Tabular Based Puzzle for RRB PO & RRB CLERK : Quiz 7

Tabular Based puzzle for RRB PO & RRB CLERK : Quiz 7

Tabular Puzzles are a crucial topic for both banking and insurance examinations, since questions from this topic will almost certainly be asked in both the Pre-examination and the Mains exam.

As a result, we at ambitiousbaba.com have created tabular puzzles quiz to assist you in passing the exam.

These tabular puzzles quiz contains 10 questions each. This Tabular Puzzle quiz will help you in your upcoming exams.

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :

In a group, 5 friends Amit, Akash, Ashu, Avdesh and Veenit have an exclusive and different preference for a colour, a bike, and a Watch. Colour preferences are Red, Pink, Green, Grey and Blue. Bikes preferences are Karizma, Pulsar, Passion, Discover and Splendor. Watch preferences are Timex, Titan, Fastrack, Citizen and Samay. But not necessary in the same order.

Amit like Discover and Red colour but does not prefer Titan and Fastrack. The one who has Pulsar prefer Fastrack. Ashu has preference for splendor, Blue colour and Samay. Avdesh has preference for Pink colour and Timex. Veenit prefers Karizma and Grey.

  1. Which watch is Amit‘s preference?

(a) Titan

(b) Fastrack

(c) Samay

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

Name Watch Colour Bikes
Amit Citizen Red    Discover
Ashu Samay Blue     Splendor
Avdesh Timex Pink   Passion
Veenit Titan Grey     Karizma
Akash Fastrack Green  Pulsar

 

  1. Which colour does Ashu like?

(a) Pink

(b) Blue

(c) Grey

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of These

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Name Watch Colour Bikes
Amit Citizen Red    Discover
Ashu Samay Blue     Splendor
Avdesh Timex Pink   Passion
Veenit Titan Grey     Karizma
Akash Fastrack Green  Pulsar

 

  1. Whose preference is Pulsar?

(a) Akash

(b) Avdesh

(c) Veenit

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

Name Watch Colour Bikes
Amit Citizen Red    Discover
Ashu Samay Blue     Splendor
Avdesh Timex Pink   Passion
Veenit Titan Grey     Karizma
Akash Fastrack Green  Pulsar

 

  1. Which bike does Veenit like?

(a) Discover

(b) Splendor

(c) Passion

(d) Karizma

(e) Pulsar

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

Name Watch Colour Bikes
Amit Citizen Red    Discover
Ashu Samay Blue     Splendor
Avdesh Timex Pink   Passion
Veenit Titan Grey     Karizma
Akash Fastrack Green  Pulsar

 

Diections (5-7): Read the following information and answer the questions given below—

Seven managers Shukla, Mishra, Singh, Kulkarni, Rao, Joshi and Nair are to conduct interviews simultaneously either alone or in pairs at four different locations—Surat, Chandigarh, Delhi and Lucknow. Only one wants to travel by rail, two prefer travelling by car and the rest travel by air.

(i) Shukla is going to Lucknow but neither by car nor by air.

(ii) Mishra prefers to travel by car.

(iii) Neither Joshi nor Nair is going to Delhi.

(iv) Person going to Surat travel by car.

(v) Kulkarni will assist his friend Mishra.

(vi) The two managers who go to Delhi travel by air.

  1. Where will Kulkarni conduct the interviews ?

(a) Surat

(b) Lucknow

(c) Chandigarh

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

     

 

  1. Who goes to Delhi ?

(a) Mishra-Kulkarni

(b)Rao-Singh

(c) Kulkarni-Joshi

(d) Data inadequate

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

          

             

  1. Which of the following is true ?

(a) Kulkarni travels by air

(b) Nair will assist Rao

(c) Shukla conducts interviews alone

(d) Joshi goes to Chandigarh

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

       

                

Directions (8-10) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow—

In a factory, 6 workers L, M, N, O, P and Q work in 6 different time shift 9 am to 3 pm (each shift is of one hour). Each one earns different amount per day Rs 200, Rs 300, Rs 400, Rs 500, Rs 600 and Rs 700.

O’s shift time is before 1pm and his salary is not Rs 300 and Rs 500. P earns more than N by Rs 300 but his shift time is not 11 am and 2 pm. L earns Rs 400 and his shift time is on or after 12 noon. The person who earns least amount is not Q or M while he works in shift of 10 am to 11am. The person who earns highest salary neither work at 9 am nor at 2 pm. M’s shift time is 1 pm to 2 pm. The difference between the salary of Q and L is Rs 200. Neither P’s nor Q’s shift time is 12 noon. The person whose shift time is 11 am to 12 noon earns Rs 600.

  1. Who works in the shift time of 2 pm to 3 pm?

(a) P

(b) L

(c) N

(d) Q

(e) Cannot be determined

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

9-10 P Rs. 500
10-11 N Rs. 200
11-12 Q Rs. 600
12-01 O Rs. 700
01-02 M Rs. 300
02-03 L RS. 400

 

  1. What is the salary difference between the amount of N and O?

(a) Rs 100

(b) Rs 200

(c) Rs 300

(d) Rs 400

(e) Rs 500

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

9-10 P Rs. 500
10-11 N Rs. 200
11-12 Q Rs. 600
12-01 O Rs. 700
01-02 M Rs. 300
02-03 L RS. 400

 

  1. What is the amount earned by Q?

(a) Rs 200

(b) Rs 300

(c) Rs 500

(d) Rs 600

(e) Rs 700

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

9-10 P Rs. 500
10-11 N Rs. 200
11-12 Q Rs. 600
12-01 O Rs. 700
01-02 M Rs. 300
02-03 L RS. 400

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply