IBPS PO English Language Quiz – 4

IBPS PO English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the IBPS PO English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this IBPS PO English Language Quiz. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this IBPS PO English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. There are five phrases given below each sentence, one out of which can be used in the blank to form a meaningful sentence. Choose the most appropriate phrase among the five options that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually meaningful.

  1. They ___________________ our objections and carried on with the plan to detain the accused.

(a)add on

(b)waved aside

(c)agree with

(d)called back

(e)chewed up

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct phrase which can make the sentence meaningful is “waved aside”. The phrasal verb “wave aside” means to refuse to consider what someone says. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

Add on means to include an extra thing or amount.

Agree with means to think that something is morally acceptable.

Call back means to return to a place in order to see someone or collect something.

Chew up means cut into small pieces with your teeth.

  1. Most students have to __________________ their income because they have so little money to live on.

(a)fall out

(b)mix up

(c)eke out

(d)move ahead

(e)nose out

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct phrase which makes the sentence meaningful is “eke out”. The phrasal verb “eke out” means to obtain or win something only with difficulty or great effort. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Fall out means (of an object) to drop from a place where it was attached or contained.

Mix up means a mistake that causes confusion.

Move ahead means make progress, often after a pause or delay.

Nose out means narrowly beat someone.

  1. We have to __________________ what the court says regarding the case.

(a)abide by

(b)bring off

(c)cast up

(d)dig in

(e)drop off

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The blank should be filled up with the phrase “abide by” to form a meaningful sentence. The phrasal verb “abide by” means to accept or obey an agreement, decision, or rule. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Bring off means to succeed in doing something difficult.

Cast up means be left on the shore by the sea.

Dig in means to start eating.

Drop off means to begin to sleep.

  1. It took them six months to ___________________ the house before they could actually move in.

(a)aim at

(b)freeze up

(c)go around

(d)do up

(e)head out

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The phrase “do up” gives a meaningful sense to the sentence. The phrasal verb “do up” means repair and renovate. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Aim at means to produce something for a particular purpose or a particular group of people.

Freeze up means stop working because the parts of a machine won’t move.

Go around means to be enough for everyone.

Head out means go out.

  1. She will be back in a minute- she has just __________________ to the shops.

(a)nipped out

(b)noted down

(c)pass by

(d)poke around

(e)ran after

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The phrase ‘nipped out” makes the sentence meaningfully correct. The phrasal verb “nip out” means go somewhere quickly. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Note down means to write something so that you do not forget it.

Pass by means go past without stopping.

Poke around means move things around or search in a casual way to try to find something.

Run after means chase, pursue

Directions (6-10): There are three sentences given in the following question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically correct and contextually meaningful and then mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all sentences are correct, choose option (e) i.e., “All are correct” as your answer.

  1. (I)If we had Dhoni in our team, we would have easily won all the matches against Australia.

(II)A place ruled by Nawabs, who were fond of food, ought to have people who love food equally.

(III)Her latest project is a film based on the life of a 19th-century music hall star.

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Both the sentences (II) and (III) are grammatically correct. However, there is an error in the first sentence. The expression “we had Dhoni” should be replaced by “we had had Dhoni” to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that to express the unfulfilled wish, condition or desire of the past, Past Perfect Tense is used in the Conditional Clause. Hence option (c) is the correct choice. 

  1. (I)It was done in precisely the same way, as before, with the same result.

(II)Rakesh was with me up till now, so you should not rebuke him for getting late.

(III)She uses to work at least till ten O’ clock at night and then she goes to bed.

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (III)

(c)Both (I) and (III)

(d)Both (II) and (III)

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Among the given statements, only the first sentence is grammatically correct. There are certain grammatical mistakes in both the second and the third sentences. In the second sentence, the verb “was” should be replaced by “has been” as we use “Present Perfect” with “up till now”.

e.g.  He has been ill up till now.

I have stayed here up till now.

In the case of third sentence, the expression “uses to work” should be replaced by “works” as to describe about the present habit, Simple Present is used. It is to be noted that “used to” is used to describe the past habit, but we cannot refer the same with “uses to” for the present habit. Moreover, “used” always takes the to-infinitive and occurs only in the past tense.

Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

 

  1. (I)Hyundai unveiled the Tucson facelift at the 2018 New York International Auto Show.

(II)This is, indeed, the first time in my life that I lie to my parents.

(III)Shopping online means you avoid the crowded supermarket aisles.

(a)Only (I)

(b)Both (I) and (III)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)Both (I) and (II)

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Both the statements (I) and (III) are grammatically correct. However, there is an error in the second sentence. In the case of second sentence, replace “I lie” by “I have lied” as the verb following the expressions “this is the first time”, “it is the second time”, etc. should be in Present Perfect Tense.

e.g. It is the second time that you have come here.

Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. (I)It was tragic enough for him in all conscience, but he could see no farcical element.

(II)He was prepared to meet dazzling wonders of gems or priceless metal.

(III)It was an interesting book, full of fascinating insights into human relationships.

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Only (III)

(d)None is correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the given statements are grammatically correct. Hence option (e) is the correct choice. 

  1. (I)She had gone back to bed and fallen promptly into a pleasant sleep.

(II)His affable and wholesome nature makes those around him protective of him.

(III)It is appearing to me that he is conspiring against his friends and their families.

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (III)

(c)Both (I) and (II)

(d)None is correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Both the statements (I) and (II) are grammatically correct. However, there is a grammatical error in the third sentence; the expression “It is appearing” should be replaced by “It appears” as when the word ‘appear” is used with the sense of “seem”, then the word “appear” is used in Simple Tense instead of Continuous Tense.

e.g. It appears that he will fail in his plan.

She appears to be dull.

Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Click here to Know more 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply