as an adverb meaning ‘to the necessary degree’ goes after the adjective or adverb that it is modifying, and not before it as other adverbs do. It can be used both in positive and negative sentences. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. There are mothers and fathers (A)/ who will lie awake after the children fall asleep (B)/and wonder how they’ll make the mortgage, or pay their doctor’s bills, (C)/ or save enough for their child’s college education. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a) There are mothers and fathers

(b) who will lie awake after the children fall asleep

(c) and wonder how they’ll make the mortgage, or pay their doctor’s bills,

(d) or save enough for their child’s college education

(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given sentence is grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, the most suitable answer choice is option (e).

  1. After Ravi (A)/ read the (B)/ magazines and newspapers, and watched the TV programme, he decided (C)/ to go out and meet some old friends. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a) After Ravi

(b) read the

(c) magazines and newspapers, and watched the TV programme, he decided

(d) to go out and meet some old friends

(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The error lies in part (B) of the sentence. To make the sentence grammatically correct ‘had’ should be added before ‘read’ because when two past events are mentioned in a single sentence, the first event requires past perfect tense while the second should be in simple past tense. Therefore option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. He informed me (A)/ that our college would (B)/ remain closed tomorrow (C)/on account of Rakshabandhan. /(D) No error. (E)

(a) He informed me

(b) that our college would

(c) remain closed tomorrow

(d) on account of Rakshabandhan

(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The error lies in part (c) of the sentence. It is to be noted that in indirect speech if we report something around the same time, then we probably do not need to make any changes to time words. But if we report something at a different time, we need to change time words. e.g. He said: “We are going to swim tomorrow.” → He said they were going to swim the next day. Hence, option (c) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. A duty to act exists (A)/ when it would be apparent for a public officer (B)/ that his failure to act would likely subject (C)/ an identifiable person to imminent harm. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a) A duty to act exists

(b) when it would be apparent for a public officer

(c) that his failure to act would likely subject

(d) an identifiable person to imminent harm

(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Part (B) of the sentence contains an error in it. In order to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful replace the preposition ‘for’ with ‘to’ as the prepositions associated with the adjective “apparent” are ‘to’ and ‘in’. Therefore, the most suitable answer choice becomes option (b).

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply