Tabular Based Puzzle for RRB PO & RRB CLERK : Quiz 6

Tabular Based puzzle for RRB PO & RRB CLERK : Quiz 6

One of the most essential sections of banking examinations is the reasoning portion. In the preliminary exam, you will be given 35 questions to answer in 20 minutes. Around 10-15 questions from the puzzle and seating arrangement topics are included in the 35 total questions. Even in the mains, puzzles dominate the reasoning paper.

This portion, particularly the Tabular puzzle or any other puzzle, needs a great deal of practice.

You will be able to quickly solve the tabular puzzles, simply by understanding the basics and techniques.

The only way to ace this Tabular Puzzle section is to practice as many questions as possible and complete them in the shortest amount of time feasible.

For this we have provided the Tabular based Puzzle Quiz here.

Directions (1-3): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Punit, Shahid, Raju, Sumant, Arman and Urmila are six students studying for their Master’s Degree in different subjects- Biology, History, Geography, Statistics, Maths and Urdu. Two of them stay in hostel A, two stays in hostel B and the remaining two stays in their homes. Raju does not stay in hostel B and studies geography. Arman studies Maths and Sumant studies Urdu. The student who was studying statistics and history do not stay in hostel B. Urmila and Sumant stay in hostel A and Arman stays in hostel B. Shahid stays at home. Punit reads Biology and stays in hostel B.

  1. Which of the following pairs of students stay one each in hostel A and at home?

(a) Urmila and Sumant

(b) Sumant and Raju

(c) Shahid and Raju

(d)Arman and Urmila

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

PERSON PLACE SUBJECT
Punit Hostel B Biology
Shahid Home History/Statistics
Raju Home Geography
Sumant Hostel A Urdu
Arman Hostel B Maths
Urmila Hostel A Statistics / History

 

  1. Who studies Biology?

(a) Shahid

(b) Raju

(c) Punit

(d) Sumant

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

PERSON PLACE SUBJECT
Punit Hostel B Biology
Shahid Home History/Statistics
Raju Home Geography
Sumant Hostel A Urdu
Arman Hostel B Maths
Urmila Hostel A Statistics / History

 

  1. Which of the following pairs of students stays at home?

(a) Shahid, Sumant

(b) Raju, Sumant

(c) Urmila, Sumant

(d) Shahid, Raju

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

PERSON PLACE SUBJECT
Punit Hostel B Biology
Shahid Home History/Statistics
Raju Home Geography
Sumant Hostel A Urdu
Arman Hostel B Maths
Urmila Hostel A Statistics / History

 

Directions: (4-6): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow–

Five students P, Q, R, S and T each belonging to different cities– Delhi, Lucknow, Bhopal, Hyderabad and Jaipur not necessary in the same order, appear in five different bank examinations among Clerk, Probationary Officer, Account Officer, Specialist Officer, and Risk Manager, each of which is held at a different test centres– Gwalior, Nagpur, Kanpur, Meerut and Agra not necessary in the same order. No student appears for more than one exam.

The student who appears in the exam of Specialist Officer at Gwalior is neither from Hyaderabad nor from Jaipur. Q, who appears in Clerk exam, is from Lucknow and his test centre is not Kanpur. S is neither from Bhopal nor from Jaipur and appear neither for Specialist Officer nor for Risk Manager exam. T and P appear in Probationary Officer and Risk manager exam respectively. The student whose test centre is at Nagpur neither appears for Clerk nor for Risk Manager exam nor he is from Bhopal. Account Officer exam is held at Agra. R is from Delhi.

  1. Which among the following is the test centre of the person who gives exam of Clerk?

(a) Nagpur

(b) Meerut

(c) Kanpur

(d) Nagpur or Kanpur

(e) Meerut or Kanpur

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Name Belonging City Exam Centre Exam Name
P Bhopal Kanpur Risk Manager
Q Lucknow Meerut Clerk
R Delhi Gwalior Specialist Officer
S Hyderabad Agra Account Officer
T Jaipur Nagpur Probationary officer

 

  1. If by mistake, the student from Hyderabad and R reach each other’s test centers then for which exam does the student from Hyderabad appear?

(a) Specialist Officer

(b) Probationary Officer

(c) Risk Manager

(d) Clerk

(e) Account Officer

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

Name Belonging City Exam Centre Exam Name
P Bhopal Kanpur Risk Manager
Q Lucknow Meerut Clerk
R Delhi Gwalior Specialist Officer
S Hyderabad Agra Account Officer
T Jaipur Nagpur Probationary officer

 

  1. Which of the following student is from Jaipur?

(a) P

(b) Q

(c) T

(d) P or T

(e) Q or T

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Name Belonging City Exam Centre Exam Name
P Bhopal Kanpur Risk Manager
Q Lucknow Meerut Clerk
R Delhi Gwalior Specialist Officer
S Hyderabad Agra Account Officer
T Jaipur Nagpur Probationary officer

 

Directions (7-11): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are five teachers of different subjects viz., English, Hindi, Science, Maths and Sanskrit who take class but not necessarily in the same order. They take class at different timing in a single day. The duration of their class is different. The total duration of the class by all teachers is of 11 hours. There is no gap between the class time of all teachers. The duration of class either full hour or half an hour but not in one third or one fourth. Only one teacher takes class of one subject and only one class of each subject is held in a day.

The timing of class of the teacher who takes class of maths is 10:00 to 12:30 am. The teacher of science takes class just after the class of maths. The duration of class of Sanskrit class is 3 hours. The class of English and the class of Hindi are not taken by any teacher after the class of Science. The class of science is not the last in all classes. The timing of class of English is 7:00 to 8:30 am. The duration of science class is 1 hour more than the duration of class of Hindi.

  1. Who among the following subject teacher takes class 8:30-10:00 am?

(a) English

(b) Hindi

(c) Sanskrit

(d) Maths

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Teachers Class hour
English 7:00 – 8:30 am
Hindi 8:30 – 10:00 am
Maths 10:00- 12:30 pm
Science 12:30- 3:00 pm
Sanskrit 3:00- 6:00 pm

 

  1. Who among the following subject teacher takes class just after the Sanskrit teacher?

(a) English

(b) Hindi

(c) Sanskrit

(d) Maths

(e) No one

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

Teachers Class hour
English 7:00 – 8:30 am
Hindi 8:30 – 10:00 am
Maths 10:00- 12:30 pm
Science 12:30- 3:00 pm
Sanskrit 3:00- 6:00 pm

 

  1. What is the duration (in hours) of the class of science class?

(a) 2.5 hour

(b) 3 hour

(c) 3.5 hour

(d) 1.5 hour

(e) 2 hour

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

Teachers Class hour
English 7:00 – 8:30 am
Hindi 8:30 – 10:00 am
Maths 10:00- 12:30 pm
Science 12:30- 3:00 pm
Sanskrit 3:00- 6:00 pm

 

  1. Who among the following subject teacher takes class at first?

(a) English

(b) Hindi

(c) Sanskrit

(d) Maths

(e) No one

Ans. a

Sol.

Teachers Class hour
English 7:00 – 8:30 am
Hindi 8:30 – 10:00 am
Maths 10:00- 12:30 pm
Science 12:30- 3:00 pm
Sanskrit 3:00- 6:00 pm

[/su_spoiler]

 

  1. What is the duration (in hours) of the class of Hindi class?

(a) 2.5 hour

(b) 3 hour

(c) 3.5 hour

(d) 1.5 hour

(e) 2 hour

Ans. d

Sol.

Teachers Class hour
English 7:00 – 8:30 am
Hindi 8:30 – 10:00 am
Maths 10:00- 12:30 pm
Science 12:30- 3:00 pm
Sanskrit 3:00- 6:00 pm

 

[/su_spoiler]

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply