IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz – 5

IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Their fears tend to be exaggerated and unrealistic. These people are suffering from an anxiety disorder.

(B) Although it is human to experience fear, there are some individuals who get so overwhelmed by their worries that their normal activities get disrupted.

(C) A recent study published in the medical journal, Lancet, stated that anxiety disorders are on a rise and are among the top 10 causes for disability across India.

(D) While fear is a rational response to real danger, anxiety often comes up in the absence of obvious danger.

(E) Worldwide, anxiety is one of the most prevalent mental disorders affecting around 7.3% of the global population.

 

  1. Which one of the following becomes the FIRSTsentence of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence of the paragraph is CDBAE. Hence, option (c) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. Which one of the following becomes the SECONDsentence of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence of the paragraph is CDBAE. Hence, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. Which one of the following becomes the LASTsentence of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The correct sequence of the paragraph is CDBAE. Hence, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. Which one of the following becomes the THIRDsentence of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence of the paragraph is CDBAE. Hence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. Which one of the following becomes the FOURTHsentence of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence of the paragraph is CDBAE. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a phrase/idiom is given in bold whose meaning can be inferred from one of the highlighted words/phrases of four sentences given below each phrase. Choose the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the four options that can also be replaced by the given phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. If none of the sentences conveys the correct meaning, choose (e) i.e., “None of the above” as your answer.

  1. IN FITS AND START

(a) The intensity of her emotion faded as she crested the hill, but it didn’t completely disappear.

(b) Martina has been working on her master’s thesis intermittently, she needs to work on it consistently.

(c) She saw nothing and stepped cautiously into the hallway, looking both ways.

(d) Their victory was largely a result of their brilliantly orchestrated election campaign.

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The idiom “in fits and start” means to do it intermittently or sporadically. Thus, among the four given statements, only the second sentence provides the exact meaning of the phrase and at the same time it can be replaced by the given phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

Completely means totally; utterly.

Cautiously means in a way that deliberately avoids potential problems or dangers.

Brilliantly means in a very bright or dazzling way.

  1. CHEEK BY JOWL

(a) The experience has made him generally hostile towards women.

(b) The supercilious man at the picnic refused to sit on the ground like everyone else.

(c) Hood himself seems incurious where his arrows will strike, or at least unwilling to be specific.

(d) After taking a vote, it was decided that the adjoining town would join with the neighboring city

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The phrase “cheek by jowl” means close together. Thus, among the four given statements, only the fourth sentence provides the exact meaning of the phrase and the highlighted word can be replaced by the given phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Hostile means showing or feeling opposition or dislike; unfriendly.

Supercilious means behaving or looking as though one thinks one is superior to others.

Incurious means not eager to know something; lacking curiosity.

  1. PORE OVER

(a) My mother often spends her monthly pension on frivolous purchases she never uses

(b) Most work at uninspiring tasks, probing the old court decisions and statute books, and draft memos for their higher-ups

(c) With a dangerous hurricane approaching, he hastily gathered his things and fled his home.

(d) It is remarkable that he gives the same pecuniary bequests to Winchester and New Colleges as to his own college of Magdalen, but the latter he made residuary devisee of all his lands.

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The phrase “pore over” means to read or study with great attention. Thus, among the four given statements, only the second sentence provides the exact meaning of the phrase and the highlighted word can be replaced by the given phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

Frivolous means not having any serious purpose or value.

Probing means studying or investigating into someone or something closely.

Hastily means with excessive speed or urgency; hurriedly.

Pecuniary means relating to or consisting of money.

  1. GREASE PALMS

(a) The prince publicly reprimands a few of the Saudi staff to ensure the message gets across to them all.

(b) The intrigues of the French envoy in corrupting the knights of the order of St John were completely successful.

(c) Her pacing ceased, her throat tightening at the thought of spurning him.

(d) While the officious sales clerk may have believed he was giving me some helpful advice, he was just wasting my time by telling me things I already knew.

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The phrase “grease palms” means to give someone money in exchange for a favor; also, bribe someone. Thus, among the four given statements, only the second sentence provides the exact meaning of the phrase and the highlighted word can be replaced by the given phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

Reprimand means a formal expression of disapproval.

Spurning means reject with disdain or contempt.

Officious means intrusively enthusiastic in offering help or advice; interfering.

  1. IRON WILL

(a) While Aaron is not the largest football player on the team, he has a tenacity that makes him just as productive as his biggest teammate.

(b) Timidity lies within many young children because they are scared and unsure what to say to a person they don’t know.

(c) Despite the changes, he did not waver from his plan to retire.

(d) Harvey was skeptical of his employer’s annual evaluation of his performance this year; as he believed his sleeping on the job did not rise to the level of a disciplinary action

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The phrase “iron will” means Willing to do anything to get a desired outcome; Extremely resilient. Thus, among the four given statements, only the first sentence provides the exact meaning of the phrase and the highlighted word can be replaced by the given phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Tenacity means the quality or fact of being very determined; determination.

Timidity means lack of courage or confidence.

Waver means become weaker; falter.

Evaluation means the making of a judgement about the amount, number, or value of something; assessment.

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply