IBPS PO English Language Quiz – 11

IBPS PO English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the IBPS PO English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS PO English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this IBPS PO English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) In many ways, it was.
(B) This could have made defending the region difficult for us.
(C) Loss of these heights would have given the enemy, power to dominate the axis leading to Ladakh, as also the complete area.
(D) Pakistan was certain that India would approach the world community but not launch an attack.
(E) The main contention by many strategists has been that by reclaiming the heights that was occupied by Pakistan, can we call it a victory?
(F) It was a loss of face for the government and the Army.

  1. Which of the following should be the firstsentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) F

(c) A

(d) E

(e) C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The sequence after rearranging the sentences is EACBFD

  1. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) B

(d) E

(e) C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sequence after rearranging the sentences is EACBFD

  1. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) F

(c) A

(d) C

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The sequence after rearranging the sentences is EACBFD

  1. Which of the following should be the sixth(last) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) E

(c) A

(d) B

(e) C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The sequence after rearranging the sentences is EACBFD

  1. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) A

(c) B

(d) F

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The sequence after rearranging the sentences is EACBFD

Directions (6-10): In each of these questions, there are two blanks indicating that something has been omitted. There are five alternatives given. Choose the one that best fits the meaning of the sentence or sentences as a whole.

  1. The term ‘rare earths’ is in fact a ___________ for, paradoxically, the rare-earth elements are in actuality ___________, being present in low concentration in virtually all minerals.

(a) truism, essential

(b) misnomer, ubiquitous

(c) disclaimer, ephemeral

(d) metaphor, figurative

(e) symbol, flowing

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Misnomer means a wrong or inaccurate name or designation and ubiquitous means present, appearing, or found everywhere.

  1. According to the 12-century cosmologists, the natural philosopher must strive to ___________ a state of detached objectivity in order to free his capacity for constructing useful hypothesis from the ___________ of unquestioned assumptions and accepted opinions about nature.

(a) capture, contemplation

(b) achieve, tyranny

(c) imitate, discipline

(d) attain, confusion

(e) obtain, entanglement

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. “attain and confusion” suits the most hence the correct option is (d)

  1. The columnist was very gentle when he mentioned his friends, but was bitter and even ___________ when he discussed people who ___________ him.

(a) laconic, infuriated

(b) acerbic, irritated

(c) remorseful, encouraged

(d) militant, encouraged

(e) rude, liked

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Acerbic means (especially of a comment or style of speaking) sharp and forthright.

  1. She conducted the interrogation not only with dispatch but with ___________, being a person who is ___________ in manner yet subtle in discrimination.

(a) elan, enthusiastic

(b) equanimity, abrupt

(c) finesse, expeditious

(d) zeal, doctrinaire

(e) swiftness, slow

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Elan means ‘energy, style, and enthusiasm’. Hence (a) is the correct choice.

  1. Most people are too___________ in their own lives to ___________ much about the agonies of others.

(a) absorbed, care

(b) concerned, think

(c) indulged, eradicate

(d) involved, console

(e) entangling, worry

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Absorbed means take in or soak up (energy or a liquid or other substance) by chemical or physical action.

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply